Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thai-Vietnamese relations during the first Indochina War (1946-1954)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ไทยเวียดนามช่วงสงครามอินโดจีนครั้งที่ 1 (1946-1954)
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2195
Abstract
To study the contributions of both the Vietnamese in Thailand and Thai people to the liberation movements in Vietnam during the First Indochina War and how the support from Thai people influenced the relations between Thai people and Vietnamese during this period. The study adopted a qualitative research method. Research techniques consisted of documentary research and interviews. Moreover, case studies were carried out in Nakhon Phanom and Udon Thani, where there was a large Vietnamese community and where the patriotic movements took place, in order to collect relevant data. The study finds that although the changes in Thai government from that of Prime Minister Pridi Banomyong (1946-1947) to the one led by Prime Minister Phibun Songkhram (1948-1954) had negative impacts on the Vietnamese community in Thailand, the Vietnamese community there still played a crucial role in supporting the war efforts in Vietnam. Moreover, it is undeniable that the patriotic movements of the Vietnamese received a lot of help from both Thai leaders, especially those in the Seri Thai group, and Thai people in the northeast. Furthermore, despite Phibun’s strict control of the Viet Kieu, relations between the Thai and Vietnamese were still good. This stemmed mainly from “Viet-Thai friendship" activities of the Vietnamese and also from Ho Chi Minh’s effort to promote friendship between the two peoples during his stay in Siam in the late 1920s. This partly accounted for the love and protection of many generations of Siamese for Viet Kieu. Siam became a place of providing human forces and was also a bridge for Vietnamese revolution to penetrate Vietnam.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาคุณูปการของทั้งชาวเวียดนามในประเทศและชาวไทยที่มีต่อขบวนการกู้อิสรภาพในเวียดนาม ในระหว่างสงครามอินโดจีนครั้งที่ 1 รวมทั้งศึกษาว่า ความช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนจากชาวไทยมีอิทธิพลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชาวไทยและชาวเวียดนามในช่วงนั้นอย่างไร การศึกษาอาศัยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นหลัก วิธีการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เพื่อให้ได้หลักฐานข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องต่างๆ ยังมีการศึกษากรณีของบุคคลต่างๆ ในนครพนมและอุดรธานี อันเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีชุมชนชาวเวียดนามขนาดใหญ่และเป็นที่ที่มีความเคลื่อนไหวในการกอบกู้เอกราช การศึกษาเรื่องนี้ได้พบว่า แม้ว่าการเปลี่ยนรัฐบาลจากนายกรัฐมนตรี ปรีดี พยมยงค์ (1946-1947) มาเป็นรัฐบาลของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม (1948-1954) จะมีผลกระทบในทางลบต่อชุมชนชาวเวียดนามในประเทศไทย แต่ชุมชนชาวเวียดนามก็ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสนับสนุนภารกิจการสงครามในเวียดนาม นอกจากนั้นยังปฏิเสธไม่ได้ว่า ขบวนการกู้ชาติของชาวเวียดนามได้รับความช่วยเหลืออย่างมากจากผู้นำไทย โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มเสรีไทย และประชาชนไทยในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น แม้ว่ารัฐบาลของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม จะพยายามควบคุมชาวเวียดนามในประเทศไทยอย่างเข้มงวด แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนไทยและเวียดนามก็ยังเป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ดี นี่เป็นผลอย่างสำคัญมาจากกิจกรรมสร้าง “มิตรภาพเวียด-ไทย" ของชาวเวียดนามและความพยายามของ โฮ จิ มินห์ ในการส่งเสริมมิตรภาพดังกล่าวในช่วงที่เขาพำนักอยู่ในสยามในช่วงทศวรรษ 1920 สิ่งนี้เองที่ช่วยอธิบายความรักและการปกป้องที่คนไทยหลายชั่วอายุคนได้ให้แก่ชาวเวียดนามในประเทศไทย สยามเป็นดินแดนที่ให้กองกำลังที่ไปรบและเป็นสะพานเชื่อมให้การปฏิวัติเวียดนามเข้าไปสู่เวียดนามได้
Creative Commons License