Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The coffee culture : meanings in the sphere of Vietnamese consumerism
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัฒนธรรมกาแฟ : ความหมายในสังคมบริโภคนิยมเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2194
Abstract
To study how the meaning of coffee culture has changed in Vietnamese society from the French colonial period up to the present and attempts to identify the relationship between changing Vietnamese society and coffee consuming in the context of identity formation in consumerism culture. Going to coffeehouses is one of the most popular leisure activities in the present day Vietnam. Therefore the coffeehouse that a Vietnamese consumer chooses could possibly show which group or class that he or she belongs to. Coffee brands are converted into distinctive signs. These signs of distinction can be perceived through the consumption. Social meaning and value of the chosen coffeehouse will also illustrate the link between the coffee brands and social groups. Thus, it can be assumed that Vietnamese consumers spend money not only for the price of the coffee but also for the brand value which is implied to images or linkages to status, lifestyles, and taste. Highlands Coffee, widely known as a strong Vietnamese coffee brand, is chosen as a case study with the attempts to understand meanings behind its consumption. The research is conducted in Ho Chi Minh City, the largest city in Vietnam. This research is qualitative in approach and employs the analysis of secondary data, fieldwork observation, and interviews. It is found that drinking coffee is popular among all social classes in Ho Chi Minh City. It can be observed that Highlands Coffee’s customers are urban-based middle class who are acquainted with western lifestyle. Additionally, Highlands Coffee offers a social space for customers to experience indulgence, a break from the busy city life, and a place for discussions. In this case, Highlands Coffee discovered what European coffeehouses had done for centuries and brought it to Vietnamese young consumers by good marketing strategy. It is noticeable that going to coffeehouse is a widespread activity but it is different by social groups or by social classes as seen through various styles of coffeehouses in Ho Chi Minh City. Although class remains a central factor in the structuring of contemporary cultural practices in Vietnam, it is also found in this research that there are still other various factors for a Vietnamese to choose his or her favorite coffeehouse.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาว่าความหมายของวัฒนธรรมกาแฟเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไรในสังคมเวียดนาม ตั้งแต่ยุคอาณานิคมฝรั่งเศสจนถึงยุคปัจจุบัน และพยายามศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสังคมเวียดนามที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลง และการบริโภคกาแฟในบริบทของการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ในกระแสวัฒนธรรมบริโภคนิยม การเข้าร้านกาแฟเป็นกิจกรรมสันทนาการรูปแบบหนึ่ง ที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดในเวียดนามขณะนี้ ดังนั้น การเลือกร้านกาแฟจึงสามารถบ่งบอกถึงชนชั้นหรือกลุ่มสังคมของผู้บริโภค ยี่ห้อกาแฟกลายเป็นสัญลักษณ์บ่งชี้ซึ่งสามารถสะท้อนผ่านการบริโภค ความหมายและคุณค่าทางสังคมของร้านกาแฟแสดงให้เห็นถึง ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างยี่ห้อกาแฟและกลุ่มสังคมต่างๆ ดังนั้น จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่าผู้บริโภคชาวเวียดนามไม่ได้จ่ายเงินออกไปเพียงเพื่อราคาของกาแฟเท่านั้น แต่ยังจ่ายเงินเพื่อราคาของยี่ห้อกาแฟซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงภาพลักษณ์หรือเชื่อมโยงกับสถานภาพ วิถีชีวิต และรสนิยมของผู้บริโภค ผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกกรณีศึกษาของกาแฟไฮแลนด์ เนื่องจากเป็นยี่ห้อกาแฟที่รู้จักกันอย่างกว้างขวางว่าเป็นยี่ห้อกาแฟที่มีชื่อเสียงของเวียดนาม ทั้งนี้เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงความหมายของการบริโภคกาแฟยี่ห้อนี้ ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการศึกษาค้นคว้าที่เมืองโฮจิมินห์ซิตี้ ซึ่งเป็นเมืองใหญ่ที่สุดในเวียดนาม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิเคราะห์มาจากข้อมูลระดับทุติยภูมิข้อมูลภาคสนาม และการสัมภาษณ์ งานวิจัยค้นพบว่า การดื่มกาแฟได้รับความนิยมจากผู้คนทุกชนชั้นในเมืองโฮจิมินห์ เป็นที่สังเกตได้ว่าลูกค้าของกาแฟไฮแลนด์เป็นชนชั้นกลางในเขตเมือง และคุ้นเคยกับวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก นอกจากนี้ ร้านกาแฟไฮแลนด์ยังจัดพื้นที่ทางสังคมให้กับลูกค้าได้พักผ่อนและปลีกตัวจากชีวิตวุ่นวายในเมืองใหญ่ และเป็นสถานที่สำหรับการพูดคุย และแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นต่างๆ ในกรณีนี้ ร้านกาแฟไฮแลนด์ได้ดำเนินการตามรูปแบบของร้านกาแฟในยุโรปที่มีนานกว่าศตวรรษ และได้นำเสนอรูปแบบร้านกาแฟแบบใหม่นี้ให้กับคนรุ่นใหม่ของเวียดนามด้วยกลยุทธ์การตลาดที่ดี นอกจากนี้ยังเห็นได้ว่าการเข้าร้านกาแฟเป็นกิจกรรมที่แพร่หลาย แต่แตกต่างกันไปตามกลุ่มสังคมหรือชนชั้นที่ต่างกัน ดังที่เห็นได้จากความหลากหลายของร้านกาแฟในเมืองโฮจิมินห์ซิตี้ แม้ว่าชนชั้นยังคงเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการกำหนดรูปแบบทางวัฒนธรรมร่วมสมัยของเวียดนาม แต่การศึกษาก็ได้ค้นพบว่ายังมีปัจจัยอื่นๆ ในการตัดสินใจเลือกร้านกาแฟของผู้คนในสังคมเวียดนามด้วยเช่นกัน.
Creative Commons License