Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DESIGN OF NONLINEAR MODEL PREDICTIVE CONTROL FOR INVERTED PENDULUM USING OUTPUT FEEDBACK
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดวิด บรรเจิดพงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1342
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการออกแบบของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้นสำหรับแขนเพนดูลัมผกผันโดยใช้การป้อนกลับสัญญาณขาออก การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้นได้รับความสนใจอย่างยิ่ง เนื่องจากการควบคุมกระบวนการสามารถประยุกต์กับระบบไม่เชิงเส้น การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้นมีรูปแบบเป็นปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดที่เวลาสุ่มการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้นมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคุมค่าสัญญาณขาออกและตามรอยสัญญาณอ้างอิง ในทางปฏิบัติตัวแปรสถานะบางตัวเท่านั้นที่วัดได้เมื่อมีเพียงการวัดสัญญาณขาออกเราจึงออกแบบตัวสังเกตแบบไม่เชิงเส้นเพื่อประมาณสถานะที่วัดค่าไม่ได้ จากนั้นจะนำตัวแปรสถานะที่ประมาณได้ เป็นสัญญาณป้อนกลับเพื่อคำนวณหาสัญญาณควบคุมเหมาะที่สุด เราประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้นอิงตัวสังเกตกับแขนเพนดูลัมผกผันบนรถผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขแสดงการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้นโดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการป้อนกลับสัญญาณขาออกกับการป้อนกลับตัวแปรสถานะพบว่า ตัวสังเกตไม่เชิงเส้นให้สถานะที่ประมาณใกล้เคียงกับสถานะจริง ซึ่งยืนยันเสถียรภาพของตัวสังเกตไม่เชิงเส้นนอกจากนั้น การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่ใช้การป้อนกลับสัญญาณขาออกให้สมรรถนะใกล้เคียงกับผลตอบสนองที่ใช้การป้อนกลับสถานะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes design of nonlinear model predictive control (NMPC) for inverted pendulum using output feedback. NMPC has received a great attention because process control can be applied to nonlinear systems. NMPC is formulated as the optimal control problem for nonlinear systems at every sampling time. The main objectives of NMPC design are regulation of response and reference tracking. In practice, only some states of the system are measurable. Based on the output measurement, we employ nonlinear observer to estimate the other states. Then estimated state will be feedback to calculate the optimal control input. We apply observer-based NMPC to inverted pendulum on cart. Numerical results show a comparison of NMPC using output feedback and state feedback. The nonlinear observer gives estimated state which is close to the real state which ensures the stability of nonlinear observer. Output feedback NMPC gives performance similar to that of state feedback NMPC.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.