Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Roles of estrogen on sensory nerve innervation of bone in osteoprosis-induced female rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนต่อเส้นประสาทรับความรู้สึกของกระดูกในหนูขาวเพศเมียที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะกระดูกพรุน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutthasinee Poonyachoti
Second Advisor
Narattaphol Charoenphandhu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2223
Abstract
entation. Sixty female Wistar rats aged 6 months were randomly assigned into 5 groups. Group 1-4, which were OVX-, E2 1μg, E2 5 μg or E2 15 μg, underwent bilateral ovariectomy and received daily subcutaneous injection of 10% DMSO in propelyne glycol the drug vehicle, 1, 5 or 15 μg/kg BW of 17-β-estradiol, respectively. Group 5 was sham operated received the same treatment as ovariectomy group but ovaries were not removed. All of them were treated for ninety consecutive days. During the treatment, daily feed intake and body weight were measured. At the end of the treatment, all rats were anesthetized and sacrificed by cardiac puncture. Blood sample was collected to analyze for calcium and phosphorus concentration in serum. Some part of blood sample was allowed to clot, and serum was collect and kept at -20 oC for bone-specific alkaline phosphatase (AP) measurement. Uterine weight was determined immediately after removal. The left femur was kept at -20 oC for measurement of bone mass density (BMD) and calcium content using dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry (DEXA) and atomic absorption spectrophotometry, respectively. The right femur was prepared for immunohistochemistry study (IHC). We showed that body weight gain with no alteration of feed intake in OVX group was increased compared with sham group (p<0.05). The changes were prevent by daily estrogen injection at dose of 1, 5 or 15 μg/kg BW (p<0.05). Ovariectomy for 90 days without estrogen supplementation in the present study of pubertal rats significantly reduced the total bone mass density but not bone calcium content. The bone turnover marker, both total and bone specific AP were highest in OVX group. The evidence suggested that bone loss was evident after 3 months ovariectomy. The part of femoral bone of the OVX group that predominantly showed lowest BMD was the distal part. The IHC was also performed by using the neuronal and sensory neurotransmitter marker antibodies, anti-PGP 9.5 and anti-calcitonin gene related peptides (anti-CGRP) and anti-substance P antibody, respectively to stain on the semi-thin section of femoral bone, followed with an appropriate secondary antibody conjugated with fluorochrome, FITC or Texas red. The IHC results revealed a dramatic decrease of PGP-9.5, CGRP and SP-immunoreactivity (ir) in the distal part of femur of OVX group. The up-regulation of CGRP- ir but not SP-ir was indicated in the proximal part of femur which did not show evident of bone loss in the OVX group. All of these changes prevented by daily estrogen injection (1 μg/kg BW). The results of this study indicated the significance of nerve containing CGRP in the regulation of bone metabolism to protect against bone loss.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะของเส้นประสาทชนิดรับความรู้สึกที่อยู่ในกระดูกของหนูขาวเพศเมียที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคกระดูกพรุนจากภาวะพร่องฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนและผลของการให้ฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนทดแทน หนูขาวสายพันธุ์วีสตาร์เพศเมียอายุ 6 เดือน จำนวน 60 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มๆละ 12 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1-4 ได้รับการผ่าตัดเอารังไข่ออกทั้งสองข้างและได้รับการฉีดสารที่ใช้ทำละลาย หรือ ฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนเข้าไปทดแทนที่ปริมาณ 1, 5 และ 15 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว เข้าใต้ผิวหนังทุกวัน ตามลำดับ กลุ่มที่ 5 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเช่นเดียวกันแต่รังไข่ทั้งสองข้างไม่ได้ถูกตัดออกไป หลังจากได้รับการทดสอบเป็นเวลาติดต่อกัน 90 วัน โดยทุกวันมีการวัดปริมาณอาหารที่หนูขาวกินและชั่งน้ำหนักตัว เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดสอบหนูขาวทั้งหมดถูกทำการุณยฆาตโดยการเจาะเลือดออกจากหัวใจ ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อนำมาวัดระดับของแคลเซียมและฟอสฟอรัสในซีรั่ม เลือดบางส่วนถูกแยกเก็บซีรั่มเพื่อนำมาหาระดับอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสจากกระดูก ทำการแยกเก็บมดลูก และชั่งน้ำหนักทันที กระดูกต้นขาด้านซ้ายถูกแยกเก็บและรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิเยือกแข็งแล้วนำมาหาค่าความหนาแน่นของมวลกระดูกและค่าแคลเซี่ยมที่อยู่ในกระดูก ส่วนกระดูกต้นขาด้านขวาถูกนำมาเตรียมศึกษาลักษณะของเส้นประสาทชนิดรับความรู้สึก โดยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตรเคมมิสทรี จากผลการศึกษาพบหนูที่ตัดรังไข่และไม่ได้รับฮอร์โมนทดแทนมีอัตราการเพิ่มของน้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ยในแต่ละวันมากกว่าหนูที่มีรังไข่ โดยที่มีอัตราการกินอาหารเฉลี่ยไม่แตกต่างกัน (p<0.05) และผลดังกล่าวลดลงเมื่อได้รับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนทดแทนที่ 1, 5 และ15 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว การศึกษาความหนาแน่นทั้งหมดของมวลกระดูกต้นขาพบว่าหนูที่ตัดรังไข่และไม่ได้รับฮอร์โมนทดแทนมีค่ามวลกระดูกทั้งหมดลดลงโดยที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับแคลเซียมในกระดูก แต่พบว่าระดับอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสที่จำเพาะต่อกระดูกซึ่งเป็นค่าที่บ่งชี้ถึงกระบวนการผลัดเปลี่ยนเนื้อกระดูกมีค่าสูงสุดในหนูกลุ่มนี้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการเสียหายของเนื้อกระดูกเกิดขึ้นภายหลังจากที่ได้รับการตัดรังไข่เป็นเวลา 90 วัน และจากการแยกวัดความหนาแน่นของมวลกระดูกในแต่ละส่วนของกระดูกต้นขาของหนูที่ไม่มีรังไข่พบว่าบริเวณที่ปลายกระดูกด้านล่างมีค่าต่ำที่สุด ผลการศึกษาโดยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตรเคมมิสทรีโดยการย้อมด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อตัวบ่งชี้ของระบบประสาท(พ ีพี 9.5) และแอนติบอดีต่อสารสื่อประสาทที่สร้างจากระบบประสาทรับสัมผัส แคลซิโทนินยีนรีเรทเตทเปปไทด์ (ซีจีอาร์พี) หรือ ซับสแตนด์ พี ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการลดลงของการปรากฏของปฎิกริยาทางอิมมูนของทั้งแอนติบอดีสามตัวในส่วนของกระดูกต้นขาด้านปลายล่างซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่มีการลดลงของมวลกระดูกของหนูที่ไม่มีรังไข่ แต่ในส่วนของกระดูกต้นขาด้านปลายบนนั้นถึงแม้ว่ามีการลดลงของการปรากฏของปฎิกริยาทางอิมมูนของพีจีพี 9.5 หรือซับสแตนด์ พี แต่กลับมีการเพิ่มมากขึ้นของปฎิกริยาทางอิมมูนซีจีอาร์พีโดยที่บริเวณนี้มวลกระดูกของหนูที่ไม่มีรังไข่และไม่ได้รับฮอร์โมนทดแทนไม่มีความแตกต่างจากหนูที่มีรังไข่ ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวของทั้งสองบริเวณสามารถป้องกันได้ด้วยการให้เอสโตรเจนทดแทนที่ 1 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของระบบประสาทชนิดที่มีสารสื่อประสาทชนิดซีจีอาร์พีว่ามีความสำคัญต่อการป้องกันการเสียหายของมวลกระดูก
Creative Commons License