Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antinociceptive, antipyretic and anti-inflammatory effects of the ethanolic extract of ficus racemosa root
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ระงับปวด ลดไข้และต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอลจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasarapa Towiwa
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2347
Abstract
Ficus racemosa Linn. Is known locally in Thailand as ‘Ma-Due-Au-Thum-Porn’. In these studies, we initially determined the antinociceptive property of a range of the ethanolic extract of F. racemosa root (EFR) doses in the mouse tail-flick test. Tail-flick latencies were determined in male ICR mice prior to the i.p. administration of 0.9% normal saline solution (NSS; 10 ml/kg), morphine (MO; 10 mg/kg), 2% tween 80 (10 ml/kg) or various doses of EFR (50-400 mg/kg). Tail-flick latencies were subsequently determined at 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120 and 240 min. The percent maximum possible effect (%MPE) was calculated and used in the determination of the area of analgesia (%MPE-min). EFR at doses of 200 and 400 mg/kg produced a significant analgesic response. In the acetic acid-induced writhing in mice, the animals were induced with i.p. injection of 0.6% acetic acid (10 ml/kg) 30 min after the i.p. administration of NSS, indomethacin (IND; 10 mg/kg), 2% tween 80 or various doses of EFR (50-400 mg/kg) and the mean writhing response was determined for 30 min. All doses of EFR tested significantly (p<0.01) decreased the mean writhing response compared to vehicle controls. Studies then determined the antipyretic property of orally administered EFR using LPS-induced fever model in rats. The animals were induced with intramuscular injection of LPS (50 µg/kg) 1 hr after oral administration of 2% tween 80, acetylsalicylic acid (ASA; 300 mg/kg) or various doses of EFR (50-800 mg/kg). Rectal temperature was measured before the pretreatment and at 1 hr interval for 7 hr after LPS injection. All doses of EFR significantly (p<0.001) reduced the increased rectal temperature produced by LPS and were found to be as potent as ASA. In the Brewer’s yeast-induced pyrexia model, eighteen hours after s.c. injection of 20% brewer’s yeast (10 ml/kg) rats were orally administered with 2% tween 80, ASA or various doses of EFR (50-400 mg/kg). Rectal temperature was measured 1-7 hr after the extract administration. All doses of EFR significantly (p<0.05) reduced the pyrexia induced by yeast and EFR doses of 200 and 400 mg/kg appeared to be equally potent as ASA. The anti-inflammatory property of the EFR was then determined using carrageenan-induced paw edema test. Rats were pretreated with i.p. administration of NSS, IND, 2% tween 80 or various doses of EFR (50-800 mg/kg) before inducing inflammatory response with s.c. injection of 1% carrageenan (0.1 ml) into the plantar surface of the right hind paws. The paw volume was measured at 1-6 hr after carrageenan injection. All doses of EFR tested significantly reduced paw volume during the second phase of edema. Taken together these results demonstrated that EFR possesses both central and peripheral analgesic activities. The mechanism of antipyretic and anti-inflammatory effects of EFR may involve in the inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รากของต้นมะเดื่อชุมพรหรือมะเดื่ออุทุมพรถูกนำมาใช้เป็นยาลดไข้ตั้งแต่สมัยโบราณ ในการทดลองครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาฤทธิ์ระงับปวด ฤทธิ์ลดไข้และฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอลจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรในขนาดต่างๆ ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ระงับปวดในหนูเม้าส์ด้วยวิธี Tail-flick ทำการจับเวลาที่หนูสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้โดยไม่กระดกหางหนีก่อนให้น้ำเกลือ มอร์ฟีน (10 มก. /กก.) 2% ทวีน 80 หรือสิ่งสกัดจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรขนาด 50-400 มก. /กก. ทางช่องท้อง และจับเวลาที่หนูทนต่อความร้อนได้ที่เวลา 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120 และ 240 นาทีหลังให้สารทดสอบ คำนวณหาเปอร์เซ็นต์สูงสุดที่หนูสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้ (%MPE) แล้วนำมาคำนวณหาพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่าง %MPEและเวลา (area of analgesia) พบว่าสิ่งสกัดจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรในขนาด 200 และ 400 มก. /กก. มีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการทดสอบที่เหนี่ยวนำให้หนูเม้าส์เกิดการบิดงอของลำตัว (Writhing) ด้วยกรดอะซิติก ทำโดยการฉีดกรดอะซิติก 0.6% ในขนาด 10 มล. /กก. เข้าทางช่องท้องที่เวลา 30 นาที หลังจากฉีดสารละลาย 2% ทวีน 80, อินโดเมทาซิน (10 มก. /กก.) หรือสิ่งสกัดจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรขนาด 50-400 มก. /กก. ทางช่องท้องแล้วนับจำนวนครั้งที่หนูเกิดการบิดงอของลำตัวเป็นเวลา 30 นาที พบว่าสิ่งสกัดจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรทุกขนาดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสามารถลดการบิดงอของลำตัวของหนูได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สำหรับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดไข้ของสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอลจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรในหนูแรทที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดไข้ด้วย LPS ทำการเหนี่ยวนำให้หนูแรทเกิดไข้โดยการฉีด LPS ขนาด 50 ไมโครกรัม/กก. เข้าทางกล้ามเนื้อที่เวลา 1 ชม. หลังจากป้อนสารละลาย 2% ทวีน 80 แอสไพริน (300 มก. /กก.) หรือสิ่งสกัดจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรขนาด 50-800 มก. /กก. แล้วทำการวัดอุณหภูมิทางทวารหนักของหนูที่เวลา 1-7 ชม.หลังจากฉีด LPS พบว่าสิ่งสกัดจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรทุกขนาดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสามารถยับยั้งอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วย LPS ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและมีฤทธิ์ใกล้เคียงกับแอสไพริน ส่วนการทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดไข้จากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยยีสต์ ทำการป้อนสารละลาย 2% ทวีน 80 แอสไพริน (300 มก. /กก.) หรือสิ่งสกัดจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรขนาด 50-400 มก. /กก.แก่หนูแรทหลังจากฉีด 20% ยีสต์ ขนาด 10 มล. /กก. เข้าชั้นใต้ผิวหนังของหนูไปแล้ว 18 ชั่วโมง แล้ววัดอุณหภูมิหนูทางทวารหนักที่เวลา 1-7 ชม. หลังจากป้อนสารทดสอบ พบว่าสิ่งสกัดจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรทุกขนาดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสามารถลดไข้จากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยยีสต์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอลจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรในขนาด 200 และ 400 มก. /กก. มีฤทธิ์ใกล้เคียงกับแอสไพริน ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรด้วยการเหนี่ยวนำให้อุ้งเท้าหนูบวมด้วยคาราจีแนนในหนูแรท ทำโดยการฉีดน้ำเกลือ อินโดเมทาซิน (5 มก. /กก.) 2% ทวีน 80 หรือสิ่งสกัดจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรขนาด 50-800 มก. /กก. เข้าทางช่องท้อง 1 ชม. ก่อนฉีด คาราจีแนน 1% ขนาด 0.1 มล. เข้าทางชั้นใต้ผิวหนังที่อุ้งเท้าหลังขวาของหนูแล้ววัดปริมาตรการบวมของอุ้งเท้าที่เวลา 1-6 ชม. หลังฉีดคาราจีแนน พบว่าสิ่งสกัดจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรทุกขนาดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสามารถลดการบวมของอุ้งเท้าหนูได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในช่วงเฟสที่สองของการบวม จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงว่าสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทานอลจากรากมะเดื่อชุมพรมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดทั้งที่ระดับประสาทส่วนกลางและระดับประสาทส่วนปลาย กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ลดไข้และต้านการอักเสบมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งการสร้างพรอสตา
Share
COinS