Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Association between HPV E6 protein and expression of proteins in Np63 family
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีน E6 ของ HPV กับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในกลุ่ม Np63
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2343
Abstract
Cervical cancer is an important health care problem of women worldwide. Infection with high risk human papillomaviruses (HPV) was the commonest incidence. High risk HPV E6 protein plays the critical roles in tumor development. Np63 isotypes are p63 proteins in p53 family which lacks NH2-terminal domain. The previous studies suggested that Np63 variants showed the opposite function to cell cycle arrest and apoptosis. Np63 related to cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) and may increase the severity of cervical cancer when working with HPV E6 protein. In this study the stable cell lines expressing both Np63 isotypes and HPV E6 proteins were generated by transfection. The transfected cells were selection with appropriate drugs. Cell death detection and cell proliferation assays were performed. HPV16E6, Np63 and Np63 showed ability to inhibit apoptosis induced by camptothecin while HPV16E6 and Np63 played the role in cell proliferation. This study suggested that Np63 isotypes played role in the ability of either apoptosis or proliferation of cells. In association with HPVE6, the efficiency of Np63 increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งปากมดลูกเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพที่สำคัญของสตรีทั่วโลก โดยมะเร็งปากมดลูกส่วนใหญ่พบมีการติดเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมากลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงร่วมด้วย โปรตีน E6 ของเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมาในกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาเนื้องอก Np63 ไอโซไทป์ คือโปรตีน p63 เป็นกลุ่มโปรตีนที่อยู่ในครอบครัวเดียวกับ p53 แต่ไม่มีส่วนปลายด้าน NH2 การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า Np63 ทำหน้าที่ตรงข้ามกับการตรึงวงจรเซลล์ (cell cycle arrest) และการเกิดภาวะเซลล์ตายแบบ apoptosis Np63 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดความผิดปกติของเนื้อเยื่อบริเวณปากมดลูก จึงเป็นไปได้ว่า Np63 อาจเพิ่มความรุนแรงของโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูก โดยทำหน้าที่ร่วมกับโปรตีน E6 ของเชื้อไวรัสแปปิโลมา ในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการสร้างสายพันธุ์เซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Np63 ไอโซไทป์ และโปรตีน E6 ทำการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของเซลล์โดยการดูการตายและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า HPV16E6, Np63 และ Np63 มีบทบาทในการยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยแคมโตเธซิน ขณะที่ Np63 มีบทบาทในการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ ดังนั้น Np63 ไอโซไทป์ แต่ละชนิดมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณสมบัติการตายและ/หรือการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นเมื่อมี HPVE6 ร่วมด้วย
Creative Commons License