Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and characterization of genes differentially expressed in pythium insidiosum Thai strain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและลักษณะการแสดงออกที่แตกต่างของยีนในเชื้อ Pythium insidiosum สายพันธุ์ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ariya Chindamporn
Second Advisor
kallaya sritunyalucksana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2302
Abstract
An emerging aquatic fungal like organism, Pythium insidiosum, causes the disease called ‘pythiosis’ in both human and animal from tropical, subtropical, and temperate zone. The highest mortality and morbidity in human pythiosis has been reported from Thailand. Very few genetic information and pathogenesis concerning this organism is not known. This study was to investigate genes expressed from culture at 37°C might involved in its pathogenesis. To isolate temperature–induced genes, PCR – select cDNA subtraction from cultures P. insidiosum at 27°C and 37°C and PCR-based searching the genetic information in GenBank Databases. Both subtracted cDNA libraries conditions, total six hundred and six clones with inserted cDNA fragments were detected. Nucleotide analysis by BLASTN showed mostly mitochondria DNA whereas the protein function predicted by Swiss-Prot and BLASTX programs demonstrated candidate genes encoding proteins. Here, gene encoding cytochrome c oxidase subunit II (COX II), β-tubulin (TUB), and chitin synthase subunit II (CHI II) were selected to analyze their expression using semi–quantitative PCR and confirmed by Real time RT–PCR. To demonstrate the expression level at 37°C and 27°C conditions, sixteen strains of P. insidiosum, represented three phylogeographic preference were recruited. The results showed that at 37°C growth condition, only COX II gene expressed 2.5 times over 27°C growth condition (p = 0.0347). Even though, TUB and CHI II show indistinguishable expression, these genes can be used as housekeeping genes for temperature susceptible gene expression studies. This is the new findings. However, it is of noted that the expression of CHI II at 37°C depended on the geographic distribution. Not only the expression was analyzed, the phylogenetic relationship was also performed using COX II. The result showed that COX II is the good candidate gene to reveal the genetic association among P. insidiosum. It also is an alternative gene of ITS which is commonly used for study the phylogenetic distribution. In conclusion, these data was the pioneer to demonstrate that COX II expressed at 37°C over 27°C. The insight of this gene and pathogenesis required to perform the further investigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pythium insidiosum เป็นเชื้ออุบัติใหม่อาศัยอยู่ในน้ำมีลักษณะคล้ายเชื้อรา เป็นสาเหตุของโรค pythiosis พบในคนและสัตว์ บริเวณเขตร้อนจนถึงร้อนชื้น มีรายงานพบผู้ป่วย และเสียชีวิตจากโรคนี้สูงที่สุดจากประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับตัวเชื้อทางด้านพันธุกรรมและพยาธิสภาพการเกิดโรคมีน้อยมาก งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการหายีนจากเชื้อที่เจริญ ณ อุณหภูมิ 37°C น่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของโรค การค้นหายีนดังกล่าวอาศัยวิธี PCR – select cDNA subtraction จากเชื้อที่เพาะ ณ อุณหภูมิ 27°C และ 37°C และจากข้อมูลด้านพันธุกรรมของเชื้อก่อโรคที่คล้ายคลึงจากฐานข้อมูลใน GenBank จากวิธีsubtraction พบ 606 โคลนจาก subtracted cDNA libraries ของทั้งสองอุณหภูมิ เมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสด้วยโปรแกรม BLASTN พบโคลนส่วนใหญ่มีลำดับเบสคล้ายกับ mitochondria ของกลุ่มราน้ำ และการวิเคราะห์การทำงานของโปรตีนด้วยโปรแกรม Swiss-Prot และ BLASTX พบ candidate genes ที่ควบคุมการทำงานของโปรตีนหลายชนิด ในที่นี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่ควบคุมการทำงานของ cytochrome c oxidase subunit II (COX II) β-tubulin (TUB) และ chitin synthase subunit II (CHI II) โดยอาศัยวิธี semi – quantitative PCR และยืนยันผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธี real time RT – PCR ในเชื้อจำนวน 16 สายพันธุ์ ที่เป็นตัวแทนของกลุ่มเชื้อที่มาจากแหล่งต่างกันที่ได้จากการจัด phylogenetic distribution ผลการศึกษาพบยีน COX II เท่านั้นที่มีการแสดงออก ณ อุณหภูมิ 37°C สูงกว่า 27°C ถึง 2.5 เท่าโดยเฉลี่ย จัดว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.0347) และไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีน TUB และ CHI II ที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างสองอุณหภูมิ จากข้อมูลดังกล่าวนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสามารถนำยีน TUB และ CHI II เป็น housekeeping gene ในการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่ไวต่ออุณหภูมิที่เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ สำหรับการแสดงออกของยีน CHI II ที่37°C พบว่าขึ้นกับแหล่งที่มาของเชื้อ นอกจากนี้ทางผู้วิจัยยังได้นำ COX II มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษา Phylogenetic relationship พบว่า COX II สามารถใช้ศึกษา Phylogenetic distribution ของเชื้อ P. insidiosum ได้นอกเหนือ ITS ที่มักนิยมใช้ โดยสรุปผลการศึกษานี้เป็นรายงานแรกที่แสดงว่า การแสดงออกของ COX II ที่ อุณหภูมิ 37°C สูงกว่า 27°C สำหรับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน COX II กับการก่อให้เกิดพยาธิสภาพ จำเป็นต้องศึกษาเพิ่มเติม
Creative Commons License