Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Basophil activation test in diagnosis of immediate iodinated contrast media hypersensitivity patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการกระตุ้นเบโซฟิลในการวินิจฉัยผู้ป่วยที่มีปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้เฉียบพลันจากสารทึบรังสีที่มีไอโอดีนเป็นส่วนประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jettanong Klewsongkram
Second Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2215
Abstract
The diagnosis and prevention of iodinated contrast media or radiocontrast media (RCM) hypersensitivity is still a major problem in clinical practice. At present, there are no alternative methods to diagnose RCM-induced hypersensitivity reaction other than history taking. Basophil activation test (BAT) by determining CD63 expression on basophil cell surface was demonstrated to correlate with hypersensitivity drug reactions. The purpose of this study, therefore, aims to explore the possibility whether BAT play a role in the diagnosis of patients with a history of RCM-induced immediate hypersensitivity reaction. Whole blood from 24 patients and 14 healthy donors were incubated in the presence or absence of 1:10 and 1:100 dilution concentrations of radiocontrast media. Levels of CD63 expressions on basophil surface were consequently determined by fluorescence staining and Flow cytometry analysis. The result from the study indicated that basophils from 13 out of 24 patients with a history of RCM reactions (54.17%) had increased CD63 expression and 11 out of 13 patients showed positive BAT result to both 1:10 and 1:100 concentrations of incubated RCM. Sensitivity and specificity of BAT were 54.17% and 92.86%, respectively. BAT results were not significantly different between skin test positive and skin test negative patients. In addition, BAT in combination with skin test results had increased sensitivity to 70.8%. In conclusion, basophil activation test (BAT) may be potentially useful in the diagnosis of patients with RCM-induced hypersensitivity reactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้เฉียบพลันจากสารทึบรังสียังคงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญในทางการแพทย์ ทั้งในแง่ของการวินิจฉัย และการป้องกัน ปัจจุบันวิธีการวินิจฉัยที่ดีที่สุดของโรคนี้คือ การติดตามจากประวัติการรักษาของผู้ป่วยและยังไม่มีวิธีการวินิจฉัยอื่นที่ดีพอในการวินิจฉัยโรคนี้ รายงานการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการทดสอบการกระตุ้นเบโซฟิลโดยการประเมินระดับการแสดงออกของ CD63 บนผิวเซลล์ สามารถช่วยในการวินิจฉัยปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้จากยาบางชนิดได้ การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวินิจฉัยปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้เฉียบพลันจากสารทึบรังสีที่มีไอโอดีนเป็นส่วนประกอบ โดยอาศัยการทดสอบการกระตุ้นเบโซฟิลโดยมี CD63 เป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้ในการวินิจฉัยการทดลองนี้ทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เคยมีประวัติการเกิดปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้เฉียบพลันจากสารทึบรังสี 24 คน และอาสาสมัครในคนปกติ 14 คน และทำการทดสอบการกระตุ้นเบโซฟิลโดยใช้ CD63 เป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้ของ Flow2-CAST Basophil activation test (Bühlmann Laboratories) ของสารทึบรังสีชนิดละ 2 ความเข้มข้นคือ 1:10 และ 1:100 ซึ่งพบว่าการทดสอบการกระตุ้นเบโซฟิลมีความไวประมาณร้อยละ 54.17 และมีค่าความจำเพาะประมาณร้อยละ 92.86 โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่ให้ผลบวกและผลลบจากการทดสอบทางผิวหนัง นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำผลการทดสอบการกระตุ้นเบโซฟิลวินิจฉัยผู้ป่วยร่วมกันกับการทดสอบทางผิวหนังจะทำให้มีค่าความไวเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 70.8 ดังนั้นการทดสอบการกระตุ้นเบโซฟิล ในห้องปฏิบัติการน่าจะมีประโยชน์ในการวินิจฉัยช่วยผู้ป่วยที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาภูมิแพ้เฉียบพลันจากสารทึบรังสี
Creative Commons License