Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cytotoxic effect of gamma-delta t cells in pamidronate treated cervical cancer cells : development of a model for immunotherapy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแกมมา-เดลตา ทีเซลล์ในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ได้รับยาปามิโดรเนท : การพัฒนาโมเดลเพื่อการรักษาทางภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัด
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Pokrath Hansasuta
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2173
Abstract
Cervical cancer is the second most common cancer found in women worldwide. It is a seriously public health problem, especially in recurrence and metastasis patients. The etiology of cervical cancer is caused by HPV infection. To understand the pathogenesis of HPV infection and cervical cancer and develop new approaches for cervical cancer treatment, the suitable of animal model is needed. Therefore, this study aims to develop a new mouse model for cells immunotherapy testing. The results indicated that the minimal amount of HeLa cells that could induce tumor in mouse was 2.5×105. The average of tumor size in each implanted mouse were significantly correlated with the increasing number of implanted HeLa cells (R2 = 0.98, y = 0.1171x+4.35). HPV DNA in tumor section was confirmed by using PCR, in situ hybridization with specific HPV DNA probes, and typing with HPV DNA typing kit. The result indicated the tumor was originated from HeLa cells. The killing efficacy of cells was indicated that these cells have abilities to kill all tested cervical cancer cells in vitro. The killing efficacy increased in pamidronate treated cervical cancer cells. The most sensitive cell was HeLa cell followed by SiHa, CaSki and NTY respectively. Moreover, this result indicated cells had less effect to autologous PHA blast PBMC. The killing mechanism of cells involved with degranulation of perforin and granzyme pathway. Further investigation the role of cells in developed mouse model demonstrated that these cells could deposit within tumor area and were able to induce apoptosis in tumor cells. This study was the first evidence indicating that cells could kill cervical cancer both in vitro and in vivo. Therefore, the development of cervical cancer immunotherapy in the future by using of cells could be possible.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งปากมดลูกเป็นมะเร็งที่พบได้เป็นอันดับสองในสตรีทั่วโลกเป็นปัญหาสำคัญทางสาธารณสุขโดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยที่กลับเป็นซ้ำและผู้ป่วยที่มะเร็งมีการแพร่กระจายไปยังอวัยวะอื่นๆ สาเหตุสำคัญเกิดจากการติดเชื้อ HPV การศึกษาต่างๆ เพื่อที่จะทำความเข้าใจถึงกลไกในการก่อมะเร็งของเชื้อ HPV และการพัฒนาการรักษาวิธีใหม่ๆ นั้นมีความจำเป็นต้องทำการศึกษาในโมเดลของสัตว์ทดลอง ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการพัฒนาโมเดลหนูทดลอง เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบการรักษาทางภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดด้วย แกมมา-เดลตา ทีเซลล์ การพัฒนาโมเดลหนูทดลองพบว่าการปลูกถ่ายด้วย HeLa เซลล์ ที่จำนวนน้อยที่สุดคือ 2.5×105 เซลล์สามารถทำให้หนูทดลองเกิดก้อนเนื้องอกได้ พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของขนาดก้อนเนื้องอกที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละกลุ่มการทดลองมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น สัมพันธ์กับปริมาณเซลล์ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R2 = 0.98, y = 0.1171x+4.35) ก้อนเนื้องอกในหนูจำนวนหนึ่งได้นำมาทำการตรวจเพื่อยืนยันว่าเป็นก้อนเนื้องอกที่เกิดจาก HeLa เซลล์จริง โดยวิธี PCR, in situ hybridization และ การจำแนกสายพันธุ์ของ HPV การทดสอบความสามารถของแกมมา-เดลตา ทีเซลล์ในหลอดทดลองพบว่าเซลล์มีความสามารถในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกได้ ความสามารถในการฆ่าจะเพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์ที่ได้รับยาปามิโดรเนท โดยเซลล์ที่ไวต่อแกมมา-เดลตา ทีเซลล์ มากที่สุดคือ HeLa รองลงมาคือ SiHa, CaSki และ NTY ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การทดสอบกับเซลล์ของตัวเอง ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PHA พบว่า แม้แกมมา-เดลตา ทีเซลล์ สามารถฆ่าเซลล์ดังกล่าวได้ แต่ในระดับที่ต่ำมาก กลไกในการฆ่าของแกมมา-เดลต้า ทีเซลล์ พบว่าเกี่ยวข้องกับ การกระตุ้นผ่านทาง granzyme และ perforin นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งของแกมมา-เดลตา ทีเซลล์ในโมเดลหนูทดลองที่ได้ทำการพัฒนาไว้แล้ว ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า แกมมา-เดลตา ทีเซลล์สามารถแทรกตัวอยู่ภายในก้อนเนื้องอก และชักนำให้เกิดการฆ่าตัวตายของเซลล์ได้ การศึกษานี้เป็นรายงานแรกที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าแกมมา-เดลตา ทีเซลล์สามารถฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกได้ทั้งในหลอดทดลอง และในสัตว์ทดลอง ทำให้มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำแกมมา-เดลตา ทีเซลล์ มาใช้ในการรักษาทางภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัดสำหรับโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูกต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS