Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microbial diversity in cadmium-contaminated soils from Mae Sot District, Tak Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียในดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมจากอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charnwit Kositanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2170
Abstract
This research studied the diversity of active soil bacteria in cadmium (Cd) contaminated soil near zinc (Zn) mine at Mae Sot district, Tak province. The soil samples were collected from 4 creeks; Huai Mae Tao, Huai Mae Tao Ngae Sai, Huai Mae Ku and Huai Nong Khiao on May 2008. The total Cd and Zn quantities of the upstream samples of Huai Mae Tao were 8.45 and 193.05 mg/kg soil, respectively. Concentrations were increased to 16.85-22.50 and 954.00-1,998.00 mg/kg soil in the downstream (Ban Mae Tao Mai) samples. The Cd and Zn levels 3.05 and 97.45 mg/kg soil were found in the sample from Huai Mae Tao Ngae Sai, the north-eastern highland of the Zn mine. The metals concentration at Huai Mae Ku, the creek on the other side of the mountain, were 7.55-34.95 and 316.05-789.00 mg/kg soil whereas only 1.10 mg/kg soil of Cd and 27.05 mg/kg soil of Zn were found in a creek in the south-western highland. Cd was found negatively (inversely) correlated to only CEC in all soil (r = -0.749) at the 0.05 confidential level. The maximum Cd amount (34.95 mg/kg soil) was resulted in the highest soil bacterial diversity index (H). From Pearson correlation, the quantity of Cd was positively correlated to the bacterial diversity with correlation coefficient (r) of 0.768. Due to the DNA sequencing results, major group of bacteria was beta-proteobacteria and dominant strain was, Actinobacteria, Rhodococcus yunnanensis. Considering from bacterial community pattern by using DGGE, there were 2 bacterial strains, uncultured Aquicella sp. and Xenophilus sp., which might be used as an alternative detector for Cd in soil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียในดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมบริเวณอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการทำเหมืองแร่สังกะสี โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างบริเวณห้วยแม่ตาว, ห้วยแม่ตาวแง่ซ้าย, ห้วยแม่กุ และห้วยหนองเขียวในเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2551 จากการศึกษาพบว่า บริเวณต้นน้ำห้วยแม่ตาวมีค่าแคดเมียมและสังกะสีทั้งหมด 8.45 และ 193.05 mg/kg ตามลำดับ และโลหะทั้งสองมีค่าสูงขึ้นจนถึงบริเวณท้ายน้ำหรือหมู่บ้านแม่ตาวใหม่ โดยมีความเข้มข้น 16.85-22.50 และ 954.00-1,998.00 mg/kg ตามลำดับ ห้วยแม่ตาวแง่ซ้ายซึ่งอยู่แถบที่ราบสูงตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของเหมืองพบปริมาณแคดเมียม 3.05 mg/kg และสังกะสี 97.45 mg/kg บริเวณห้วยแม่กุซึ่งตั้งอยู่อีกด้านของภูเขา พบการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมและสังกะสี 7.55-34.95 และ 316.05-789.00 mg/kg ตามลำดับ และห้วยหนองเขียวซึ่งอยู่บริเวณที่ราบสูงตะวันตกเฉียงใต้พบค่าแคดเมียมและสังกะสี 1.10 และ 27.05 mg/kg ตามลำดับ ปริมาณแคดเมียมมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงลบ(ตรงข้ามกัน)กับการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวก (r = -0.749) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะสมบัติอื่นๆ ตัวอย่างดินที่มีการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมมากที่สุด (34.95 mg/kg) มีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียสูงสุด และปริมาณแคดเมียมเป็นเพียงตัวแปรเดียวที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียในดินตัวอย่างโดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวก(ตามกัน) (r = 0.768) โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 จากลำดับเบสของแบคทีเรียเด่นในดินตัวอย่างพบว่ากลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่มีจำนวนมากที่สุดคือ beta-proteobacteria และแบคทีเรียหลักคือ Actinobacteria ชนิด Rhodococcus yunnanensis เมื่อพิจารณารูปแบบของประชากรแบคทีเรียด้วย DGGE พบว่ามีแบคทีเรีย 2 ชนิดคือ uncultured Aquicella sp. และ Xenophilus sp. ที่อาจนำมาใช้เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการตรวจสอบปริมาณแคดเมียมในดินได้
Creative Commons License