Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of cadmium contamination due to stream sediment transport in Mae Tao creek, Mae Sot district, Tak province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมจากการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนท้องน้ำ ในห้วยแม่ตาว อำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pichet Chaiwiwatworakul
Second Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2337
Abstract
The Mae Tao subcatchment, the study area in this research, is known as the most worrisome site of cadmium contamination in Thailand. High cadmium levels in stream sediment are present, and this research concentrates on cadmium’s presence in stream sediment and its transport throughout Mae Tao Creek. The stream flow during storm events at 10 monitoring stations along Mae Tao Creek were surveyed, and the cadmium concentration and grain size distribution of stream sediment were quantified. The hydrodynamic results including water depth and water discharge were simulated using MIKE SHE coupled with MIKE 11, and stream sediment transport data were determined afterwards by the sediment transport module in MIKE 11. Finally, the sediment transport results and the measured cadmium concentration were calculated to evaluate the cadmium transport rate of stream sediment in the area. Nonetheless, due to the scarceness of supporting data, which can commonly occur in distributed model applications, the simulated results might still contain some degree of uncertainty and could be improved with more data collection. In conclusion, the spread of cadmium contamination due to sediment transport in the Mae Tao subcatchment mainly occurs during storm events. These storms intensify cadmium contamination problems not only in the area but also in conterminous areas
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นที่ศึกษาของงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ ลุ่มน้ำแม่ตาว ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่พบแคดเมียมปนเปื้อนอยู่มากที่สุดในประเทศไทย อีกทั้งมีการตรวจพบความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมในตะกอนท้องน้ำในปริมาณมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ ตะกอนท้องน้ำและการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนท้องน้ำในห้วยแม่ตาว อัตราการไหลในลำน้ำแม่ตาวของ 10 สถานีในช่วงหน้าฝนได้ถูกสำรวจ รวมถึงความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมและขนาดของตะกอนท้องน้ำ ผลจากการจำลองการไหลในลำน้ำ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยระดับน้ำและอัตราการไหลถูกจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรม MIKE SHE ควบคู่กับ MIKE 11 หลังจากนั้นการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนท้องน้ำถูกจำลองโดยส่วนจำเพาะการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนในโปรแกรม MIKE 11 ท้ายที่สุด ผลการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนท้องน้ำและค่าความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมในตะกอนท้องน้ำ ถูกนำมาคำนวณและประเมินการแพร่กระจายของแคดเมียมในตะกอนท้องน้ำจากพื้นที่ทำการศึกษา อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากข้อมูลที่ต้องการมีไม่เพียงพอ ผลที่ได้จากการจำลองจึงอาจมีความไม่แน่นอนเกิดขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลให้มากยิ่งขึ้น การแพร่กระจายของการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียม เนื่องจากการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนท้องน้ำในลุ่มน้ำแม่ตาวเกิดขึ้นมากในช่วงหน้าฝน ซึ่งสามารถทำให้เกิดปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมอย่างรุนแรง มิใช่เพียงในพื้นที่ศึกษาเท่านั้น แต่รวมไปถึงพื้นที่ข้างเคียงอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License