Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photocatalytic characteristics of titanium dioxide doped with various elements and hydrothermal treatment under visible-light activation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสงของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เจือธาตุต่างๆ และปรับสภาพด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลภายใต้การกระตุ้นด้วยแสงที่มองเห็น
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jin Anotai
Second Advisor
Ming-Chun Lu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2299
Abstract
In this study, a new tungsten-doped titanium dioxide photocatalyst with hydrothermal treatment has been developed and tested for its photocatalytic activity by using 2-chlorophenol as the target compound. The synthetic procedure and optimum conditions were described in details. This photocatalyst could be effectively activated by blue-light irradiation and its activity was almost comparable to those of the commercial Degussa P-25 under ultraviolet irradiation. 2-chlorophenol at 0.01 mM could be removed completely in 120 and 90 minutes by the photocatalysis using 0.5% by mole tungsten-doped titanium dioxide with hydrothermal treatment under blue-light irradiation and the P-25 under ultraviolet irradiation, respectively. Crystalline structure which is a very important factor controlling the response behavior of the titanium dioxide under ultraviolet irradiation did not have any significant effect under visible-light irradiation. Photocatalytic kinetics of 2-chlorophenol oxidation by the 0.5% tungsten-doped titanium dioxide with hydrothermal treatment under blue-light irradiation could be sufficiently explained by the Langmuir-Hinshelwood model with k[subscript r] and K of 3.00x10⁻⁴ mM/min and 239.13 1/mM, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ สารเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสงไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ชนิดใหม่ที่เจือทังสเตน และปรับสภาพด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลได้ถูกพัฒนาและทดสอบความไวปฏิกิริยาของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสงโดยใช้ 2-คลอโรฟีนอลเป็นสารเป้าหมาย วิธีการสังเคราะห์และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้แจกแจงไว้อย่างละเอียด สารเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ สามารถถูกกระตุ้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ภายใต้การฉายแสงสีฟ้าโดยมีความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาเกือบเทียบเท่ากับ Degussa P-25 ที่ผลิตเพื่อการค้า ภายใต้การฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเล็ต โดย 2-คลอโรฟีนอลที่ 0.01 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถถูกกำจัดได้ทั้งหมดภายในเวลา 120 และ 90 นาที ด้วยกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลซิสที่ใช้ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เจือทังสเตน 0.5% โดยโมล และปรับสภาพด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลภายใต้การฉายแสงสีฟ้า และ Degussa P-25 ภายใต้การฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเล็ต ตามลำดับ โครงสร้างผลึกซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในควบคุมพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองของ ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ภายใต้การฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเล็ต ไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ภายใต้การฉายแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็น การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การย่อยสลาย 2-คลอโรฟีนอล ด้วยไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เจือทังสเตน 0.5% โดยโมล และปรับสภาพด้วยไฮโดรเทอร์มัล ภายใต้การฉายแสงสีฟ้า สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วย แบบจำลองของ แลง เมีย-ฮินเชลวูด พบว่า ได้ค่าคงของปฏิกิริยา (k[subscript r]) เท่ากับ 3.00x10⁻⁴ มิลลิโมลาร์/นาที และค่าคงที่การดูดซับของ แลงเมีย (K) เท่ากับ 239.13 ต่อมิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License