Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of the competency-based English oral communication course for undergraduate public relations students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารายวิชาการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตสาขาวิชาการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยยึดหลักสมรรถนะ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2293
Abstract
The study was aimed at developing the competency-based English oral communication course for undergraduate public relations students. The objectives of the study were as follows: (1) to investigate the needed competencies in English oral communication for undergraduate public relations students to enable them to handle public relations job interviews and to perform entry-level public relations work (2) to develop the comptetency-based English oral communication course for undergraduate public relations students (3) to examine the effectiveness of the developed course against the set criteria. The study was a descriptive and experimental research consisting of two phases: course development and course implementation. To develop the course, needs analysis was conducted based on the modified DACUM technique using interviews with 28 experts and a questionnaire survey with 222 PR students. The results revealed four competencies needed for public relations job interviews and eight competencies needed for entry-level public relations work. Then, 4 needed competencies were chosen to be the learning objectives for developing the course. The instruments for the experiment consisted of pretest, posttest, self-checklists, in-class self-checklists, teacher'logs, students'logs, the end-of the course evaluation forms and a semi-structured interview. Before the course implementation, the sample lesson plans, the course materials including the English oral test and the scoring rubrics were evaluated by experts and the results of the evaluation indicated that all of the proposed plans and the materials were accepted. During the course implementation, the results of in-class self-checklists illustrate significant improvement of the students' opinions of their competencies. After the course implementation, the findings revealed that the posttest scores of the students were significantly higher than the pretest scores and all of the students had positive opinions toward their needed competencies and the overall course. The findings from qualitative data indicated that the course was practical and able to serve the needs of the students. Finally, the study discusses theoretical justifications of the course effectiveness and points out some practical issues concerning the current curriculum and the issue of cooperation. Some recommendations are also included.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะพัฒนารายวิชาการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยยึดหลักสมรรถนะ วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเพื่อ 1) สำรวจสมรรถนะทางการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษที่จำเป็นต่อนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาการประชาสัมพันธ์ในการสมัครงานและทำงานเป็นพนักงานประชาสัมพันธ์ระดับล่างได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 2) เพื่อพัฒนารายวิชาการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาการประชาสัมพันธ์โดยยึดหลักสมรรถนะ 3) เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชาตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและการวิจัยเชิงทดลองซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 2 ขั้นตอนหลักคือการพัฒนารายวิชาและการสอนรายวิชา ในการระบุสมรรถนะทางการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษที่จำเป็นสำหรับนักศึกษา เทคนิคดาคัม (DACUM) ถูกดัดแปลงโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 28 คนและการสำรวจความคิดเห็นโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับนักศึกษาสาขาวิชาการประชาสัมพันธ์ 222 คน ผลการสำรวจระบุ 4 สมรรถนะที่จำเป็นต่อนักศึกษาในการสมัครงานและ 8 สมรรถนะที่จำเป็นในการทำงาน หลักจากนั้น 4 สมรรถนะได้ถูกเลือกให้เป็นวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้สำหรับการพัฒนารายวิชา เครื่องมือสำหรับการวิจัยเชิงทดลองประกอบไปด้วยข้อสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน แบบประเมินตนเองก่อนและหลังเรียน แบบประเมินตนเองในห้องเรียน แบบจดบันทึกของครู แบบจดบันทึกของนักเรียน การสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามเพื่อประเมินรายวิชาหลังเรียน บทเรียนตัวอย่างและอุปกรณ์ประกอบการเรียนการสอนรวมถึงชุดข้อสอบได้รับการประเมินคุณภาพและเป็นที่ยอมรับจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญก่อนการเรียนการสอน ระหว่างการเรียนการสอนผลการประเมินตนเองในห้องเรียนแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงในเชิงบวกของความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อสมรรถนะของตนเองผลการสอบหลังการเรียนพบว่าคะแนนสอบพูดดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นักศึกษาทั้งหมดมีความคิดเห็นด้านบวกกับรายวิชาดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยเจตคติเชิงคุณภาพชี้ชัดว่า หลักสูตรรายวิชาดังกล่าวเป็นประโยชน์และตอบสนองความต้องการของนักศึกษาเป็นอย่างยิ่ง งานวิจัยได้อภิปรายประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชาและปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับหลักสูตรในปัจจุบันพร้อมเสนอข้อแนะนำในการแก้ปัญหา
Creative Commons License