Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้น้ำกากส่าในการเพาะเลี้ยงไรแดง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of distillery slop for water flea Moina macrocopa (Straus) culture
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2003
Abstract
การทดลองนี้เป็นการศึกษาการนำน้ำกากส่ามาใช้เพาะเลี้ยงไรแดง Moina macrocopa (Straus) โดยนำน้ำกากส่ามาเจือจางความเข้มข้นระดับต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.05, 0.1, 0.5, 1 และ 1.5 โดยปริมาตร โดยให้ชุดที่ไม่มีน้ำกากส่าเป็นชุดควบคุม นำไรแดงลงเลี้ยงในขวด รูปชมพู่โดยให้รับแสงจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์เป็นเวลา 8 วัน เปรียบเทียบการเจริญเติบโตของ ไรแดงในชุดที่เติมอากาศและไม่เติมอากาศ พบว่าไรแดงเจริญเติบโตและเพิ่มจำนวนได้ดีที่สุดในน้ำกากส่าความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 ชุดที่เติมอากาศ ได้ผลผลิตไรแดงจำนวน 2,200 ตัวต่อลิตร และเมื่อนำสาหร่ายคลอเรลล่า Chlorella sp. มาเจือจางความเข้มข้นระดับต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้น 1 x 104, 1 x 105, 1 x 106, 1 x 107, 1 x 108 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรในน้ำกากส่าความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 โดยให้ชุดที่ไม่มีสาหร่ายคลอเรลล่าเป็นชุดควบคุม นำไรแดงลงเลี้ยงในขวดรูปชมพู่โดยให้รับแสงจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์เป็นเวลา 8 วัน พบว่าไรแดงเจริญเติบโตและเพิ่มจำนวนได้ดีที่สุดในน้ำกากส่าที่มีความเข้มข้นของสาหร่ายคลอเรลล่า 1 x 107 เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตรชุดที่เติมอากาศ ได้ผลผลิตไรแดงจำนวน 5,320 ตัวต่อลิตร การเปรียบเทียบผลผลิตไรแดงจากการทดลองนี้กับผลผลิตไรแดงจากเอกสารและงานวิจัยต่าง ๆ พบว่าในการทดลองนี้มีอัตราการปล่อยไรแดงเริ่มต้นที่ต่ำแต่ได้ผลผลิตไรแดงค่อนข้างสูง ในขณะที่ใช้วัสดุอาหารไม่ซับซ้อนและไม่มีปัญหาเรื่องคุณภาพน้ำจากการเติมอาหารลงไปในน้ำที่ใช้เพาะเลี้ยง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The cultivation of Moina macrocopa (Straus) in distillery slop was studied. Diluted distillery slop at the concentrations of 0.05, 0.1, 0.5, 1 and 1.5 percent and non distillery slop as control was prepared and then fed M. macrocopa in erlenmayer flasks under fluorescent light for 8 days. Comparison of M. macrocopa growth in the aerated and non aerated conditions was studied, it was found that M. macrocopa was able to grow and multiply best in 1 percent of distillery slop in the aerated condition. It gave a yield of 2,200 water fleas per liter. When diluted Chlorella sp. at the concentrations of 1 x 104, 1 x 105, 1 x 106, 1 x 107, 1 x 108 cells per liter was added in 1 percent of distillery slop and then fed M. macrocopa in erlenmayer flasks under fluorescent light for 8 days, it was found that M. macrocopa was able to grow and multiply best in 1 x 107 cells per liter of Chlorella sp. in the aerated condition. It gave a yield of 5,320 water fleas per liter. Comparison of a yield of water fleas from this study and others was studied, it was found that this study had low rate of M. macrocopa at the beginning but gave rather high yield whereas the use of food material was not complicate and no problems of water quality from material added.
Share
COinS