Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The finite element analysis of shear-strengthened reinforced concrete beams by FRC panels
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1330
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากำลังรับแรงของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมกำลังรับแรงเฉือนด้วยแผ่นคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กโดยการวิเคราะห์ตามระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยทำการสร้างแบบจำลองคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมกำลังรับแรงเฉือนโดยใช้อิพอกซีและสลักเกลียวเพื่อยึดแผ่นคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กด้านข้างคานทั้งสองด้าน จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ตามระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ และเปรียบเทียบการวิเคราะห์กับผลการทดลองจากงานวิจัยในอดีต จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าแบบจำลองสามารถให้ค่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนของคานได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลอง โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนมากที่สุด 6% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองแล้วจึงทำการศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อกำลังรับแรงเฉือนของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กเสริมกำลังรับแรงเฉือนด้วยแผ่นคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็ก ได้แก่ ความหนาของแผ่นคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็ก กำลังรับแรงอัดของแผ่นคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็ก ค่าพลังงานการแตกหัก (Gf) ของแผ่นคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็ก จำนวนสลักเกลียว และการจัดเรียงตัวของสลักเกลียว แล้วเปรียบเทียบผลกับคานคอนกรีตที่ไม่ได้เสริมกำลัง จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการเสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่นคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็กที่มีความหนา 10 15 และ 20 มิลลิเมตร ทำให้คานสามารถรับแรงเฉือนเพิ่มขึ้น 101% 106% และ 110% ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยเหล็ก พบว่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 87% 101% และ 104% เมื่อกำลังรับแรงอัดของคอนกรีตมีค่าเท่ากับ 50 70 และ 90 MPa ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ พบว่าเมื่อแผ่นคอนกรีตเสริมเส้นใยมีค่า Gf เท่ากับ 4.04 8.82 และ 9.66 N/mm สามารถเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงเฉือน 100% 101% และ 106% เมื่อเทียบกับคานคอนกรีตที่ไม่ได้เสริมกำลัง ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบจำนวนสลักเกลียว พบว่าการใช้สลักเกลียวจำนวน 4 6 8 และ 10 สลักเกลียว ทำให้กำลังรับแรงเฉือนมีค่าสูงขึ้น 71% 88% 101% และ 92% ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการจัดเรียงตัวของสลักเกลียว พบว่าการจัดเรียงตัวสลักเกลียวแบบสมมาตรทำให้คานรับแรงเฉือนได้น้อยกว่าการจัดเรียงตัวของสลักเกลียวแบบทแยง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the shear behavior of reinforced concrete beams strengthened by precast steel fiber reinforced concrete (FRC) panels using finite element analysis. RC beams strengthened by FRC panels at both side of the beams were modeled. The connections between RC beam and FRC panels are epoxy and bolts with epoxy. The results of existing experimental work were used to validate the model. The results showed that the analytical shear capacity of nine RC beams corresponded with the experimental results. Maximum variation between analytical results and experimental results of strengthened RC beam was 6%. After that, the parametric study was conducted. The effects of various parameters which are thickness of panels, compressive strength of FRC panels, fracture energy (Gf) of FRC panels, number of bolts per panels, bolt pattern on shear capacity were studied. The shear capacity of strengthened RC beams was compared with non-strengthened RC beam. The results showed that the shear capacity of RC beams increased 101%, 106% and 110% when RC beams were strengthened by 10-mm, 15-mm and 20-mm thick FRC panels, respectively. The shear capacity of RC beams increased 87%, 101% and 104% when the compressive strength become 50, 70 and 90 MPa. When the values of fracture energy were 4.04, 8.82 and 9.66 N/mm, shear capacity of RC beams enhanced 100%, 101% and 106%, respectively. The increase of number of bolts to 4, 6, 8 and 10 bolts produced 71%, 88%, 101% and 92% higher shear capacity than that of non-strengthened RC beam. The diagonal bolt configuration provided higher shear capacity than symmetry bolt configuration.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.