Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงเคมีความร้อนของของผสมอัดเม็ดจากกากสบู่ดำและของเสียกลีเซอรอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thermochemical charachteristics of physic nut and glycerol wastes pellet
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ ศรีเจริญชัยกุล
Second Advisor
ดวงเดือน อาจองค์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1981
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงเคมีความร้อน ของของผสมอัดเม็ดจากกากสบู่ดำและของเสียกลีเซอรอล โดยใช้ชุดทดสอบที่เรียกว่า single particle reactivity testing (SPRT) จากการไพโรไลซิส และ แกซิฟิเคชันที่อัตราส่วน 1%และ 5% ออกซิเจน อุณหถูมิ 500-900°C โดยทำการศึกษาร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ (น้ำหนัก เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง ความสูง และความหนาแน่น) ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อน และ อัตราการเผาไหม้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนัก เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง ความสูง จะเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วนของเสียกลีเซอรอล อุณหภูมิ และอัตราส่วนออกซิเจน และร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนาแน่นมีการเพิ่มขึ้นลดลงไม่แน่นอน ขณะที่อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักต่อระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการสลายตัวด้วยความร้อน และ อัตราการเผาไหม้จะลดลงตาม อัตราส่วนของเสียกลีเซอรอล อุณหภูมิ และ อัตราส่วนออกซิเจน ที่อัตราส่วน 10% ของเสียกลีเซอรอล มีค่า Compressive stress สูงสุด (2.52 *105 N/m2) และที่อัตราส่วน 30% ของเสียกลีเซอรอลจะให้ค่า Compressive stress ต่ำสุด (1.98*104 N/m2) พบว่าขณะเกิดการแปรสภาพของของผสมที่อัตราส่วน 50% ของเสียกลีเซอรอลทั้งโดยการการไพโรไลซิสและแกซิฟิเคชัน อัตราส่วนออกซิเจน 1% และ 5% ที่อุณหภูมิ 500°C จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานโดยการพองตัวขึ้น อันอาจเนื่องมาจากการแปรสภาพเป็นก๊าซและเกิดแรงดันสูงผลักดันผนังของวัตถุดิบออกมาอย่างรวดเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to investigate the thermochemical conversion characteristic of mixed pellet of physic nut and glycerol wastes using single particle reactivity testing (SPRT) under pyrolysis and 1% and 5% oxygen gasification conditions at 500-900°C. Percentages on physical changes (weight, diameter, height and density), conversion time and burning rate of mixed pellets were to be studied. The result indicated increase in percentage changes on weight, diameter and height with higher glycerol waste content, temperature as well as oxygen concentration while changes on density was random. At the same time, rate of weight change to time required for thermal conversion and burning rate would decrease when glycerol fraction, reaction temperature, and oxygen content increased. Highest compressive stress (2.52 *105 N/m2) was achieved at 10% glycerol content while lowest value (1.98*104 N/m2) occurred at 30% glycerol fraction. It should be noted that during waste pellet conversion at 50% glycerol, for both pyrolysis and 1%, 5% oxygen gasification conditions at 500°C, there were significant morphological changes of the sample by swelling. This was probably due to rapid gas formation which created high pressure and pushed out the inner wall of sample pellet.
Creative Commons License