Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาสารเคลือบผิวฐานฟันเทียมที่ปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of fluoride releasing denture base coating materials
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Second Advisor
นันทนา จิรธรรมนุกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ทันตชีววัสดุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1944
Abstract
การเกิดฟันผุในผู้ใส่ฟันเทียมบางส่วนถอดได้ฐานพลาสติก ได้นำมาสู่การพัฒนาสาร เคลือบผิวฐานฟันเทียมที่ปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ เนื่องจากฟลูออไรด์เป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการ ป้องกันฟันผุ สารเคลือบผิวฟันเทียมชนิดบ่มด้วยแสงถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยการผสมมอนอเมอร์อะคริ เลต กับระบบสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง แคมฟอร์ควิโนน และไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทิลเมทาคริเลต ฟลูออไรด์ที่เลือกใช้เพื่อผสมกับสูตรเรซินสำหรับเป็นแหล่งฟลูออไรด์ คือ โซเดียมฟลูออไรด์ และ แคลเซียมฟลูออไรด์ ทดสอบสมบัติความแข็งผิว การดูดน้ำ การละลายน้ำ และการปลดปล่อย ฟลูออไรด์ ของสารเคลือบที่เตรียมขึ้น จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อช่วยในการคัดเลือก สูตรที่ดีที่สุด ทำการศึกษาสมบัติของสูตรที่เลือกเพิ่มเติม คือ การปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ในแต่ละวัน และการยึดติดกับฐานฟันเทียมชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อน จากการศึกษาพบว่า วัสดุที่เตรียมจาก ส่วนผสมของมอนอเมอร์อะคริเลต (DU-DMA/GDA/TEGDMA/DEGME-MA ด้วยสัดส่วน 1.0/0.1/0.25/0.75 โดยโมล) และแคลเซียมฟลูออไรด์ สามารถใช้เป็นสารเคลือบผิวฐานฟันเทียมที่ ปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ได้ จากการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ พบว่า สูตรผสมแคลเซียม ฟลูออไรด์ในช่วงร้อยละ 10-30 โดยน้ำหนักเรซิน ให้ผลการปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ที่สม่ำเสมอใน ปริมาณที่เพียงพอสำหรับการป้องกันฟันผุ อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาการยึดติดของสารเคลือบกับฐานฟัน เทียมสามารถปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นได้โดยการใช้สารสนับสนุนการเสริมฐานทาที่ผิวก่อนการเคลือบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The caries prone in removable partial denture wearers lead to the development of fluoride releasing denture base coating material because fluoride has high potential in caries prevention. Light cured denture coating materials were prepared by formulating acrylate monomer with a photoinitiator system; camphorquinone and dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate. Sodium fluoride and calcium fluoride were selected to incorporate into those formulations as a fluoride source for coating materials. The surface hardness, water sorption, water solubility and fluoride releasing properties of coating materials were tested. The data were analyzed statistically and the best formulation was chosen. The selected formulations were studied for further properties as follow; daily fluoride ion releasing and adhesion to heat cured denture base materials. The results showed that the materials formulated from the mixture of acrylate monomers (DU-DMA/GDA/TEGDMA/DEGME-MA in ratio of 1.0/0.1/0.25/0.75 by mol) and calcium fluoride could be used as a fluoride releasing denture base coating materials. From the fluoride releasing study, it was found that the formulation contains calcium fluoride in the range of 10-30% by resin weight provided consistent releasing profile and the amount of fluoride was adequate for caries prevention. However, the adhesion problems of the coating with denture base could be improved by treating the surface with rebase aid before coating.
Creative Commons License