Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้บริการทางเว็บของธุรกิจสายเรือในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Web-based services in Thai shipping business
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1976
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุง และพัฒนากระบวนการให้บริการทางเว็บของธุรกิจสายเรือในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจะช่วยพัฒนาระบบการให้บริการของสายเรือให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้สนใจที่จะนำการสื่อสารสองทางเข้ามาประยุกต์ในการพัฒนาปรับปรุงการบริการทางเว็บด้วย ปัจจุบันการให้บริการของธุรกิจสายเรือผ่านทางเว็บแบ่งออกเป็น 4 บริการการหลัก คือ การตรวจสอบค่าระวางเรือ การจองระวางเรือ การทำเอกสาร และ การชำระค่าระวางเรือ ทั้งนี้พบว่าเกิดข้อบกพร่องของการให้บริการ และเกิดปัญหาในช่องทางการให้บริการหลัก ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจที่จะทำการศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมและแนวทางการให้บริการทางเว็บของสายเรือ และการใช้บริการทางเว็บในปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงภาพรวมของทั้งผู้ให้และผู้ใช้บริการ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ให้บริการ (องค์กรสายเรือ) และผู้ใช้บริการ (ผู้ส่งออก และตัวแทนจัดส่งสินค้าทางเรือ) ด้วยแบบสอบถามเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ ก่อนทำการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงลึกด้วยวิธีการจัดการสัมภาษณ์กับกลุ่มผู้ให้บริการ จากการวิจัยทำให้ทราบว่า การบริการทางเว็บเป็นช่องทางที่ได้รับความสนใจ และสามารถจะนำมาพัฒนาระบบการให้บริการของธุรกิจสายเรือในประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to analyze the development and the improvement in Internet based services of Shipping Business in Thailand; which will enhance the quality of the Shipping Business services. Furthermore, this research is also focusing on bringing the two way communication to develop the Web services. Shipping Business Service consists of 4 main services which are ocean freight quotation, shipment reservation, documentation and freight payment. This research will start from focusing on seeing the problems and shortfalls on each process on these 4 main services as well as overseeing the current problems and shortfalls of the main communication channel. Therefore, this research is mainly about focusing on learning the characteristic, current trend of the web service in Shipping Business. This research is done in order to understand the overall Shipping business service between the shipping business and customers; where will be obtain the information by using the questionnaire from shipping business which is Container Line, customers which is Exporter and Freight Forwarder. After analyzing and understanding the overall picture of the process between customers and Shipping Business, we continue to obtain in-depth information by conducting the interview with Container Line. The result is showing that this web services is the best way to improve the quality of shipping business in Thailand.
Creative Commons License