Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การประมูลเชิงจัดกลุ่มในการจัดหาการบริการขนส่งในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of combinatorial auction in transportation procurement in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1970
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการลดการเดินรถเที่ยวเปล่าในงานขนส่งเนื่องจากในปัจจุบันภาคการขนส่งของประเทศมีการเดินรถเที่ยวเปล่าสูงถึงร้อยละ 46 ของจำนวนเที่ยวการขนส่งทั้งหมดซึ่งการเดินรถเที่ยวเปล่าทำให้ประเทศไทยต้องสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานโดยไม่เกิดประโยชน์เป็นจำนวนมาก และทำให้ราคาค่าขนส่งสูงขึ้นโดยไม่จำเป็น มีแนวคิดในการแก้ไขปัญหาการเดินรถเที่ยวเปล่าที่ประสบความสำเร็จในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาในการจัดหาการบริการขนส่งในรูปแบบใหม่ที่เรียกว่า การประมูลเชิงจัดกลุ่มเพื่อจัดหาการบริการขนส่ง (Combinatorial Auction in Procurement of Transportation) ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าถ้าสามารถนำรูปแบบการจัดหาบริการการขนส่งแบบนี้มาประยุกต์ใช้ในประเทศไทยได้จะสามารถเกิดประโยชน์กับทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องจึงได้ทำการศึกษารูปแบบธุรกิจบริษัทกลางสำหรับการประมูลเชิงจัดกลุ่มในการจัดหาบริการการขนส่งในประเทศไทย เพื่อเป็นคนกลางในการสร้างกลไกในการรวบรวมเส้นทางให้เกิดเป็นโครงข่ายและนำกลุ่มเส้นทางต่างๆมาเปิดประมูลให้กับผู้ประกอบการขนส่ง เพื่อเป็นผลให้ผู้ว่าจ้างและผู้ประกอบการขนส่งได้รับผลประโยชน์ทั้งสองฝ่าย และสามารถลดการสิ้นเปลืองการใช้พลังงานที่เกิดจาการเดินรถเที่ยวเปล่าลงด้วย โดยผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติเพื่อให้ทราบถึงความสนใจของผู้ประกอบการขนส่งและผู้ว่าจ้างขนส่งในประเทศไทยที่มีต่อบริษัทกลางการประมูลเชิงจัดกลุ่ม และปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีที่มีผลต่อความสนใจที่เข้าใช้บริการของบริษัทฯ และให้ทราบถึงรูปแบบธุรกิจที่เหมาะสมที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในประเทศไทยได้ โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติพบว่า ทั้งผู้ประกอบการขนส่งและผู้ว่าจ้างขนส่งมีความสนใจต่อรูปแบบการจัดหาบริการการขนส่งโดยบริษัทกลางในอัตราที่ค่อนข้างสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research aim to study for empty haul minimization in transportation. The current situation that transportation industry has been facing is the empty haul as high as 46 percent from overall transportation; the empty haul has yielded the unreasonably waste of energy utilization unreasonably and inevitably higher transportation cost. In the United States of America has been solved this significance problem successfully by implementing the Combinatorial Auction for Transportation Procurement. Hence, the researcher foreseen that the adaptation of the methodology to Thailand transportation will result in high benefit to all relevant partners ; Business Model like Corporation has been held for Combinatorial Auction in Transportation Procurement in Thailand. The Corporation will create the mechanism in collecting all possibility routes to be the network model for carrier‘s auction bidding. The bilateral benefit for shippers and carrier and reduce the waste in energy resulted from the empty haul. Statistical analysis is used to interpret the interested in bidding, all relevant factors that impact the interesting of carriers and shippers and adaptation of methodology toward the Combinatorial Auction in Transportation Procurement Corporation in Thailand. From the research finding, it can be concluded the carriers and shippers have high percentage of interesting in the Combinatorial Auction for Transportation Procurement Corporation in Thailand
Creative Commons License