Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Labor rights of foreign teachers in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สิทธิแรงงานของครูต่างชาติในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lae Dilokvidhyarat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2147
Abstract
The number of foreigners working as teachers in Thailand at government and private schools has more than tripled over the last four years. These teachers receive wages up to three times higher than their Thai colleagues, but many schools and recruitment agencies still have problems finding enough qualified people to fill the positions. Native English speakers are preferred for the teaching jobs, but the employers are forced to, due to low supplies, to reinforce the workforce with non-native English speaking westerners and other native English speakers such as Filipinos in the listed order. This thesis examines the labor rights of foreign teachers in Thailand. Focusing on the teachers in private and government schools at primary and high school level. A comparison between private and government schools is made, relevant laws are being analyzed and compared and the experiences of 50 foreign teachers are being used to measure the theoretical research with real life. Even though being fairly paid these foreigners often experience their rights being violated. Their contracts are illegal; many teach without work permits, some are being fired without reason. Filipino teachers are last in line for jobs even though they in many cases are the most qualified for the positions. Even though most of the teachers have educated backgrounds their knowledge on their labor rights when working as teachers in Thailand is limited. Language barriers, lack of transparency in laws –and laws overlapping or contradicting each other confuses teachers on where to look.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จำนวนของชาวต่างชาติที่เข้ามาประเทศไทยเพื่อทำงานเป็นครูโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและเอกชนเพิ่มเป็น 3 เท่าในรอบ 4 ปีที่ผ่านมา โดยครูชาวต่างชาติเหล่านี้ได้รับเงินเดือนมากกว่าครูชาวไทยถึง 3 เท่า แต่หลายโรงเรียนและองค์กรจัดหางานยังคงพบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพของผู้ที่จะมาทำงานในตำแหน่งครู แม้ว่าผู้ที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่จะเป็นที่ต้องการ แต่ด้วยนายจ้างมักมีข้อจำกัดเรื่องกำลังจ้างจึงถูกบีบให้ต้องรับชาวตะวันตกที่ไม่ได้ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่ หรือชาวต่างชาติอื่นๆ ที่ไม่ใช่ชาวตะวันตกแต่พูดภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่ เช่น ชาวฟิลิปปินส์ มาเป็นตัวเลือก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาสิทธิแรงงานของครูชาวต่างชาติในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาเฉพาะกลุ่มครูโรงเรียนเอกชนและรัฐบาลในระดับประถมและมัธยมศึกษา มีการวิเคราะห์ข้อกฎหมายและการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโรงเรียนเอกชนและรัฐบาล ผ่านประสบการณ์ในชีวิตของครูชาวต่างชาติจำนวน 50 คน เพื่อประเมินผลทางทฤษฎี แม้ว่าชาวต่างชาติเหล่านี้ได้รับค่าตอบแทนอย่างยุติธรรม แต่มักถูกละเมิดสิทธิบ่อยครั้ง สัญญาจ้างงานมีความไม่ชอบทางกฎหมาย หลายคนสอนโดยไม่มีใบอนุญาตทำงาน บางคนถูกเลิกจ้างโดยไม่ชอบธรรม ครูชาวฟิลิปปินส์มักเป็นตัวเลือกท้ายๆ ทั้งๆ ที่ในหลายกรณีจะมีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมกับตำแหน่งมากที่สุด แม้ว่าครูส่วนใหญ่จะมีพื้นฐานการศึกษาที่ดี แต่ยังขาดความรู้เรื่องสิทธิแรงงานในการทำงานเป็นครูในประเทศไทย ข้อจำกัดทางภาษา การบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่ไม่โปร่งใส และความลักลั่นในข้อกฏหมายได้สร้างความสับสนให้กับครูชาวต่างชาติเหล่านี้.
Share
COinS