Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Morbidity Expansion among Thai population
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขยายตัวของภาวะการเจ็บป่วยในประชากรไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthichai Jitapunkul
Second Advisor
Wichai Aekplakorn
Third Advisor
Vipat Kuruchittham
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2040
Abstract
Average life expectancies of both genders in Thailand tend to increase due to declining birth and mortality rates. Additionally, average life expectancies in the elderly tend to increase considerably. A long life may be a life combining with good health, morbidity, and disability. The purposes of this study were to examine four kinds of trends 1) trends of chronic diseases (hypertension, diabetes) and health parameters (fasting plasma glucose, total cholesterol, and body mass Index) by aged-specific prevalence rates, 2) trends of the activities of daily living disabilities by aged specific rates, 3) trends in age-specific mortality rates of chronic diseases (ischemic heart disease, cerebrovascular disease, and cancers), and 4) trends of the proportion of active life expectancy to life expectancy at age 60 and over. This was a cross-sectional study using secondary data which included morbidity, disability, and mortality data. The morbidity data were derived from the National Health Examination Survey consisting of questionnaire and health exam. The mortality data were extracted from the national vital statistics reports. The disability data were derived from Survey of Elderly in Thailand and estimated active life expectancies were calculated using the Sullivan Method. Results show 1) increasing trends of chronic diseases and health parameters by aged-specific prevalence rates, 2) increasing trends of the activities of daily living disabilities by aged specific rates, 3) increasing trends in age-specific mortality rates of chronic diseases, and 4) declining trends of the proportion of active life expectancy to life expectancy at age 60 and over. In conclusion, Thai population may not only live longer, but also live with morbidity and disability. This study confirms the expansion of morbidity among Thai population. Important policy recommendations are to promote healthy life style such as exercising and eating food full with nutrition, to prepare the nation for aging population including government services for disabled elderly, and to prepare family and community in caring for elderly and elderly with disability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อายุคาดหมายเฉลี่ยของประชากรทั้งหญิงและชายในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากอัตราการเกิดและอัตราการตายลดลง รวมทั้งอายุคาดหมายเฉลี่ยของประชากรสูงอายุก็มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด การมีอายุยืนยาวขึ้นนั้นอาจจะไปด้วยสัดส่วนของการมีสุขภาพดี หรือมีการเจ็บป่วย หรือมีภาวะทุพพลภาพ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้ม 4 ประเภท 1. แนวโน้มภาวะ การเจ็บป่วยตามกลุ่มอายุด้วยโรคเรื้อรัง (ความดันโลหิตสูง เบาหวาน) และ ดัชนีวัดสุขภาพ (ระดับน้าตาลในเลือด ระดับไขมันในหลอดเลือด และดัชนีมวลกาย) 2. แนวโน้มของภาวะทุพลภาพตามกลุ่มอายุ 3. แนวโน้มการตายตามกลุ่มอายุด้วยโรคเรื้อรังของโรคหัวใจขาดเลือด โรคหลอดเลือดสมองและมะเร็ง 4. แนวโน้มของสัดส่วนของ อายุคาดหมายเฉลี่ยที่มีสุขภาพดีต่ออายุคาดหมายเฉลี่ยที่อายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ที่ประกอบไปด้วย ข้อมูลภาวะ การเจ็บป่วย ข้อมูลภาวะทุพพลภาพ ข้อมูลการตาย ข้อมูลภาวะ การเจ็บป่วยได้มาจาก การสำรวจสภาวะสุขภาพอนามัยของประชาชนไทย ด้วยการสอบถามและตรวจร่างกายทั่วประเทศ ข้อมูลการตายได้มาจากสถิติสาธารณสุขแห่งชาติรายปี ข้อมูลภาวะทุพพลภาพได้มาจาก การสำรวจประชากรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย และอายุคาดเฉลี่ยของภาวะสุขภาพดีได้มาจากการคำนวณโดยใช้วิธีของซัลลิแวน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. แนวโน้มภาวการณ์เจ็บป่วยตามกลุ่มอายุด้วยโรคเรื้อรัง และดัชนีวัดสุขภาพ เพิ่มขึ้น 2. แนวโน้มของภาวะทุพลภาพตามกลุ่มอายุ เพิ่มขึ้น 3. แนวโน้มการตายตามกลุ่มอายุด้วยโรคเรื้อรัง เพิ่มขึ้น 4. แนวโน้มของสัดส่วนของ อายุคาดหมายเฉลี่ยที่มีสุขภาพดีต่ออายุคาดหมายเฉลี่ยที่อายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ลดลง สรุปคือสถานะสุขภาพของประชากรไทยมีอายุยืนยาวขึ้น แต่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของภาวะ การเจ็บป่วยและภาวะทุพลภาพ ผลการวิจัยนี้ยืนยัน การขยายตัวของภาวะ การเจ็บป่วยในประชากรไทย ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายที่สำคัญคือการส่งเสริมวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตที่มีสุขภาพ เช่น การออกกำลังกาย และการรับประทานอาหารที่มีประโยชน์ การเตรียมความพร้องของประเทศเพื่อรองรับประชากรสูงอายุ รวมทั้งการจัดบริการสาธารณะสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่พิการ การเตรียมความพร้อมของครอบครัวและชุมชนในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุและผู้สูงอายุที่พิการเช่นกัน
Share
COinS