Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Role of curcumin on changes of PPAR-gamma expression, NF-kappa B activation and oxidative stress in rats with alcoholic hepatitis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของเคอร์คิวมินต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของพีพาร์แกมมา การกระตุ้นเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี และภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรสในหนูแรทที่ตับอักเสบจากแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Thong-Ngam
Second Advisor
Onanong Kulaputana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2039
Abstract
Alcohol oxidation generates toxic metabolites and induces oxidative stress which contributes to the pathogenesis of alcoholic liver disease. Curcumin, the active ingredient of Curcuma longa Linn., is a potent antioxidant and anti-inflammation. The present study determined the possible mechanism that curcumin could attenuate liver injury induced by alcohol in rats. Female Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into four groups. Control group was fed distilled water. Alcohol group was fed 50% alcohol (7.5 g/kg BW day). Treatment groups were fed curcumin dissolved in 50% alcohol (7.5 g/kg BW day) at a dose of 400 mg/kg BW a day and 1,200 mg/kg BW a day, respectively. Alcohol or curcumin was treated via an intragastric tube for 4 weeks. Rats were sacrificed and liver samples were collected at the end of the study. The liver histopathology in alcohol group revealed mild to moderate steatosis, and mild necroinflammation. Level of hepatic malondialdehyde (MDA), hepatocyte apoptosis and NF-B activation increased significantly when compared with control group. Curcumin treatments resulted in improving liver pathology, decreasing the elevation of hepatic MDA and inhibiting NF-B activation. The 400 mg/kg BW of curcumin treatment revealed only a trend of decreased hepatocyte apoptosis. However, the results of superoxide dismutase activity and PPAR protein expression showed no difference among the groups. In conclusion, curcumin could attenuate liver injury induced by alcohol through the reduction of oxidative stress and inhibition of NF-B activation. In addition, curcumin might have a trend to decrease hepatocyte apoptosis. PPAR protein expression may not change in early stage of alcohol-induced liver injury.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอลกอฮอล์ออกซิเดชั่นทำให้เกิดสารจากกระบวนการสันดาปที่เป็นพิษและเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรสซึ่งสนับสนุนต่อพยาธิสภาพการเกิดโรคตับจากแอลกอฮอล์ เคอร์คิวมินเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์จากพืช Curcuma longa Linn. ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านการอักเสบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อหากลไกที่เป็นไปได้ของเคอร์คิวมินที่สามารถลดตับอักเสบจากแอลกอฮอล์ในหนูแรท โดยทำการทดลองในหนูแรทเพศเมียสายพันธุ์ Spraque-Dawley แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มโดย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับน้ำกลั่น กลุ่มแอลกอฮอล์ได้รับแอลกอฮอล์ 50% ขนาด 7.5 กรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน และกลุ่มเคอร์คิวมินได้รับเคอร์คิวมินขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน หรือ 1,200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ซึ่งละลายในแอลกอฮอล์ 50% ขนาด 7.5 กรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน โดยได้รับแอลกอฮอล์หรือเคอร์คิวมินโดยทาง Intragastric tube เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองเก็บตัวอย่างตับ ผลการทดลอง ในกลุ่มแอลกอฮอล์พบพยาธิสภาพของตับมีไขมันสะสมในเซลล์ตับระดับน้อยถึงปานกลาง มีการอักเสบและการตายของเซลล์ตับน้อย ระดับมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ในตับ การตายของเซลล์ตับแบบอะพ็อพโทซิส และการกระตุ้นเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบีสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนกลุ่มเคอร์คิวมินพบพยาธิสภาพของตับดีขึ้น ลดระดับที่เพิ่มขึ้นของมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ในตับและยับยั้งการกระตุ้นเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี ส่วนการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ดิสมิวเตสกับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนพีพาร์แกมมาไม่มีความแตกต่างในทุกกล่ม กลุ่มเคอร์คิวมินขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน มีแนวโน้มลดการตายของเซลล์ตับแบบ อะพ็อพโทซิส สรุปผลการทดลองเคอร์คิวมินสามารถลดตับอักเสบจากแอลกอฮอล์โดยผ่านทางลดภาวะออกซิ เดทีฟสเตรสและยับยั้งการกระตุ้นเอ็นเอฟแคปปาบี และอาจจะมีแนวโน้มลดการตายของเซลล์ตับแบบอะพ็อพโทซิส ส่วนการแสดงออกของโปรตีนพีพาร์แกมมาอาจจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงในระยะแรกของตับอักเสบจากแอลกอฮอล์
Creative Commons License