Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prevalence and antimicrobial resistant patterns of Vibrio parahaemolyticus and Vibrio vulnificus isolated from Pacific oysters (Crassostrea Belcheri) in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและรูปแบบการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อ Vibrio parahaemolyticus และ Vibrio vulnificus ที่แยกได้จากหอยตะโกรมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thongchai Chalermchaikit
Second Advisor
Anan Chongthaleong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2070
Abstract
V. parahaemolyticus and V. vulnificus are major causes of foodborne diseases from seafood consumption. Both bacteria are significant public healthy problem in many countries. V. parahaemolyticus is cause of human gastroenteritis while V. vulnificus can cause septicemia with high mortality rate. Since, raw pacific oyster (Crassostrea Balcheri) is popular seafood menu. The contamination of these microorganisms on pacific oyster will be risk of foodborne infection. This study covered prevalence, densities and antimicrobial resistance patterns of V. parahaemolyticus and V. vulnificus in the pacific oyster. During April 2007 to March 2008, 360 samples of pacific oysters were collected from 5 different locations of the coast area of Bandon bay, Suratthani province, where the most oysters were cultured in 5 locations; Chaiya, Cha-ngor, Kadae, Tatong and Kadae-gae. Those samples were examined carefully to get the information and the data of the prevalence of two significant species of harmful bacteria, V. parahaemolyticus and V. vulnificus. The occurrence of antimicrobial resistant strains was also studied. The densities of both microorganism were determined by using a modification of the most probable number (MPN) technique described in the FDA-BAM (2004). Agar dilution method used for doxycycline, norfloxacine, ciprofloxacine and cefotaxime susceptibility test (CLSI, 2008). The biochemical method was used for the identification of the isolates. The vvhA gene was applied to confirm V. vulnificus strains by PCR method. Multiplex PCR method was used to identification of V. parahaemolyticus strains, the tlh gene was used to confirm species specific, tdh and trh gene determine the presence of the thermostable direct hemolysin gene and TDH-related hemolysin gene, respectively which associated with pathogenicity of V. parahaemolyticus. The Kanagawa phenomenon was assayed as phenotypic marker of thermostable direct hemolysin (TDH) toxin, the urease activity was assayed as phenotypic marker of trh gene; the protease and gelatinase activity of individual strains were examined to identify other potential virulence factors of V. parahaemolyticus. The tlh+ positive of 1,457 isolates was found but none V. parahaemolyticus strains carried out of the tdh and trh genes that also showed the negative for TDH and urease activity tests. V. vulnificus of 609 isolates were vvhA positive. From the study, prevalence of pathogenic strains of V. parahaemolyticus were 172 (47.78%), V. vulnificus were 15 (4.17%) and 84 (23.33%) were contaminated both organisms from 360 oyster. Quantitative study of V. parahaemolyticus in oysters from all harvested regions found the highest densities in May. The highest densities were observed in oysters harvested from Chaiya, Cha-ngor and Kadae which mostly exceeded 107 MPN/g. While V. vulnificus found from the oysters of all locations were below the detectable level 3.0 MPN/g in August, February and March. In December and January, V. vulnificus densities of all location showed exceeding of 104 MPN/g. V. parahaemolyticus densities were greater than those of V. vulnificus in lots from these same areas, except in December and January. In this study period, the total average densities of V. parahaemolyticus and V. vulnificus were 3.2±2.5 log MPN/g and 1.5±2.2 log MPN/g, respectively. There were some evidences showing that the mean log MPN values were not same among these five locations (p < 0.05). The densities of V. parahaemolyticus lower than FDA/WHO (2001) concerned value of <10,000 MPN/g and none of V. vulnificus was found in August, February and March which probable to appropriate for raw oyster consumption. The 297 isolates of V. vulnificus and 768 of V. parahaemolyticus isolates produced of the gelatinase and protease. All of V. vulnificus strains were positive for DNase and lipase (100%), hemolysin (14.8%), lecithinase (52.4%). All strains of V. vulnificus exhibited negative results either mucinase nor elastinase activity. V. parahaemolyticus strains were susceptible to doxycycline (98.4%), norfloxacin (96.1%), ciprofloxacin (76.6%) and cefotaxime (70.7%). While V. vulnificus strains found from Bandon bay were susceptible to doxycycline, norfloxacin, cipofloxacine (100%) and cefotaxime (84.5%). This study revealed that the pacific oyster at Bandon bay found high prevalence and densities V. parahaemolyticus than V. vulnificus. However, both bacteria were susceptible to tested antimicrobial agents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
V. parahaemolyticus และ V. vulnificus เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของโรคอาหารเป็นพิษอันเนื่องมาจากการบริโภคอาหารทะเล ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นปัญหาสำคัญทางด้านสาธารณสุขในหลายๆ ประเทศ เชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus ทำให้เกิดโรคกระเพาะอาหารและลำไส้อักเสบ ส่วนเชื้อ V. vulnificus มักเป็นสาเหตุของการติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตซึ่งมีอัตราการตายที่สูง สำหรับหอยนางรมหรือหอยตะโกรมนับว่าเป็นอาหารทะเลที่นิยมบริโภคดิบ หากหอยมีการปนเปื้อนเชื้อเหล่านี้ อาจทำให้ผู้บริโภคเสี่ยงต่อการได้รับเชื้อเข้าสู่ร่างกายได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษาในด้านความชุก ปริมาณ และการดื้อต่อสารต้านจุลชีพของเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus และ V. vulnificus ในหอยตะโกรมอาจใช้เป็นข้อมูลทางด้านคุณภาพของหอยตะโกรมสำหรับการบริโภค การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างหอยตะโกรมจากอ่าวบ้านดอน จังหวัดสุราษฏร์ธานีซึ่งเป็นแหล่งผลิตหอยตะโกรมที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย จำนวน 360 ตัวอย่างจาก 5 บริเวณคือ ไชยา เฉงอะ กระแดะ ท่าทอง และกระแดะแจะ ในช่วงเดือนเมษายน 2549 ถึงมีนาคม 2550 เพื่อนำมาศึกษาหาปริมาณเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus และ V. vulnificus ด้วยวิธี MPN (FDA-BAM, 2004) และทดสอบความไวรับของเชื้อต่อยา Doxycycline, Norfloxacine, Ciprofloxacine และ Cefotaxime ด้วยวิธี agar dilution (CLSI, 2008) การศึกษาหาปริมาณเชื้อด้วยวิธี MPN มีการทดสอบยืนยันสปีชีส์โดยวิธี PCR โดยใช้ vvhA gene สำหรับยืนยันสปีชีส์เชื้อ V. vulnificus และวิธี multiplex PCR (tlh, tdh, trh gene) สำหรับเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus โดย tlh gene ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่จำเพาะต่อสปีชีส์ของเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus ส่วน tdh เป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้าง thermal direct hemolysin (TDH) และ trh gene เกี่ยวข้องกับ TDH-relate hemolysin สำหรับยืนยันการเป็นเชื้อก่อโรค ซึ่ง Kanagawa phenomenon เป็นการทดสอบการสร้าง TDH บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ การสร้างเอนไซม์ urease เป็นการบ่งชี้การมียีน trh ของเชื้อ สำหรับการทดสอบยืนยันสปีชีส์ด้วยวิธี PCR สามารถแยกเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus ได้ 1,457 isolates แต่ไม่พบ tdh และ/หรือ trh gene สอดคล้องกับการแสดงผลลบของ Kanagawa phenomenon และการสร้าง urease โดยเชื้อ V. vulnificus 609 isolates พบ vvhA gene การทดสอบการสร้างเอนไซม์ protease, gelatinase, DNase, lipase, lecithinase, mucinase และ elastase อาจจะเป็นปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรุนแรงของเชื้อในการทำให้เกิดโรค ผลการศึกษาตัวอย่างหอยตะโกรมจำนวน 360 ตัวอย่าง พบเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus จำนวน 172 ตัวอย่าง (47.78%) พบเชื้อ V.vulnificus จำนวน 15 ตัวอย่าง (4.17%) และพบทั้ง V. parahaemolyticus และ V. vulnificus จำนวน 84 ตัวอย่าง (23.3%) ปริมาณเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus พบสูงสุดในเดือนพฤษภาคม ในตัวอย่างหอยตะโกรมจากไชยา เฉงอะ และกระแดะ โดยพบมากกว่า 107 MPN/g สำหรับเชื้อ V. vulnificus พบว่ามีปริมาณต่ำกว่า 3.0 MPN/g ในเดือนสิงหาคม กุมภาพันธ์ และมีนาคม แต่ในเดือนธันวาคมและมกราคม พบว่าปริมาณเชื้อสูงมากกว่า 104 MPN/g ปริมาณ V. parahaemolyticus จะมากกว่า V. vulnificus ในทุกตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากบริเวณเดียวกัน ยกเว้นในเดือนธันวาคมและมกราคมที่ V. vulnificus มีปริมาณมากกว่า ปริมาณเฉลี่ยของเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus และ V. vulnificus ในช่วงที่ศึกษาคือ 3.2±2.5 log MPN/g และ 1.5±2.2 log MPN/g ตามลำดับ โดยค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus และ V. vulnificus ในตัวอย่างแต่ละบริเวณมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ในเดือนสิงหาคม กุมภาพันธ์และมีนาคมพบว่าปริมาณเฉลี่ยของเชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus ต่ำกว่าค่าที่ FDA/WHO (2001) กำหนด <10,000 MPN/g และไม่พบเชื้อ V.vulnificus ในตัวอย่างหอยตะโกรม ดังนั้นช่วงดังกล่าวอาจเหมาะสมต่อการบริโภคหอยตะโกรม เมื่อสุ่มแลือกเชื้อ V. vulnificus และ V. parahaemolyticus จำนวน 3 isolates ต่อตัวอย่างที่พบเชื้อเพื่อทดสอบการสร้างเอนไซม์และความไวรับของเชื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ พบว่าเชื้อ V. vulnificus จำนวน 297 isolates และ V. parahaemolyticus 768 isolates มีการสร้างเอนไซม์ gelatinase และ protease ได้ทั้งหมด ซึ่ง V. vulnificus สามารถสร้างเอนไซม์ DNase และ lipase (100%) hemolysin (14.8%) และ lecithinase (52.4%) แต่ไม่พบการสร้างเอนไซม์ mucinase และ elastinase ทั้งนี้เชื้อ V. parahaemolyticus มีความไวรับต่อยา doxycycline (98.4%) norfloxacin (96.1%) ciprofloxacin (76.6%) และ cefotaxime (70.7%) ส่วนเชื้อ V. vulnificus ทุก isolates มีความไวรับต่อ doxycycline, norfloxacin, ciprofloxacine (100%) และ 84.5% ต่อ cefotaxime ดังนั้น จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า V. parahaemolyticus มีความชุกค่อนข้างสูงในหอยตะโกรม ซึ่งต่างจากเชื้อ V. vulnificus และเชื้อทั้งสองสปีชีส์ยังคงมีการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพต่ำ
Creative Commons License