Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The European union as Kantian neoliberalism
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สหภาพยุโรปในฐานะเสรีนิยมใหม่แบบค้านท์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surat Horachaikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2144
Abstract
The EU is perceived by the EU scholars as Kantian because of the soft power, the EU values, its aid assistance and the promotion of multilateralism. However, in reality, the EU is not Kantian because it does not follow Kant’s essay on Perpetual Peace: A Philosophical Sketch. The EU has its own standing armies and also behave itself as a big creditor, which are in contrast to Kant’s preliminary article 3 and 4 related to there should be no standing armies and no international debts. In addition to military, the EU spends fewer budgets on military and tries to limit its own operation to the collaboration with international organizations such as the United Nations (UN) and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO). The EU enjoys being as a military free rider and let the United States alone to tackle with the global security. This is because the EU and the EU voters do not intend to be the military superpower and share the military burden with the US. In addition, as a result of the use of soft power, it is a good claim for the EU to neglect the military burden and enjoys more economics. Moreover, the EU also exploits many advantages from providing aid assistance in developing countries because it can open markets with those countries and also profits from the lending of money. This is resulted in the success of the EU as the world’s largest trader and a big creditor. For this reason, the EU is not Kantian idealism but is rather Kantian neoliberalism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สหภาพยุโรปถูกมองจากนักวิชาการว่าเป็นค้านท์ อันเป็นผลมาจากการใช้พลัง อำนาจอ่อน การส่งเสริมคุณค่าร่วมกันของสหภาพยุโรป การให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่นานา ประเทศ และการสนับสนุนการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศแบบพหุภาคี อย่างไรก็ตาม หากพิจารณาจากความเป็นจริงแล้ว สหภาพยุโรปมิได้เป็นค้านท์ เนื่องจากสหภาพยุโรปละเมิด การปฏิบัติตามข้อบัญญัติที่สามและสี่จากบทความของค้านท์ที่เขียนไว้ใน Perpetual Peace: A Philosophical Sketch ว่าด้วยการถอนกำลังทหารประจำการของแต่ละประเทศ และระบบ การดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศที่ปราศจากหนี้สิน ในด้านการทหาร สหภาพยุโรป ละเมิดข้อบัญญัติที่ค้านท์ได้กล่าวไว้เนื่องจากสหภาพยุโรปมีกำลังทหารเป็นของตัวเอง หากแต่ สหภาพยุโรปจำกัดปฏิบัติการทางการทหารของตนให้เหลือเพียงการปฏิบัติตามมติของ สหประชาชาติ และองค์การสนธิสัญญาป้องกันแอตแลนติกเหนือเท่านั้น อันเป็นผลมาจาก การที่สหภาพยุโรป และผู้ลงคะแนนเสียงชาวยุโรปมิได้ต้องการเป็นมหาอำนาจด้านการทหาร และเสียค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการทหารเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้สหภาพยุโรปมีสภาพเป็นผู้โดยสารฟรีในระบบ ความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศ และผลักภาระด้านการทหารและความมั่นคงให้กับสหรัฐอเมริกา จากการที่สหภาพยุโรปไม่จำเป็นต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการทหารมากเท่าสหรัฐอเมริกา ทำให้ สหภาพยุโรปลงทุนและแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐกิจได้เพิ่มมากขึ้น และด้วยการที่ยุโรป เป็นผู้ให้เงินช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา ทำให้สหภาพยุโรปประสบความสำเร็จ ในด้านการค้า และการลงทุน ดังจะเห็นได้จากการที่สหภาพยุโรปมีสถานะเป็นผู้นำเข้า ส่งออก สินค้าที่ใหญ่ และเป็นเจ้าหนี้รายใหญ่ของโลก ดังนั้น สหภาพยุโรป จึงมิใช่ค้านท์โดยอุดมคติ นิยม แต่เป็นค้านท์โดยเสรีนิยมใหม่ที่เน้นผลกำไรและความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน
Creative Commons License