Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of 2,6-dimethlaniline and aniline by fenton technologies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลาย 2,-6 ไดเมทิลเอนิลิน และเอนิลินโดยเทคโนโลยีเฟนตัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavalit Ratanatamskul
Second Advisor
Ming-Chun Lu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2033
Abstract
Chemical compounds with aromatic amine group such as 2,6-dimethylaniline and aniline are widely used in dyestuff, rubber, pesticide and pharmaceutical industries. Both are considered toxic and carcinogenic, and therefore, the industry wastewater that are contaminated with these chemicals need to be treated prior to discharge into the environment. This research aimed to study the degradation of 2,6-dimethylaniline and aniline by Fenton technologies which are the processes that have the potential to rapidly degrade toxic and organic compounds. The Fenton processes applied were: (1) Fenton process; (2) electro-Fenton process using IrO2/RuO₂ coated titanium metal as anode and stainless steel cathode; and (3) photoelectro-Fenton process using UVA as light source. The effects of parameters such as initial pH, initial ferrous ion concentration, initial hydrogen peroxide concentration, electricity application and UVA lamps irradiation were also determined in this study. Results showed that the photoelectro-Fenton process had the highest degradation efficiency compared to Fenton and electro-Fenton processes. In the photoelectro-Fenton process, 100% removal of 2,6-dimethylaniline and 48% COD removal were achieved in 1 hour (initial pH = 3, initial Fe2+ concentration = 1 mM, initial H2O₂ concentration = 1 mM, electric current = 2 A and UVA, 4 lamps), and 100% removal of aniline and 84% COD removal were achieved in 40 minutes (initial pH = 2, initial Fe2+ concentration = 0.25 mM, initial H2O₂ concentration = 10 mM, electric current 2 A and UVA, 4 lamps). The kinetics of 2,6-dimethylaniline and aniline degradation by Fenton processes were also determined. The oxidation reactions of both chemicals were found to follow the second-order reaction rate. The photoelectro-Fenton process provided highest value of initial degradation rate of 2,6-dimethylaniline and aniline which were determined to be 0.0584 mM/min and 0.0739 mM/min, respectively. The rate constants of aniline degradation by Fenton, electro-Fenton and photoelectro-Fenton processes were higher than the rate constants of 2,6-dimethylaniline degradation. The degradation pathways for 2,6-dimethylaniline and aniline were also proposed in this study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบในกลุ่มอะโรมาติกเอมีน เช่น 2,6-ไดเมทิลเอนิลิน และเอนิลิน เป็นสารที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมสี ยาง ยาฆ่าแมลง และยา ซึ่งสารทั้งสองชนิดมี ความเป็นพิษและเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งอีกด้วย ดังนั้นน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการปนเปื้อนสารเหล่านี้จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องถูกบำบัดก่อนปล่อยทิ้งสู่แหล่งธรรมชาติ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นเพื่อศึกษาการย่อยสลาย 2,6-ไดเมทิลเอนิลิน และเอนิลิน โดยใช้กระบวนเฟนตัน ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่สามารถย่อยสลายสารมีพิษและสารอินทรีย์ได้ดีและรวดเร็ว ซึ่งกระบวนการเฟนตันที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มี 3 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ กระบวนการเฟนตัน กระบวนการอิเลคโตรเฟนตัน ซึ่งใช้ ไทเทเนียมฉาบด้วย IrO2/RuO₂ เป็นแอโนด และเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเป็น แคโทด และกระบวนการโฟโตอิเลคโตรเฟนตัน ซึ่งใช้หลอดรังสียูวีเอเป็นแหล่งให้กำเนิดพลังงานแสง นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการย่อยสลายสาร2,6-ไดเมทิลเอนิลิน และเอนิลิน คือ ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้น ความเข้มข้นเฟอรัสเริ่มต้น ความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เริ่มต้น ปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้า และการให้แสงของหลอดยูวีเอ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการโฟโตอิเลคโตรเฟนตันมีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสูงสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการเฟนตันและอิเลคโตรเฟนตัน โดยสามารถลด2,6-ไดเมทิลเอนิลินได้ 100% และลดซีโอดีได้ 48% ที่สภาวะค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นที่ 3 ความเข้มข้นของเฟอรัสเริ่มต้น 1 มิลิโมลาร์ ความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เริ่มต้น 20 มิลิโมลาร์ กระแสไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ 2 แอมแปร์ และ การให้แสงของหลอดยูวีเอ 4 หลอด ในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และสามารถลดเอนิลินได้ 100%และซีโอดี 84%ที่สภาวะค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นที่ 2 ความเข้มข้นของเฟอรัสเริ่มต้น 0.25 มิลิโมลาร์ ความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เริ่มต้น 10 มิลิโมลาร์ กระแสไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ 2 แอมแปร์ และ การให้แสงของหลอดยูวีเอ 4 หลอด ในเวลา 40 นาที เมื่อศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของกระบวนการเฟนตันในการย่อยสลาย 2,6-ไดเมทิลเอนิลิน และเอนิลิน พบว่าสารทั้งสองชนิดเกิดปฎิกิริยาออกซิเดชันอันดับที่สองในทุกกระบวนการ ซึ่งกระบวนการโฟโตอิเลคโตรเฟนตันให้ค่าอัตราการย่อยสลายเริ่มต้นในการย่อยสลาย 2,6-ไดเมทิลเอนิลิน และเอนิลิน สูงสุดคือ 0.0584 และ0.0739 มิลิโมลาร์/นาที ตามลำดับ โดยค่าคงที่ของปฎิกิริยาการย่อยสลายสารเอนิลิน ทั้งจากกระบวนการเฟนตัน อิเลคโตรเฟนตัน และโฟโตอิเลคโตรเฟนตัน สูงกว่าค่าคงที่ของปฎิกิริยาการย่อยสลายของ2,6-ไดเมทิลเอนิลิน นอกจากนี้เส้นทางการย่อยสลายของ2,6-ไดเมทิลเอนิลิน และ เอนิลิน ได้มีการเสนอขึ้นในการศึกษานี้ด้วย
Creative Commons License