Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of hydrogen sulfide from biogas using the biofilter inoculated with activated sludge cultures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ออกจากก๊าซชีวภาพโดยถังกรองชีวภาพที่เพาะเชื้อจากกระบวนการแอคติเวเตดสลัดจ์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiroop Pholchan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2167
Abstract
Removal of hydrogen sulfide (H₂S) was investigate in a laboratory-biofilter packed with selected activated sludge cultures immobilized on plastic cap and ceramic as packing materials. The results showed that relatively higher amounts of microorganisms from the activated sludge treating tofu wastewater were observed on the media having only thiosulfate as the energy source (TSA medium) compared to those from the activated sludge treating domestic wastewater. The cell numbers up to 2.8×10¹¹ cfu/L of packing material were achieved on ceramic. Results from the study of effects of factors on H2S removal found that space velocity (SV) significantly affected H₂S removal. Nearly complete H₂S removal was achieved at low SV (10 h⁻¹). Possible interaction effects were also observed, e.g. between type of packing materials and rate of sprayed water. Microorganisms growing in the high H₂S removing biofilter were shown to function at higher kinetic activity (2.7×10⁻¹⁴- 8.4×10⁻¹² mg H₂S removed/ cfu.min). The maximum removal capacity achieved in this study was 132 g H₂S/m³.h for plastic cap at H₂S loading rate of 183 g/m³.h and 118 g H₂S /m³.h for ceramic at H₂S loading rate of 124 g/m³.h. The main end products of H₂S oxidation were SO₄²⁻ and S⁰.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาการกำจัดไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ (H₂S) ในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการครั้งนี้ ได้ ทำการคัดเลือกเชื้อจากกระบวนการแอคติเวเตดสลัดจ์ที่บำบัดน้ำเสียจากแหล่งต่างๆ และหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเลี้ยงเชื้อบนตัวกลางของถังกรองชีวภาพ 2 ชนิดคือ ฝาพลาสติกและเซรามิก ผลการทดลองพบว่ามีจำนวนของเชื้อที่โตในอาหารที่มีเฉพาะไธโอซัลเฟตเป็นแหล่งพลังงานจากน้ำเสียโรงงานเต้าหู้มากกว่าเชื้อจากน้ำเสียชุมชน โดยเชื้อสามารถเกาะอยู่บนตัวกลางเซรามิกได้ถึง 2.8×10¹¹ cfu/L ของตัวกลาง ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำจัดไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์พบว่า ค่า Space Velocity (SV) มีผลต่อการกำจัดไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยที่ค่า SV ต่ำ (10 h⁻¹) การกำจัดไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์จะเกิดขึ้นได้เกือบสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้พบแนวโน้มของผลปัจจัยที่มีต่อกันของระหว่างชนิดของตัวกลางและอัตราการพ่นน้ำ ทั้งนี้จุลชีพในถังกรองชีวภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ที่สูง มีอัตราการทำงาน (2.7×10⁻¹⁴- 8.4×10⁻¹² mg H₂S removed/ cfu.min) ที่มากกว่าจุลชีพในถังกรองชีวภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ต่ำ ในการศึกษานี้พบว่า อัตราภาระการกำจัดสูงสุด มีค่าเท่ากับ 132 g H₂S /m³.h สำหรับตัวกลางพลาสติกที่อัตราภาระบรรทุก H2S เข้า 183 g/m³.h และ 118 g H₂S/m³.h สำหรับตัวกลางเซรามิกที่อัตราภาระบรรทุก H₂S เข้า 124 g/m³.h ทั้งนี้ในการศึกษาพบการเปลี่ยนรูปของ H₂S เนื่องจากกระบวนการออกซิเดชันเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก คือ ซัลเฟต และ ซัลเฟอร์
Creative Commons License