Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and fabrication of hydraulic prosthetic knee with knee flexion in stance phase
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ชัญญาพันธ์ วิรุฬห์ศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1316
Abstract
ปัจจุบันผู้พิการขาขาดเหนือเข่าในประเทศไทยมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับในอดีต ข้อเข่าเทียมจึงกลายมาเป็นอุปกรณ์สำคัญที่จะช่วยให้ผู้พิการมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาข้อเข่าเทียมที่อยู่ในท้องตลาดพบว่า ข้อเข่าเทียมระบบไฮดรอลิกเป็นข้อเข่าเทียมที่เหมาะที่สุดสำหรับผู้พิการขาขาดในประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตามข้อเข่าเทียมแบบนี้ต้องนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศซึ่งทำให้ผู้พิการเข้าถึงข้อเข่าเทียมนี้ได้ยาก ปัญหาที่พบอีกอย่างคือข้อเข่าเทียมระบบไฮดรอลิกในท้องตลาดมีการงอข้อเข่าในช่วงเท้าสัมผัสพื้นไม่้พียงพอ (0-4 º) งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะออกแบบข้อเข่าเทียมระบบไฮดรอลิกที่สามารถงอข้อเข่าได้เหมาะสมที่ความเร็วต่าง ๆ และสามารถงอข้อเข่าในช่วงเท้าสัมผัสพื้นได้ ในการออกแบบเราจะใช้กลไกแบบใหม่ที่สามารถรับข้อมูลการเดิน 2 อย่างในการทำงาน ซึ่งข้อมูลนี้คือแรงปฏิกิริยาจากพื้นในแนวหน้าแข้ง และโมเมนต์รอบแกนหมุนที่ออกแบบ การออกแบบจะเริ่มจากการออกแบบระบบไฮดรอลิกที่ใช้สำหรับปรับมุมงอข่อเข่าช่วงเท้ายกขึ้นจากพื้น จากนั้นจึงออกแบบระบบล็อกข้อเข่าที่ใช้ป้องกันการงอข้อเข่าในช่วงเท้าสัมผัสพื้น หลังจากนั้นจึงตรวจสอบการทำงานด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และทดสอบความแข็งแรงด้วยระเบียบวิธ๊ FEM ตามแนวทางมาตรฐาน ISO 10328: 2006 สุดท้ายจะทำการผลิตข้อเข่าเทียมขึ้นมาเพื่อทดสอบการใช้งานจริง จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าข้อเข่าเทียมไฮดรอลิกที่ออกแบบสามารถงอข้อเข่าในช่วงเท้าสัมผัสพื้นได้ 5-10 º ซึ่งมากกว่าข้อเข่าเทียมระบบไฮดรอลิกในท้องตลาด และสามารถปรับมุมงอข้อเข่าให้เหมาะสมกับความเร็วที่ใช้เดินได้โดยมีอัตราการเปลี่ยนมุมงอข้อเข่ามากสุดในช่วงเท้ายกขึ้นจากพื้นอยู่ที่ 27.5 º/(m/s) ซึ่งอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้มีค่าอยู่ในช่วงที่ข้อเข่าเทียมระบบคอมพิวเตอร์สามารถทำได้ (3.5-28.1 º/(m/s)) นอกจากนี้ข้อเข่าเทียมที่ออกแบบยังมีความแข็งแรงเพียงพอสำหรับผู้พิการที่มีน้ำหนักไม่เกิน 80 kg
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently, the number of transfermoral amputees in Thailand has tended to increase continuously a year. So, the prosthetic knees become the important devices to improve the quality of life in these amputees. In commercial prosthetic knees, a hydraulic prosthetic knee is the most suitable for amputees in Thailand. However, this prosthetic knee must be imported from abroad which leads to limited access for amputees. Another problem is that commercial hydraulic prosthetic knee cannot flex enough in stance phase (0-4 º). This research objective is to design a hydraulic prosthetic knee that can flex suitably at difference speed and can flex in stance phase. In design, we used the new mechanism that require 2 walking data to perform. These are the ground reaction force in line with the shank and the moment about the design axis. The design began at the hydraulic system which was used to adjust knee angle in swing phase. Then, we designed the knee lock system which was used to lock the prosthetic knee in stance phase. After that, we validated the performance by using computer program and verified the strength of the prosthetic knee with FEM by following ISO 10328: 2006. Finally, we manufactured the prosthetic knee to test the performance. The result show that the designed hydraulic prosthetic knee can flex knee joint in stance phase at 5-10 º that more than commercial hydraulic prosthetic knee and can adjust a knee angle to be suitable at different speed that the rate of maximum knee angle in swing phase is 27.5 º/(m/s). This rate is in the range that microprocessor knee can establish (3.5-28.1 º/(m/s)). Moreover, the designed prosthetic knee is also enough strength for an amputee who weight does not exceed 80 kg.
Creative Commons License