Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Treatment of lubricant oily emulsion wastewater by combining flotation and coagulation process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันเครื่องในรูปอิมัลชันด้วยกระบวนการทำให้ลอยตัวร่วมกับกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisut Painmanakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2058
Abstract
The objective of this work is to study the treatment of stabilized lubricant oily emulsion wastewater containing with anionic (SDS), cationic (CTAB), and nonionic (Tween20) surfactants at concentration equal to 1 CMC (Critical Micelle Concentration). The Modified Induced Air Flotation process (MIAF), which is the combined process between the Induced Air Flotation (IAF) process and the coagulation process, were applied and also compared with those obtained with the IAF and coagulation processes. The study has shown that the removal efficiencies were related with the alum dosage, pH value and air flow rate. For the IAF process, optimal treatment conditions for oil emulsion with SDS, CTAB, and Tween20 were obtained at 30 s of aeration time and at 0.3, 0.3, and 0.5 l/min of air flow rate: these provide the treatment efficiencies equal to 33.33%, 74.44% and 25.00%, respectively. Due to the coagulation process, the highest removal efficiencies from oily-emulsion wastewaters with SDS, CTAB, and Tween20 equal to 61.82%, 59.77% and 37.66% were achieved at pH 8 and at alum concentration 400, 200, and 150 mg/l. respectively. The concentration of surfactant used for preparing oil-emulsion, size of oil droplets and surface charge of oil droplets were proven to be the important parameters. For the MIAF process, the highest treatment efficiencies were obtained with the oily-emulsion wastewater with SDS: this was chosen in order to study, in detail, in term of kinetic and bubble hydrodynamic characteristics. The optimal operating conditions were 300 mg/l of alum concentration, 0.3 l/min of air flow rate, and 30 minutes of aeration time and thus 75% of treatment efficiencies can be obtained. The reaction rate constant (log k) and reaction order (n) related with coagulant concentration can be applied for proposing the simple model for predicting the treatment efficiency with average difference about 25%. Moreover, the ratio between interfacial area and the velocity gradient (a/G) have been proven to be the important parameter for controlling the flotation process efficiency in term of collision/attachment and of chemical mixing condition. The linear equation of treatment efficiencies and a/G ratio can be possibly applied as the important parameter for well controlling floatation process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันเครื่องร่วมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก (SDS) ประจุลบ (CTAB) และไม่มีประจุ (Tween20) ที่ทำการเตรียมค่าความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 1 ซีเอ็มซี โดยประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชันร่วมกับกระบวนการอินดิวซ์แอร์โฟลเทชัน (Modified Induce Air Flotation, MIAF) เปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการอินดิวซ์แอร์โฟลเทชัน (IAF) และ กระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน (Coagulation) โดยปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาในส่วนของกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน ได้แก่ ค่าพีเอช และปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารโคแอกกูแลนท์ (สารส้ม) ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาในส่วนของกระบวนการ IAF และ MIAF ได้แก่ อัตราการไหลอากาศ ระยะเวลาในการเติมอากาศ และผลกระทบจากความเข้มข้นของสารโคแอกกูลแลนท์ จากการทดลองพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการบำบัดซึ่งวัดในรูปของค่าซีโอดี ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารโคแอกกูแลนท์ ค่าพีเอช และอัตราการไหลอากาศที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการ IAF สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันร่วมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิด SDS, CTAB และTween20 อยู่ที่เวลาการเติมอากาศ 30 นาทีและอัตราการไหลของอากาศเท่ากับ 0.3, 0.3 และ 0.5 ลิตร/นาที โดยให้ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัด 33.33%, 74.44%, และ 25.00% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่กระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชัน ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิด SDS, CTAB และTween20 เท่ากับ 61.82%, 59.77% และ 37.66% ซึ่งได้จากพีเอช 8 และความเข้มข้นของสารส้มเท่ากับ 400, 200 และ 150 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการเตรียมน้ำเสียตัวอย่าง ขนาดอนุภาคน้ำมันและประจุที่เกิดขึ้นบนผิวนั้น เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อค่าประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ เมื่อพิจารณากระบวนการ MIAF ซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิด SDS ในงานทดลองนี้พบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารส้มที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 300 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร อัตราการไหลของอากาศเท่ากับ 0.3 ลิตร/นาที และเวลาการเติมอากาศ 30 นาที โดยสามารถลดค่าซีโอดีได้สูงสุด 75% ทั้งนี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์จลนศาสตร์ของการบำบัดดังกล่าว ค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยา (log k) และ ค่าของลำดับปฏิกิริยา (n) ซึ่งสามารถคำนวณได้จากสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (Reaction rate equation) นั้น สามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโคแอกกูแลนท์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการ MIAF และสร้างสมการความสัมพันธ์เพื่อทำนายค่าประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดโดยให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในช่วง ±25% นอกจากนี้ ค่าสัดส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะของฟองอากาศ (Interfacial area, a) และความเร็วเกรเดียน (Velocity Gradient, G) หรือค่าสัดส่วน a/G จัดเป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญสำหรับควบคุมประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการทำให้ลอย ในด้านการสัมผัสระหว่างฟองอากาศและอนุภาคน้ำมัน รวมไปถึงความปั่นป่วนที่เกิดขึ้นภายในระบบบำบัด ซึ่งค่า a/G มีความสัมพันธ์ในรูปแบบของสมการเส้นตรงกับประสิทธิภาพบำบัด ซึ่งมีความเป็นได้ที่จะประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อควบคุมสภาพการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการต่อไป
Creative Commons License