Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sorption of methyltestosterone onto sediments and soils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับของสารเม็ททิวเทสโทสเทอโรนโดยตะกอนดินชนิดต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ong, Say Kee
Second Advisor
Tawan Limpiyakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2054
Abstract
A common practice by fish farmers to change the sex of Nile tilapia from female to male is to use a male hormone, methyltestosterone (MT) to induce the sex of the tilapia. MT is an anabolic steroid with a solubility of about 3.4 mg/L. MT is fed to Tilapia at a rate of 0.06 mg per 1 kg of normal food during the first 30 days after hatching. Due to the properties of MT (high Kow and low water solubility), MT is preferably sorbed onto sediments of the fish pond. Therefore it is possible for MT to contaminate the environment and impact other aquatic organisms. However, there are not many studies on the sorption of MT onto soils and sediment. This research studies the sorption of MT onto five different types of soils and a sediment and the effect of pH and salinity on the sorption of MT using batch sorption experiments. The sorption coefficients (Kd) of MT onto sand, laterite soil, garden soil-1, garden soil-2, garden soil-3 and sediment were 4.6, 1.2, 49.4, 119.1, 122.8, and 168.8 L/kg, respectively. Sorption of MT onto these five soils were found to be positively correlated with the organic contents. Sorption of MT onto sand and garden soil-1 were not affected by pH and salinity concentration. However, the sorption of MT onto sediment were significantly affected by pH and salinity. The Kd value for the sediment increased from 299.0 to 433.1 L/kg when the pH decreased from 6.9 to 5.4 and increased from 231.50 to 495.20 L/kg when the salinity increased from 0.5 to 20 g/L. For materials with very low organic carbon content (< 0.01%), it is possible that surface area may play a role in sorption of MT as shown by the slightly higher sorption of MT onto sand as compared to laterite soils.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปผู้เพาะเลี้ยงปลานิลเพื่อการค้าจะเปลี่ยนเพศปลานิลให้เป็นเพศผู้ด้วยการใช้สาร เมททิลเทสโท สเทอโรน (MT) ซึ่งเป็นสาร anabolic steroid ฮอร์โมนเพศชาย โดยผสมลงในอาหารเลี้ยงปลาในอัตราส่วน 0.06 มิลลิกรัม ต่อ อาหาร 1 กิโลกรัม เป็นระยะเวลา 30 วันนับจากที่ปลาฟักออกจากไข่ เนื่องจากลักษณะสมบัติของ MT (ค่า Kow สูง และค่าความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำ 3.4 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร) MT จึงมักอยู่ในดินตะกอนก้นบ่อเพาะเลี้ยง ปลานิล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่การศึกษาการดูดซับของสาร MT บนดินห้าชนิดและดินตะกอนหนึ่งชนิด ที่มี ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์แตกต่างกัน รวมทั้งศึกษาถึง ผลกระทบของพีเอช และความเค็มของน้ำ ต่อการดูดซับของ MT บนดินและดินตะกอน ผลการทดลองพบว่า สัมประสิทธิ์การดูดซับ ของ MT บน ทราย ดินลูกรัง ดินร่วนชนิดที่ 1 ดินร่วนชนิดที่ 2 ดินร่วนชนิดที่ 3 และดินตะกอน มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.6, 1.2, 49.4, 119.1, 122.8 และ 168.8 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ การดูดซับของ MT บนดินทั้งห้าชนิดมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ในดิน โดยการดูด ซับบนทรายมีค่าน้อยกว่าดินลูกรังเล็กน้อยแสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่ผิวมีผลต่อการดูดซับของ MT เช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ ตามค่าพีเอชและค่าความเค็มไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการดูดซับสาร MT บนดินทรายและดินลูกรัง การดูดซับของ MT บนดินตะกอนได้รับผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจาก พีเอชและความเค็ม ค่า Kd ของดินตะกอนเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 299.0 เป็น 433.2 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัม เมื่อพีเอชลดลงจาก 6.9 เป็น 5.4 และเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 231.50 เป็น 495.20 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมเมื่อ ความเค็มเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.5 เป็น 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร
Creative Commons License