Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oseltamivir-resistance detection of avian influenza H5N1 and molecular genetics of influenza A virus in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการตรวจหาเชื้อไข้หวัดนกสายพันธุ์ H5N1 ที่ดื้อต่อยา Oseltamivir และอณูชีววิทยาทางพันธุศาสตร์ของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด A ที่มีในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Second Advisor
Sudarat Damrongwatanapokin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2125
Abstract
Severe respiratory illness can be caused by several factors. The important factor is viral infection especially influenza A virus infection. Influenza A virus can cause severe respiratory illness in every age which makes patient has high fever, cough, sneeze including pneumonia particulary in children or elderly people. In this thesis, the molecular genetics of influenza A virus in Thailand were studied. There were influenza A virus subtype H1N1, H1N2, H3N2 and also H5N1 which spread among avian species in Thailand since 2004 and cross species to infect human. The studies consisted of firstly, the H5N1 influenza virus from human plasma was isolated and proved that the virus can replicate in the cell culture experiment. Secondly, Oseltamivir resistant detection of H5N1 influenza virus was designed using 2 specific TaqMan probes. This method can detect the mixture of both wild type and oseltamivir resistant virus which could be the advantage for monitoring the change of virus in patient during Oseltamivir treatment. Thirdly, the 2 distinct genotypes, genotype Z and V H5N1 influenza virus spreading in Thailand were identified and characterized which showed the difference in the sensitivity of Amantadine drug. Fourthly, influenza A virus, H1N1 and H3N2, infants and children who admitted to Chulalongkorn memorial hospital since 2006-2007 were detected. The sequences of HA and NA gene were characterized for comparing the receptor binding and antigenic site of each subtype. In addition, they were compared with H1N1 and H3N2 vaccine strain from Northern hemisphere 2007-2008, the finding showed the isolated subtypes were not different from vaccine strain. As a final, subtypes of swine influenza virus were isolated. Three subtypes, H1N1, H1N2 and H3N2, are described. Phylogenetic analysis of the SIV hemagglutinin and neuraminidase genes shows individual clusters with swine, human or avian influenza virus at various global locations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจสามารถเกิดได้จากหลายสาเหตุ สาเหตุสำคัญหนึ่งคือการติดเชื้อไวรัส เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สามารถแพร่กระจายติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจได้ในทุกช่วงอายุ ซึ่งทำให้มีอาการไข้สูงรวมทั้งสามารถทำให้ทารก เด็ก และผู้สูงอายุที่ติดเชื้อเสียชีวิตได้จากอาการปอดบวม ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ ได้กล่าวถึงสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ที่ตรวจพบในคน สัตว์ปีก และสุกร ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ H1N2 H3N2 รวมถึง H5N1 ซึ่งเริ่มพบการระบาดในสัตว์ปีกในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปี 2547 และข้ามมาติดเชื้อในคน เนื้อหาการวิจัยประกอบด้วย ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการตรวจพิสูจน์น้ำเลือดของผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ H5N1 เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงการมีอยู่ของไวรัสที่สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง ส่วนที่ 2 ได้ออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ H5N1 ที่ดื้อต่อยา Oseltamivir ซึ่งเป็นยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ H5N1 โดยใช้เทคนิค Real-time PCR จากการออกแบบ TaqMan probe ให้จำเพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัสที่ดื้อยาและไม่ดื้อยาซึ่งสามารถตรวจแยกเชื้อไวรัสได้ถึงแม้ว่าเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยาผสมกับเชื้อที่ไม่ดื้อยา ส่วนที่ 3 วิเคราะห์จีโนไทป์ของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ H5N1 ที่ระบาดในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ H5N1 ที่ระบาดในแต่ละพื้นที่มีความแตกต่างในด้านของรหัสพันธุกรรมในส่วนของยีนที่สำคัญ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ความแตกต่างในด้านการทนต่อยาด้านไวรัส พบว่าเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ H5N1 ที่ระบาดในประเทศไทยมีเชื้อไวรัส 2 สายพันธุ์ โดยสายพันธุ์แรกคล้ายกับเชื้อไวรัสจากประเทศเวียดนามซึ่งเป็นจีโนไทป์ Z และอีกสายพันธุ์คล้ายกับเชื้อไวรัสจากตอนใต้ของประเทศจีนซึ่งเป็นจีโนไทป์ V ส่วนที่ 4 ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ H1N1 และ H3N2 ที่พบในทารกและเด็กที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ในช่วงปี 2549-2550 โดยศึกษาถึงความคล้ายคลึงของเชื้อที่ตรวจพบกับเชื้อสายพันธุ์ที่นำมาทำวัคซีนที่ใช้กันทั่วไป พบว่าเชื้อยังมีความเหมือนกับเชื้อสายพันธุ์ที่ใช้ทำวัคซีนหมายถึงวัคซีนที่ใช้นั้นยังสามารถป้องกันการติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ที่มีอยู่ได้ และสุดท้ายเพื่อศึกษาถึงเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ที่พบในสุกร ได้ทำการศึกษารหัสพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในสุกรพบว่าเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ในสุกรที่พบนั้นมี 3 สายพันธุ์คือ H1N1 H1N2 และ H3N2 และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเชื้อไวรัสที่พบในฐานข้อมูลพบว่าเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ในสุกรมีความคล้ายกับเชื้อไวรัสในหลายพื้นที่ทั้งทวีปยุโรป อเมริกา
Creative Commons License