Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MRI-based anthropometric measurements of proximal humerus in Thai population and correlation to the shoulder prostheses
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดขนาดกระดูกหัวไหลในประชากรไทย โดยใช้ภาพถ่ายคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบขนาดกับข้อหัวไหล่เทียมที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pibul Itiravivong
Second Advisor
Somsak Kuptniratsaikul
Third Advisor
Chanyaphan Virulsri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2154
Abstract
All anatomical data of the proximal humerus measured from the 3D reconstruction of the MRI of patient shoulders who performed MRI between Jan 2008 – Dec 2008. We used CATIA to measure all parameters and minimize the human error by using a computer to calculate a 3D model. The mean of total diameters of articular was 36.64±4.44 mm. The mean of male and female shoulders were 40.83±1.36 mm., 33.57±2.76 mm. respectively. Therefore, the difference between gender was significant. The mean articular thickness of total subjects was 15.48±2.38 mm. Consisting of the mean of male ; 16.83±2.05 mm., and the mean of female ; 14.50±2.13 mm. The difference of articular thickness between gender was also significant. The mean neck-shaft angle of all subjects was 137.71±6.43 mm. Separately, that the mean of male and female subjects were 138.80±4.86 mm., 136.92±7.32 mm. respectively. The mean medial offset of all subjects was 5.43±1.51 mm. It explained that the mean of male and female subjects were 5.29±1.81 mm., 5.53±1.26 mm. respectively. The mean posterior offset of all subjects was 1.15±0.94 mm. We considered about the mean of male and female subjects were 1.27±0.80 mm., 1.06±1.04 mm. respectively. The mean of all retroversion angles was 13.99±16.17 mm. The mean of male and female subjects were 10.21±16.16 mm., 16.76±15.82 mm. respectively. Subsequently, the difference of neck-shaft angle, medial offset, posterior offset and retroversion angle between gender were not significant. All data of this study when we compared to the previous in western population, we founded significant difference in diameter of articular, neck-shaft angle, medial offset and posterior offset. The diameter of articular and articular thickness were compared to the same parameters of the currently used shoulder prosthesis ( Zimmer, Johnson ). We recommended to use currently shoulder prosthesis in Thai male population that diameter more than 40 mm. and did not recommend to use in any Thai female population. In Thai male population, the Zimmer prosthesis was more suitable size to use because of the availability of the articular thickness with the same diameter. This finding showed that a implant component suitable for using in Western population may not be compatible for Thai population. The results of the project could provide fundamental data for the future design of shoulder prostheses suitable for the Thai population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้อมูลการวัดขนาดทางกายวิภาคของส่วน proximal humerus โดยนำภาพจาก MRI ของข้อหัวไหล่ในคนไข้ที่ทำ MRI ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2551 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม 2551 มาสร้างเป็นภาพ 3 มิติ และใช้โปรแกรม CATIA วัดค่าต่างๆ ได้ผลดังนี้ ค่าเฉลี่ยของ diameter of articular ของกระดูกต้นแขนรวมทั้งหมดคือ 36.64±4.44 มม.โดยแบ่งเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยในเพศชาย 40.83±1.36 มม. ในเพศหญิง 33.57±2.76 มม. โดยพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ, ค่าเฉลี่ยของ articular thickness ของกระดูกต้นแขนรวมทั้งหมดคือ 15.48±2.38 มม. โดยค่าเฉลี่ยในเพศชาย 16.83±2.05 มม. ในเพศหญิง14.50±2.13 มม. โดยพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ, ค่าเฉลี่ยของมุม neck-shaft angle ในกระดูกต้นแขนรวมทั้งหมดคือ 137.71±6.43 มม. ค่าเฉลี่ยในเพศชาย 138.80±4.86 มม. ค่าเฉลี่ยในเพศหญิง 136.92±7.32 มม., ค่าเฉลี่ยของ medial offset ของกระดูกต้นแขนรวมทั้งหมดคือ 5.43±1.51 มม. ค่าเฉลี่ยในเพศชาย 5.29±1.81 มม. ค่าเฉลี่ยในเพศหญิง 5.53±1.26 มม., ค่าเฉลี่ยของ posterior offset ของกระดูกต้นแขนรวมทั้งหมดคือ 1.15±0.94 มม. ค่าเฉลี่ยในเพศชาย 1.27±0.80 มม. ค่าเฉลี่ยในเพศหญิง 1.06±1.04 มม., ค่าเฉลี่ยของ retroversion angle ของกระดูกต้นแขนรวมทั้งหมดคือ13.99±16.17 มม. ค่าเฉลี่ยในเพศชาย 10.21±16.16 มม. ค่าเฉลี่ยในเพศหญิง 16.76±15.82 มม. โดยพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างเพศชายและหญิงของค่าเฉลี่ยของ neck-shaft angle, medial offset, posterior offset, retroversion angle. ในการศึกษานี้ได้มีการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลระหว่างข้างและกลุ่มอายุพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทุกค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าที่ได้ทั้งหมดจากการศึกษานี้เมื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ที่เป็นการศึกษาในกลุ่มประชากรตะวันตก (western population) พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของ diameter of articular, neck-shaft angle, medial offset and posterior offset มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเมื่อนำค่าเฉลี่ยของ diameter of articular, articular thickness ไปเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลข้อหัวไหล่เทียมที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน (Zimmer, Johnson) พบว่ากลุ่มประชากรไทยเพศชายที่มีขนาดของ diameter of articular มากกว่า 40 มม. สามารถใช้ข้อหัวไหล่ที่มีใช้อยู่ในประเทศไทยได้แต่ Zimmer มีขนาดของ articular thickness ให้เลือกใช้ได้หลายขนาดมากกว่า Johnson จึงน่าจะมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าและจากการศึกษาในเพศหญิงพบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยของ diameter of articular เล็กกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้อหัวไหล่เทียม ดังนั้นข้อหัวไหล่เทียมจึงไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในกลุ่มประชากรหญิงไทย จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าข้อหัวไหล่เทียมที่เหมาะสมกับประชากรแถบตะวันตกไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้กับกลุ่มประชากรไทย ผลลัพธ์จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการออกแบบข้อเข่าเทียมที่เหมาะสมกับประชากรไทยต่อไป
Creative Commons License