Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DERIVATION AND EVALUATION OF CLOSED-FORM FOUR-NODE QUADRILATERAL ELEMENT MATRIX FOR THERMAL STRESS PROBLEM
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิพนธ์ วรรณโสภาคย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1311
Abstract
การประดิษฐ์สมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับเอลิเมนต์สี่เหลี่ยมใด ๆ สี่จุดต่อในอดีตนั้นมีความยุ่งยากมากเนื่องจากไม่สามารถหาสมการรูปแบบปิดของการอินทิเกรตได้เหมือนกับในกรณีของเอลิเมนต์สามเหลี่ยมสามจุดต่อ ดังนั้นเทคนิคการอินทิเกรตเชิงตัวเลขจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาผลของการอินทิเกรตโดยประมาณ และเทคนิคที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายมากที่สุดวิธีหนึ่งก็คือวิธีของเกาส์-เลอจองด์ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แม้จะเป็นผลเฉลยโดยประมาณแต่ก็สามารถเพิ่มความถูกต้องให้มากขึ้นได้ด้วยการเพิ่มจำนวนจุดเกาส์ในการอินทิเกรต แต่อย่างไรก็ดีการเพิ่มจำนวนจุดเกาส์ทำให้ใช้เวลาในการคำนวณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากด้วยเช่นกัน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการหาสมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์รูปแบบปิดของเอลิเมนต์สี่เหลี่ยมใด ๆ สี่จุดต่อสำหรับปัญหาความเค้นเนื่องจากความร้อน โดยการใช้โปรแกรมคณิตศาสตร์สัญลักษณ์หรือก็คือโปรแกรมแมทมาทิกา (Mathematica) ร่วมกับการจัดรูปสมการด้วยตนเอง ผลการประดิษฐ์สมการรูปแบบปิดนั้นสามารถจัดรูปออกมาได้สี่กลุ่มตามรูปร่างของเอลิเมนต์ ซึ่งการจัดกลุ่มนี้ทำให้การคำนวณมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยผลลัพธ์ของเอลิเมนต์เมทริกซ์รูปแบบปิดที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นมานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการเขียนโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ได้โดยตรง จากนั้นคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นถูกนำไปตรวจสอบความถูกต้องและเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณกับปัญหาทดสอบเอลิเมนต์เดี่ยว และปัญหาที่มีและไม่มีผลเฉลยแม่งตรง ตามลำดับ ผลการคำนวณพบว่าวิธีรูปแบบปิดให้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีความแม่นยำสูงเทียบได้กับการอินเทรทด้วยวิธีเกาส์-เลอจองด์ที่ใช้จำนวนจุดเกาส์ 8x8 จุด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นวิธีการที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยกว่าวิธีเกาส์-เลอจองด์ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past, the derivation of finite element equation using quadrilateral element is very difficult because there is no closed-form solution as triangular element. Therefore, the widely used numerical integration, Gauss-Legendre method, is applied to obtain the approximated numerical result. The accuracy of the numerical integration can be improved by increasing the number of Gauss’s point but also increase the computational time. In this research, the closed-form four-node quadrilateral element matrices for thermal stress problem are derived by using the symbolic algebra software, Mathematica, along with hand manipulation. The proposed closed-form expression can be classified into four cases based on the element’s shape to increase the performance of the computational process. The finite element matrices are also presented in detail and can be used to create the computer program directly. The accuracy and computational time of the derived closed-form expression are evaluated by the single element test problem and the problems with and without exact solution for heat transfer and thermal stress problems, respectively. The computational results show that the derived closed-form expression can provide the high solution accuracy comparing up to 8x8 Gauss’s point. Moreover, the presented method also spends less CPU time comparing with the conventional method.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.