Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดโครเมียมด้วยต้นก้างปลาโดยวิธีการปลูกพืชในดินและไร้ดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chromium removal by phytoremediation and hydroponics with Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir.
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธวัศ สัมพันธ์พานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1973
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงการกำจัดโครเมียมด้วยวัชพืชโดยวิธีการปลูกพืชในดินและไร้ดิน ซึ่งเป็นการใช้ความสามารถของวัชพืชที่พบในประเทศไทยที่สามารถดูดซับโครเมียม (Cr) จากดินที่มีการปนเปื้อน วัชพืชที่เลือกศึกษาคือ ต้นก้างปลา (Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir.) เนื่องจากเป็นพืชที่ไม่มีค่าทางเศรษฐกิจและไม่มีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และยังเป็นพืชที่สามารถสะสมโครเมียมทั้งหมด (TCr) ได้ โดยทำการศึกษาด้วยการปลูกลงดินในกระถางที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของโครเมียม เฮกซาวาเลนท์ Cr(VI) 0 และ 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน พบว่า ราก ลำต้น และใบ ของต้นก้างปลาสามารถสะสมโครเมียมทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 390.57, 61.47 และ 58.67 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมโดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ เป็นเวลา 30 วัน ส่วนโครเมียมไตรวาเลนท์ Cr(III) ที่ดูดซับส่วนมากพบใน ราก ลำต้น และใบ เท่ากับ 291.35, 3.43 และ 3.35 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมโดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ที่เวลา 30 วัน ในขณะที่มีการสะสมโครเมียมเฮกซาวาเลนท์ใน ราก ลำต้น และใบ เท่ากับ 99.21, 58.04 และ 55.32 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมโดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการศึกษาโดยการปลูกพืชในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โครเมียมเฮกซาวาเลนท์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 5, 10 และ 15 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งการศึกษาพบว่า ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 15 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ราก ใบ และลำต้นของต้นก้างปลาสามารถดูดซับและสะสมโครเมียมทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 6,616.12, 14.46 และ 0 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ที่เวลา 60 วัน ส่วนโครเมียมไตรวาเลนท์พบในส่วนของ ราก ใบ และ ลำต้น เท่ากับ 5,790.03, 8.04 และ 0 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมโดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ที่เวลา 60 วัน และมีการสะสมโครเมียมเฮกซาวาเลนท์ ในส่วนของราก ใบ และลำต้น เท่ากับ 826.15, 6.41 และ 0 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมโดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ตามลำดับ ที่เวลา 60 วัน เช่นกัน ซึ่งผลจากการสะสมและเคลื่อนย้ายโครเมียมในส่วนต่างๆ ของพืชพบว่า โครเมียมส่วนใหญ่ถูกเคลื่อนย้ายโดย phytoextraction และต้นก้างปลา (Phyllanthus reticulatus) เป็นพืชที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับบำบัดดินหรือน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนโครเมียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The possibility of using phytoremediation by a weed plant species in Thailand to remove chromium (Cr) from soil and water was studied. A weed plant species was studied because it has no economic value and is a burden on the environment as agricultural waste. Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir., which has an ability to accumulate total chromium (TCr) was chosen for the study. This plant species was planted in pots which had a Cr concentration of 0 and 100 mg/kg. TCr accumulation capacity of the roots, stems and leaves on this plant was 390.57, 61.47 and 58.67 mg/kg of plant on a dry weight basis after 30 days, respectively, at a pulse hexavalent chromium [Cr(VI)] concentration. The trivalent chromium [Cr(III)] uptake by Phyllanthus reticulatus occurred mainly in roots, stems and leaves and measuring 291.35, 3.43 and 3.35 mg/kg of plant on a dry weight basis, respectively. After 30 days of dosing, Phyllanthus reticulatus had Cr(VI) accumulation in roots, stems and leaves of 99.21, 58.04 and 55.32 mg/kg of plant on a dry weight basis of the Cr(VI) input, respectively. Aside from using phytoremediation, Cr removal with Phyllanthus reticulatus using hydroponics was also studied. Artificial wastewater was derived by using potassium dichromate, with concentration of 5, 10 and 15 mg/L. Phyllanthus reticulatus had TCr accumulation in the roots, leaves and stems of 6,616.12, 14.46 and 0 mg/kg, respectively, of plant on a dry weight basis after 60 days with Cr(VI) concentration at 15 mg/L. The Cr(III) uptake by Phyllanthus reticulatus occurred mainly in roots, leaves and stems and registered 5,790.03, 8.04 and 0 mg/kg, respectively, after 60 days of dosing. Cr(VI) accumulation capacity of the roots, stems and leaves in this plant was 826.15, 6.41 and 0 mg/kg, respectively, after 60 days. The results on Cr accumulation and translocation in the plant tissues suggest that Cr was removed mainly via phytoextraction. Thus Phyllanthus reticulatus is suitable for the remediation of Cr contaminated soil and water.
Share
COinS