Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของแหล่งคาร์บอนต่อการลดไนโตรเจนในน้ำเสียโดยกระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of carbon sources on nitrogen reduction in denitrification process
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Second Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ หนูพันธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1972
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของแหล่งคาร์บอนต่อการลดไนโตรเจนในน้ำเสียโดยกระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชัน โดยใช้แหล่งคาร์บอน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ โซเดียมอะซิเตท น้ำเสียจากโรงงานน้ำผลไม้กระป๋อง และน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการไบโอดีเซล มาใช้เป็นตัวให้อิเลคตรอน ในกระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชัน โดยเชื้อดีไนตริฟายอิงแบคทีเรียที่นำมาใช้ในการทดลองนั้นนำมาจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียและนำมาเลี้ยงโดยใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ในถังปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยใช้โซเดียมอะซิเตทเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนในสภาวะแอนแอโรบิก เชื้อที่เลี้ยงนั้นนำมาใช้ในการทดลองโดยใช้แหล่งคาร์บอนทั้ง 3 ชนิดโดยควบคุมปริมาณตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ (MLVSS) ที่ 2,000 mg/l ซีโอดี 150 mg/l พีเอช 7.5 และที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยแหล่งคาร์บอนแต่ละชนิดควบคุมไนเตรทเริ่มต้น ที่ 50 100 150 200 และ 300 mg/l จากผลการทดลองที่ไนเตรทเริ่มต้น 200 mg/l พบว่าโซเดียมอะซิเตทสามารถลดไนเตรทได้ 99.3 % และสามารถลดไนเตรทคิดเป็น 45.26 mg/g MLVSS-h. น้ำเสียจากโรงงานน้ำผลไม้กระป๋องสามารถลดไนเตรทได้ 91.8 % คิดเป็น 37.71 mg/g MLVSS –h. และน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการไบโอดีเซลสามารถไนเตรทได้ 81.76% คิดเป็น 35.02 mg / g MLVSS-h.ดังนั้นน้ำเสียสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนในกระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีอัตราการลดไนเตรทต่ำกว่าโซเดียมอะซิเตท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Three carbon sources: wastewater from canned fruit juice plant, biodiesel waste and sodium acetate, were used as a carbon source and electron donor for denitrification process. Denitrifying bacteria were taken from a wastewater treatment plant. Sodium acetate as a carbon source in stock culture. Denitrifying stock culture was maintained in the synthetic medium with anaerobic condition at room temperature. In batch experiment, microbial cultures were control at 2,000 mg MLVSS/l and all experiments were conducted at COD 150 mg/l, pH7.5 and 30-35 °C (room temperature). For each carbon source, initial nitrate were controlled at 50, 100, 150, 200 and 300 mg/l. At 200 mg/l sodium acetate, 99.3% nitrate was reduced at 45.26 mg/g MLVSS-h. Using wastewater from canned fruit juice plant nitrate reduction was 91.8 % and the reduction rate was 37. Mg/g MLVSS-h. Nitrate reduction by using biodiesel waste was 81.76% nitrate reduction at 35.02 mg/g MLVSS-h. was obtained. Therefore wastewater can be use as an electron donor for denitrification efficiently though lower both rate and % removal than sodium acetate.
Creative Commons License