Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติคนไทยภาคเหนือต่อคนพม่าที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Northern Thai attitude toward Burmese who stay in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพิมล ตรีโชติ
Second Advisor
ศิริวรรณ ศิริบุญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1997
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องทัศนคติที่คนไทยภาคเหนือมีต่อคนพม่าที่เข้ามาอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย เป็นการวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพร่วมกัน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงระดับทัศนคติและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อทัศนคติที่คนไทยภาคเหนือมีต่อคนพม่าที่เข้ามาอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มคนพม่าโดยรวม 2) กลุ่มแรงงานพม่า 3) กลุ่มคนพม่าอพยพ ว่าคนไทยภาคเหนือมีทัศนคติอย่างไรต่อกลุ่มคนพม่าเหล่านี้ และมีปัจจัยใดบ้างที่มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติที่มีต่อคนพม่าทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ทั้งยังสามารถอธิบายถึงปัจจัยการเกิดทัศนคติที่คนไทยมีต่อคนพม่าได้ โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณจำนวน 625 คน ซึ่งทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 13 คน โดยทำการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยทำการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและนำมาอภิปรายผลร่วมกันผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทัศนคติที่คนไทยภาคเหนือมีต่อคนพม่าที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยเป็นไปในทางลบทุกกลุ่ม ซึ่งเป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากพท้นฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ของชาติที่ได้รับการถ่ายทอดผ่านกระบวนการการเรียนรู้จากสถาบันการศึกษา และการกล่อมเกลาทางสังคมผ่านสื่อ ก่อให้เกิดทัศนคติที่เป็นลบต่อคนพม่าแทบทุกด้าน อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า การที่คนไทยมีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวข้องกับคนพม่ามากขึ้นนั้นก็มีโอกาสปรับปรุงทัศนคติที่มีต่อกันให้ดีขึ้นได้ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการผันแปรของทัศนคติต่อคนพม่าทั้ง 3 กลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์การถอถอยอย่างง่าย มีดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มคนพม่าโดยรวม ได้แก่ อายุ การศึกษา รายได้ อาชีพ พื้นที่ที่อยู่อาศัย ประสบการณ์ในการย้ายถิ่น และประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคนพม่า 2) กลุ่มแรงงานพม่า ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ การศึกษา รายได้ อาชีพ ประสบการณ์ในการย้ายถิ่น และประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคนพม่า 3) กลุ่มคนพม่าอพยพ ได้แก่ เพศ รายได้ อาชีพ และประสบการณ์ในการย้ายถิ่นผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุและการถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอนพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ยังมีผลต่อการแปรผันของทัศนคติต่อคนพม่าทั้ง 3 กลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ มีดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มคนพม่าโดยรวม ได้แก่ พื้นที่ที่อยู่อาศัย ประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับคนพม่า เขตที่อยู่อาศัย และอายุ 2) กลุ่มแรงงานพม่า ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับคนพม่า อาชีพ เขตที่อยู่อาศัย และประสบการณ์ย้างถื่น 3) กลุ่มคนพม่าอพยพ ได้แก่ เขตที่อยู่อาศัย อายุ อาชีพ และเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of Northern Thai attitude toward Burmese who stay in Thailand was the combination quantitative and qualitative research. It aimed to study the level of attitude and factor affecting the Northern Thai attitude toward Burmese who stay in Thailand. This research studied three groups of Burmese these were Burmese people, Burmese labors and Burmese immigrants to investigate how Thai people had the attitude toward those Burmese groups and which factor affected the attitude. This also explained what factor made attitude occur to Thai people. It was the quantitative research from 625 people by multistage sampling and collected the data by using questionnaires, in the other hand, the qualitative research from 13 people by specific sampling which the data collecting by in depth interview and evaluate together.The result showed that the attitude of Northern Thai toward Burmese who stay in Thailand was negative in all groups, which caused by national historical heritage in educational institutes and socialization through the media. However, the result also showed the more Thai people have direct experience with the Burmese the more Thai attitude will be improve.Factors affected the attitude variation toward three groups of Burmese were statistically significant and in accordance with the hypothesis by using simple regression analysis as follows; firstly, Burmese people people were age, education, income, occupation, living location, migration experience and experience involving Burmese; secondly, Burmese labors were sex, age, education, income, occupation, migration experience and experience involving Burmese; lastly, Burmese immigrants were sex, age, income, occupation and migration experience.The analysis result of multiple regression and stepwise multiple regression showed factors affecting the attitude variation toward three groups of Burmese were statistically significant as follows; firstly, Burmese people were living location, experience involving Burmese, living area, occupation and age; secondly, Burmese labors were experience involving Burmese, occupation, living area and migration experience and lastly, Burmese immigrants were living area age, occupation and sex.
Share
COinS