Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยทางการตลาดที่มีผลต่อการขนส่งสินค้าเกษตรด้วยระบบตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ทางรถไฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing inland container transport by train for agricultural products
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Second Advisor
วรวุฒิ มาลา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1958
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องปัจจัยทางการตลาดที่มีผลต่อการขนส่งสินค้าเกษตรด้วยระบบตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ทางรถไฟ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการขนส่งสินค้าเกษตรด้วยตู้สินค้า (Container) ของโรงงานผู้ผลิตและผู้ส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ศึกษาปัจจัยทางการตลาด (8 Ps) ที่มีผลต่อการขนส่งสินค้าเกษตรของโรงงานผลิตสินค้าเกษตรเพื่อการส่งออกในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือด้วยระบบตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ทางรถไฟ และเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาบริการการขนส่งสินค้าเกษตรระบบตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ทางรถไฟ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่โรงงานผลิตและส่งออกแป้งมันสำปะหลัง ทั่วประเทศ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ ว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 38 ไม่ทราบข้อมูลข่าวสารการให้บริการขนส่งด้วยระบบตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ทางรถไฟ อีกร้อยละ 62 รับทราบว่ามีการให้บริการขนส่งด้วยระบบตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ทางรถไฟ แต่ส่วนใหญ่จะไม่ทราบถึงค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งทางรถไฟ กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้าจากบริษัทรับจ้างขนส่งเนื่องจากความสะดวกคล่องตัว สาเหตุที่ไม่นิยมขนส่งสินค้าทางรถไฟ ได้แก่ เส้นทางไม่เหมาะสม ต้องทำงานซ้ำซ้อน (Double Handing) และการบริการล่าช้า ในส่วนปัจจัยทางการตลาดที่มีผลต่อการขนส่งสินค้าเกษตรด้วยระบบตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ทางรถไฟ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญที่สุด คือ ปัจจัยด้านกระบวนการให้บริการ (Process) ผลการทดสอบความแตกต่างของระดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยส่วนประสมการตลาดของธุรกิจบริการ (8 Ps) ที่มีผลต่อในการจูงใจให้โรงงานส่งออกแป้งมันสำปะหลังตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้าด้วยตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ทางรถไฟ จำแนกตามสถานที่ตั้งโรงงาน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 พบว่า แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานของการรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทยควรมุ่งเป้าหมายไปยังกลุ่มลูกค้าที่เป็นบริษัทรับจ้างขนส่ง 3rd เป็นหลัก พิจารณาปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานที่สำคัญก่อน-หลัง โดยเรียงตามลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยทางการตลาด ควรปรับกลยุทธ์ให้ตรงตามความต้องการของลูกค้าในแต่ละภูมิภาค ควรพิจารณาเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการขนส่งเส้นทางไปยังท่าเรือแหลมฉบังเพื่อรองรับปริมาณสินค้าที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying inland container transport by train of agricultural products of the manufacturers and exporters in the North East of Thailand. It also focuses on the marketing factors (the 8Ps) influencing inland container transport by train of agricultural products for export by the manufacturers in the North East. Furthermore, it aims at studying measures to improve and develop inland container transport by train of the agricultural products of the nationwide sampling tapioca manufacturers and exporters. The studies conclude that 38% of the sampling group did not get any information regarding inland container transport, while 62 % were aware but did not know about the charges for transportation by train. All of the sampling group hired the transportation companies to transport their products due to conveniences. They do not favor train transportation because of unsuitable train routes, double handling and slow services. The studies reveal the most important factor influencing inland container transport by train was the factor regarding the process of the service. From the study of different level of importance of the marketing factors combination by influencing the marketing service (the 8 Ps), which led the manufacturers to use inland container transport by train, it was found that at 0.05 significant difference for manufacturers from different locations, it was not statistically significant. From the studies, it is recommended that the State Railway of Thailand need to improve their service to customers and to transportation companies (3[superscript rd] Party). They should improve the service by considering level of the marketing factors importance. The strategy is to improve service standard to meet the needs of different regional customers. They should also increase the capacities of transportation by train to Lam Chabang Port to meet the increasing demand of delivery in the future.
Creative Commons License