Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของพิษงูจงอาง (Ophiophagus Hannah) ต่อกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Neuromuscular effect of king cobra (Ophiophagus Hannah) venom
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภิต ธรรมอารี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1947
Abstract
พิษงูจงอางจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มพิษต่อระบบประสาท ผู้ที่ถูกงูจงอางกัดจะเกิดอาการกล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรงและเป็นอัมพาต ด้วยฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาทนี้ จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจที่จะนำพิษงูจงอางมาพัฒนาเป็นยาเพื่อประโยชน์ทางการรักษา ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาส่วนกึ่งบริสุทธิ์ของพิษงูจงอางที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาท และกลไกเบื้องต้นในการออกฤทธิ์ของส่วนกึ่งบริสุทธิ์นี้ โดยทำการศึกษาใน phrenic nerve - hemi-diaphragm preparations ที่แยกได้จากกายหนูเมาส์ ซึ่งจะทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาทที่ตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้น phrenic nerve ด้วยไฟฟ้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพิษงูจงอาง (crude) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาทขึ้นกับปริมาณความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ ทำการแยกพิษงูจงอางโดยผ่านลงใน Q-Sepharose column สามารถแยกได้ 7 ส่วน (F1-F7) F1 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาทดีที่สุด นำ F1 มาแยกส่วนโดยผ่านลงไป Cellulofine GCL-1000 sf column ได้ 3 ส่วน (F1.1-F1.3) F1.2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาทดีที่สุด จึงทำการแยก F1.2 โดยผ่านลงใน SP-Sepharose column ทำให้ได้ส่วนกึ่งบริสุทธิ์ 4 ส่วน (F1.2.1-F1.2.4) ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาท เวลาที่ใช้ในการยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (50% inhibition) ของ crude venom (80 µg/ml), F1 (30.5 µg/ml), F1.2 (16.6 µg/ml), F1.2.1 (1.4 µg/ml), F1.2.2 (4.4 µg/ml). F1.2.3 (1.7 µg/ml) และ F1.2.4 (3.7 µg/ml) ได้แก่ 4.2±0.1, 4.6±0.2, 4.3±0.3, 30.7±2.0, 7.4±0.4, 12.8±0.3 และ 9.5±0.5 นาที ตามลำดับ จะเห็นได้ว่าส่วนกึ่งบริสุทธิ์ F1.2.2-F1.2.4 มีฤทธิ์ดี จึงนำมาศึกษากลไกเบื้องต้น พบว่าส่วนกึ่งบริสุทธิ์ทั้ง 3 ส่วนออกฤทธิ์ที่บริเวณ postsynaptic และไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเมื่อกระตุ้นกล้ามเนื้อโดยตรงด้วยไฟฟ้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
King cobra venom (KCV) is classified as a neurotoxic venom. Human envenomed by king cobra developed muscle paralysis. The neuromuscular (NM) blocking effect of KCV may be of interest for developing a therapeutic agent. Therefore this study aimed at investigating the semi-purified fractions of king cobra venom possessing the neuromuscular blocking action and their mechanisms of action using the isolated mouse's phrenic nerve-hemi-diaphragm preparation. NM blocking effect of the test compounds on muscle contraction induced by electrical stimulation of the phrenic nerve was measured. The crude venom showed dose-dependent NM blocking effect. Fractionation of the crude venom using Q-Sepharose column obtained seven fractions (F1-F7). The F1 showed the highest NM blocking effect. Further fractionation of the F1 using Cellulofine GCL-1000 sf column obtained 3 fractions (F1.1-F1.3). The F1.2 showed the highest potency of NM blocking effect. The F1.2 was further fractionated using SP-Sepharose column, 4 semi-purified fractions (F1.2.1-F1.2.4) were obtained. The time (min) taken the crude venom (80 µg/ml), the F1 (30.5 µg/ml); F1.2 (16.6 µg/ml); F1.2.1 (1.4 µg/ml); F1.2.2 (4.4 µg/ml); F1.2.3 (1.7 µg/ml); and F1.2.4 (3.7 µg/ml) to produce 50% inhibition of the twitch tension were 4.2±0.1, 4.6±0.2, 4.3±0.3, 30.7±2.0, 7.4±0.4, 12.8±0.3 and 9.5±0.5 min, respectively. The semi-purified F1.2.2-F1.2.4 were studied for their mechanisms of action. All semi-purified fractions showed the postsynaptic blocking action but the muscle contraction induced by direct electrical stimulation on muscle was not affected.
Creative Commons License