Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regional political cooperation experience : Asean and Burma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสบการณ์การร่วมมือทางการเมืองในภูมิภาคกรณีอาเซียนกับพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2136
Abstract
ASEAN's constructive engagement policy on Burma is not successful; however, their relations have undergone significant changes recently. The ASEAN founding principles of non-intervention in domestic affairs and consensus building decision making, ensure incremental changes. Recent calls for internal reform show ASEAN members pay lip service to the international community and domestic and regional civil society but fall short of significant commitments. The ASEAN policy of “constructive engagement" with Burma holds more weight in the regional capitals than political and economic sanctions do, which highlights the organization’s willingness to retain Burma’s membership. Perhaps because of this, significant progress has not been achieved on Burma’s problems such as political and economic refugees in neighboring countries, drug production and smuggling and the spreading of HIV/AIDS pandemic into neighboring countries. These factors diminish the influences of ASEAN in shaping changes in Burma. However, there are some alternative approaches on how ASEAN can work to achieve multilateral cooperation within the international community in dealing with Burma's military government.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นโยบายการเข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของอาเซียนต่อพม่าไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ แต่ในระยะไม่นานมานี้ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันได้ปรับเปลี่ยนไป หลักการพื้นฐานของอาเซียนคือการไม่เข้าไปแทรกแซงกิจการภายในของประเทศสมาชิก และการตัดสินใจที่ทั้งหมดเห็นชอบด้วยกันเป็นสิ่งที่ช่วยทำให้ค่อยๆ เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนจากการเรียกร้องให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในพม่าอย่างที่ผ่านมา แสดงว่าสมาชิกของอาเซียนเพียงแต่พูดลอยๆ กับชุมชนนานาชาติ และกับกลุ่มประชาสังคมภายในประเทศและในภูมิภาคโดยหาได้ทำอะไรจริงจังไม่ นโยบายของอาเซียนที่ว่า “เข้าไปเกี่ยวข้องอย่างสร้างสรรค์" กับพม่านั้น มีน้ำหนักในเมืองหลวงของภูมิภาคมากกว่าการลงโทษพม่าทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ ทั้งแสดงว่าองค์กรนี้ยินดีที่จะให้พม่าเป็นสมาชิกสืบไป อาจเพราะเหตุนี้จึงทำให้ไม่มีความคืบหน้าในการปัญหาเกี่ยวกับพม่า เช่น ปัญหาผู้ลี้ภัยทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจในประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ปัญหาการผลิตยาเสพติดและการลักลอบเข้าไปค้าขาย และปัญหาการแพร่ขยายของ HIV/AIDS เข้าไปในกลุ่มประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ต่างลดทอนอิทธิพลของอาเซียนที่จะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในพม่า แต่ยังพอมีทางเลือกอื่นที่อาเซียนพอจะทำได้ด้วยวิธีการที่หลากหลายในวงประชาคมนานาชาติในการที่จะรับมือกับรัฐบาลทหารพม่า
Creative Commons License