Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A digital filmscape in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างภาพยนตร์ดิจิตอลในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonrat Siriyuvasak
Second Advisor
Paritta Chalermpow Koanantakool
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2040
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างภาพยนตร์ดิจิตอล (digital film scape) ในประเทศไทยในช่วงปี 2546-2549 ที่เชื่อมโยงความเป็นสื่อพาณิชย์กับกระแสของสื่ออิสระ โดยเสนอว่ากระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์ในปัจจุบันกำลังสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชนเผ่าบริเวณพรแดน ให้มีความหลากหลาย ซึ่งแตกต่างไปจากบรรทัดฐานที่ครอบงำไว้แต่เดิม การศึกษาได้สืบค้นไปตามกระแสของภาพยนตร์และกระบวนการพลวัตที่นำไปสู่การต่อรองเพื่อสื่อความหมาย และยังได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างของอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์และวิถีการผลิตของภาพยนตร์ดิจิตอล ทั้งในเรื่องของการสนับสนุนทุนการผลิต ข้อจำกัด และกฎเกณฑ์ ในบริบทของกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ปัจจุบัน โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์ให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบต่อเนื่องที่มีต่อกระบวนการวางกรอบโครงสร้างการผลิตภาพยนตร์ดิจิตอลและเรื่องเล่าหรือเนื้อหาที่นำมาสร้างเป็นภาพยนตร์ โดยได้นำภาพยนตร์ที่ผลิตโดยชาวกะเหรี่ยงและชาวอาข่าซึ่งมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับผู้คนของพวกเขาเอง 4 เรื่องมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาของการสื่อความหมายในแบบต่าง ๆ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาได้สำรวจถึงความเข้าใจเรื่อง ‘ไฮเปอร์เทดดิชัน’ (hyper-tradition) ในฐานะรูปแบบหนึ่งของการสื่อความหมาย รวมทั้งสำรวจกลุ่มบริษัทผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์ดิจิตอลที่มีศักยภาพ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เป็นว่ากระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ในโลกปัจจุบันกำลังปรับเปลี่ยนสภาพแวดล้อมของการผลิตภาพยนตร์เชิงพาณิชย์และภาพยนตร์อิสระในประเทศไทย กระบวนการนี้ได้เปลี่ยนรูปแบบการสื่อความหมายของภาพยนตร์ โดยนำเอาภาพของชนเผ่าที่อาศัยอยู่บริเวณพรมแดนประเทศมาสื่อความหมายในภาพยนตร์ดิจิตอลอย่างไรก็ดี บริษัทผู้ผลิตภาพยนตร์ในกรุงเทพมหานครได้ถูกบูรณาการเข้าสู่การผลิตในกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์มากกว่าภาพยนตร์จากบริเวณพรมแดน จากการวิเคราะห์แก่นเรื่องหลักและการให้ความหมายในภาพยนตร์ดิจิตอลแสดงให้เห็นระดับของ ‘ไฮเปอร์เทรดดิชัน’ และชีวิตตามสภาพความเป็นจริง ปัจจุบันพบว่ามีช่องว่างระหว่างภาพยนตร์เชิงพาณิชย์และภาพยนตร์แนว “ศิลปะบริสุทธิ์’ ซึ่งหากสามารถลดการปิดกั้นช่องทางเผยแพร่และการนำเสนอผลงานภาพยนตร์ในเทวีต่าง ๆ ได้ การผลิตภาพยนตร์ดิจิตอลในประเทศไทยจะเกิดพลัง และมีการเปิดกว้างให้กับความคิดสร้างสรรค์ในกลุ่มผู้ผลิตทุกกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of the digital film scape in Thailand in the period 2003 – 2006 links the commercial with the independent field of film production, and contends that current processes of globalization are creating a diversity of images of the borderlands, which differ from the predominant norm of commercial film productions. It traces trajectories of films and the dynamic processes involved in the negotiation of representation in the context of the structure of the film industry and its means to encourage, restrict and regulate digital films. The subsequent effects on the structures shaping production processes in the field of independent digital film and the narratives produced are the focus of analysis. Four case study films about and by Karen and Akha people serve as examples of analysis. Four case study films about and by Karen and Akha people serve as examples of modes of representation. The notion of ‘hyper tradition’ is taken as one form of representation and independent digital films’ potential agency is explored. Research findings show how recent globalization is transforming commercial and independent film production environments. These constellations change patterns of representation expressed in film and bring borderlands into representation. Independent production houses in Bangkok are more comprehensively integrated into global value chains, while digital films from the borderlands only marginally come into representation. The analysis of predominant themes and signifiers shows levels of ‘hyper tradition’ and bare life. The gap between the field of commercial films and ‘pure art’ films can be turned into a dynamic field of film production in Thailand if channels of distribution and exhibition for films are not systematically blocked.
Creative Commons License