Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oxidative dehydrogenation of ethanol to acetaldehyde over agli/tio2 catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรเจิด จงสมจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1303
Abstract
ปัจจุบันทั่วโลกให้ความสนใจและพัฒนาเชื้อเพลิงหมุนเวียนมากขึ้น ชีวมวลหรือมวลชีวภาพ (Biomass) เป็นสารอินทรีย์ทั่วๆไปที่เป็นแหล่งกักเก็บพลังงานจากธรรมชาติสามารถนำมาใช้ผลิตพลังงานได้ชีวมวลถือว่าเป็นพลังงานหมุนเวียน (Renewable energy) อีกชนิดหนึ่งที่เป็นทางเลือกในการผลิตสารตั้งต้นชนิดคาร์บอน (Carbon feedstock) โดยเฉพาะไบโอเอทานอล ปริมาณการใช้เอทานอลเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นการนำไปผสมกับน้ำมันเบนซิน และเอทานอลยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นเพื่อเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์จากเอทานอลผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิชันและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา AgLi/TiO2 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกเตรียมโดยการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกของซิลเวอร์ลิเทียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียเฟสต่างกัน (อะนาเทส รูไทล์และเฟสผสม) หลังจากกระบวนการแคลไซน์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น XRD, N2 physisorption, UV-Visible spectroscopy, CO2-TPD, TPR and SEM-EDX สุดท้ายตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกทดสอบด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง เพื่อศึกษาค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้นและค่าร้อยละการเกิดผลผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ ที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 150-400oC ผลการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันพบว่า AgLi/TiO2-A มีค่าร้อยละการเกิดผลผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ 40% ที่อุณหภูมิ 300oC และปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน AgLi/TiO2-AR มีค่าร้อยละการเกิดผลผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์สูงสุด 66% ที่อุณหภูมิ 300oC เป็นสภาวะที่ดีที่สุด ผลการทดลองถูกอธิบายโดยคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, worldwide tend to use and develop renewable energy. Biomass is the organic compound sourcing natural energy storage, which is usable in energy production. Furthermore, biomass is one of the renewable energies used to produce carbon feedstock particularly bio-ethanol. Ethanol consumption has increased significantly such as for gasoline blend. Moreover, it plays important role as a substrate of value chemical that is acetaldehyde from dehydrogenation of ethanol. This research aims to investigate the production of acetaldehyde from ethanol by dehydrogenation and oxidative dehydrogenation reaction over AgLi/TiO2 catalysts containing different phases of TiO2 supports. The catalysts were prepared by impregnation of Ag and Li onto TiO2 having different phases (anatase, rutile and mixed phases). After calcination, the catalysts were characterized using various techniques including XRD, N2 physisorption, UV-Visible spectroscopy, CO2-TPD, TPR and SEM-EDX. Finally, the catalysts were tested in a fixed-bed microreactor to determine the ethanol conversion and acetaldehyde yield at temperatures ranging from 150-400oC. The results from dehydrogenation reaction indicated that AgLi/TiO2-A has the highest acetaldehyde yield of 40% at temperature of 3000C. For oxidative dehydrogenation reaction, AgLi/TiO2-AR showed the highest acetaldehyde yield of 66% at temperature of 3000C. The results were further explained by the physico-chemical properties of catalysts.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 96
    • Abstract Views: 25
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.