Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Multi-objective optimization model for excess bagasse utilization focusing on global warming potential : a case study for Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การใช้ประโยชน์จากชานอ้อยส่วนเกินที่เหมาะสมแบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์โดยมุ่งเน้นผลกระทบต่อภาวะโลกร้อน : กรณีศึกษาสำหรับประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Wirojanagud
Second Advisor
Rapeepan Pitakaso
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2133
Abstract
In this research, a multi-objective optimization model is proposed as a tool to assist in deciding for the proper utilization scheme of excess bagasse produced in sugar industry. Two major scenarios for excess bagasse utilization are considered in the optimization. The first scenario is the typical situation when excess bagasse is used for the onsite electricity production. In the second scenario, excess bagasse is processed for the offsite ethanol production. Ethanol is then blended with gasoline by a portion of 10% and 90% by volume respectively and the mixture is used as alternative fuel for gasoline vehicles in Thailand. The model proposed in this paper called “Environmental System Optimization" comprises the life cycle impact assessment of global warming potential (GWP) and the associated cost followed by the multi-objective optimization which facilitate in finding out the optimal proportion of the excess bagasse to be processed in each scenario. Basic mathematical expressions for indicating the GWP and cost of the entire process of excess bagasse utilization are taken into account in the model formulation and optimization. The outcome of this study is the methodology developed for decision-making concerning the excess bagasse utilization available in Thailand in view of the GWP and economic effects. A demonstration example is presented to illustrate the advantage of the methodology which may be used by the policy maker. The methodology developed is successfully performed to satisfy both environmental and economic objectives over the whole life cycle of the system. It is shown in the demonstration example that the first scenario results in positive GWP while the second scenario results in negative GWP. The combination of these two scenario results in positive or negative GWP depending on the preference of the weighting given to each objective. The results on economics of all scenarios show the satisfactory outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ และพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการหารูปแบบเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมของการใช้ประโยชน์จากชานอ้อยที่เกินความต้องการของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลในประเทศไทย โดยพิจารณาข้อดี ข้อเสียทั้งทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ในเวลาเดียวกัน ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ของชานอ้อยส่วนเกินใน 2 รูปแบบ โดยรูปแบบที่ 1 ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่ดำเนินการในปัจจุบันคือการเผาชานอ้อยส่วนเกินในหม้อต้มเพื่อผลิตไอน้ำสำหรับใช้ในการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าก่อนขายให้แก่การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย ส่วนรูปแบบที่ 2 คือการนำชานอ้อยส่วนเกินไปผ่านกระบวนการหมักเพื่อผลิตเอทานอล และนำเอทานอลที่ได้มาผสมกับน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีนในอัตราส่วนเอทานอล 10 % โดยปริมาตรเพื่อให้ได้น้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล (E10) และใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงสำหรับรถยนต์ สำหรับใช้ทดแทนน้ำมันแก๊สโซลีนที่มีค่าออคเทน 95 แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ถูกตั้งชื่อว่า “Environmental System Optimization" ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อภาวะโลกร้อนของการใช้ประโยชน์จากชานอ้อยส่วนเกินทั้งสองรูปแบบดังกล่าว การวิเคราะห์หาต้นทุนที่ต้องใช้ และผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ โดยการวิเคราะห์ตลอดทั้งวงจรชีวิตของผลิตภัณฑ์ หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการหาความสัมพันธ์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของตัวแปรทั้งหมดที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อจัดทำแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของระบบ และทำการแก้ปัญหาโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ในการหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้ประโยชน์จากชานอ้อยส่วนเกินของอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลในประเทศไทย จากการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ และการทดสอบในกรณีตัวอย่างของโรงงานน้ำตาลทั้งหมดที่มีในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยพบว่า แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาสามารถแก้ปัญหาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยสามารถหารูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์จากชานอ้อยส่วนเกินสำหรับโรงงานน้ำตาลในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยได้ ซึ่งคำตอบที่ได้พบว่าช่วยลดผลกระทบของโลกร้อนได้ และมีความคุ้มค่ากับการลงทุน นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองยังสามารถกำหนดค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักของผลกระทบต่อภาวะโลกร้อน และผลกระทบทางเศษฐศาสตร์ เพื่อหาค่าความอ่อนไหวของผลกระทบทั้งสองแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านการวางแผนและนโยบายด้านพลังงานและผลกระทบต่อภาวะโลกร้อนสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายได้
Creative Commons License