Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Occupational prospects of Lao industrial workers who returned from Thailand to Lao PDR : a case study of Savannakhet Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลู่ทางการประกอบอาชีพของคนงานลาวภาคอุตสาหกรรมที่กลับจากประเทศไทยไปยัง สปป. ลาว : กรณีศึกษาแขวงสะหวันนะเขต
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1951
Abstract
After it had introduced "New economic Mechanisms" in 1986, the government of Laos attempted to improve the Lao economy. In 2002 FDI shubstantially flowed to Savannakhet province, but the main problem facing this province was the shortage of both skilled and unskilled labour. Therefore, this study is aimed to examine the factors influencing the Lao migrant workers’ decision to return home, as well as to identify opportunities and problems of Lao returnee migrant workers in finding jobs in Lao PDR. The study also proposes to examine the working conditions of the returnee migrant workers who have found new jobs in Savannakhet province in Lao PDR. This study relied on both quantitative and qualitative methods. It surveyed 100 returnees and I engaged in in-depth interviews with 51 of these people, who used to work in factories in Thailand. I also conducted one focus-group discussion in four villages, with diversity of both local villagers and returnees. The study identified the factors accounting for the return of Lao migrant workers in Thailand. The findings contradict the hypothesis of this study because the reasons for the return were mainly related to personal factors as well as social conditions in the destination country. They did not have in mind economic growth Savannakhet; this mainly was due to the difficulty in assessing information on employment opportunities. Furthermore, the study found that the returnees are currently satisfied with their life conditions because they have succeeded in finding money to build their houses, and they are also satisfied with the working condition in agriculture. The study has confirmed that the returnees in the industrial sector in Thailand are skilled labour, but they have problems in find jobs in their hometown because the employment opportunities are still limited in Savannakhet province.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลังจากที่รัฐบาลลาวได้นำแนวทาง "จินตนาการใหม่" มาใช้ใน ค.ศ. 1986 ก็ได้พยายามปรับปรุงเศรษฐกิจของลาวให้ดีขึ้น ใน ค.ศ. 2002 การลงทุนโดยตรงระหว่างประเทศได้ไหลเข้ามาในแขวงสะหวันนะเขตอย่างมากมาย แต่ปัญหาหลักที่พบในแขวงนี้ก็คือ การขาดแคลนทั้งแรงงานฝีมือและแรงงานที่ไม่มีฝีมือ ดังนั้น การศึกษาเรื่องนี้ จึงมุ่งพิจารณาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจย้ายกลับมาบ้านเกิดของแรงงานลาวในแขวงสะหวันนะเขต รวมทั้งระบุโอกาสและปัญหาของแรงงานที่กลับมาเหล่านี้ในการหางานทำใน สปป.ลาว นอกจากนั้น การวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาสภาพการทำงานของแรงงานที่กลับภูมิลำเนาและสามารถได้งานใหม่ในแขวงสะหวันนะเขต การศึกษาเรื่องนี้ใช้ทั้งวิธีการเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีการสำรวจแรงงานที่อพยพกลับมาจำนวน 100 คน โดยในจำนวนนี้ผู้วิจัยได้สัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจำนวน 51 คน ซึ่งเคยทำงานในโรงงานในประเทศไทย นอกจากนั้น ผู้วิจัยยังได้จัดการสนทนากลุ่ม 1 ครั้งใน 4 หมู่บ้าน ซึ่งมีความหลากหลายทั้งในส่วนของชาวบ้านในท้องถิ่นและคนงานที่เดินทางกลับมา การวิจัยได้ระบุปัจจัยอธิบายการตัดสินใจเดินทางกลับมาบ้านเกิดของแรงงานลาวที่ได้ทำงานในประเทศไทย ข้อค้นพบแย้งกับสมมุติฐานของการศึกษาเรื่องนี้ กล่าวคือ เหตุผลในการเดินทางกลับเกี่ยวข้องปัจจัยส่วนตัวและสภาพทางสังคมในประเทศที่เดินทางไปทำงานเป็นสำคัญ แรงงานเหล่านี้มิได้คิดถึงการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในสะหวันนะเขต เพราะมีความยากลำบากในการประเมินข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโอกาสในการได้รับการว่าจ้างแรงงาน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การศึกษายังพบด้วยว่า ผู้ที่เดินทางกลับมีความพอใจกับสภาพชีวิตเพราะได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการหาเงินมาสร้างบ้าน และยังมีความพอใจกับสภาพการทำงานในภาคการเกษตร การศึกษาเรื่องนี้ยืนยันว่า แรงงานที่เดินทางกลับเป็นแรงงานฝีมือที่เคยทำงานในภาคอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย แต่เมื่อกลับมาแล้วมีปัญหาในการหางานทำในบ้านเกิดเมืองนอนของตนเอง เพราะโอกาสในการรับการว่าจ้างยังมีจำกัดในแขวงสะหวันนะเขต
Share
COinS