Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hypocholesterolemic property of lactobacillus Thai isolates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติในการลดคอเลสเตอรอลแลคโตบาซิลลัสสายพันธุ์ไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1963
Abstract
High level of cholesterol causes various kinds of disease including cardiovascular disease (CVD) which is the most major cause morbidity and mortality worldwide. Control of fat diet, exercise and medication are common methodto reduce cholesterol. It has been reported that Lactobacillusprobiotics can prevent and/or treat hypercholesterolemia in humans. This study aims to search for Lactobacillus Thai isolates with hypocholesterolemicproperty. Fifty –one Lactobacillus isolates from infant and adult feces were tested for bile salt hydrolase (BSH) production and cholesterol lowering activities by colorimetric assay. Nineteen isolates produced BSH and six isolates could assimilate cholesterol in vitro. Out of 19 BSH- producing Lactobacillus, 9 deconjugated sodium taurocholate (TCA) and 10 deconjugated both TCA and sodium glycocholate (GCA). Potential hypocholesterolemicLactobacillus isolates were tested for bile and acid tolerance, 2 isolates (L. fementum Lac31 and L. plantarum L61-1) were found to survive in 0.3%oxgall and acidic pH 3 condition. L. fermentumLac31was tested for hypocholeterolemic effect in BALB/c mice but did not show the effectL. fermentum (Lac31) did not translocate to blood, liver and spleen.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การมีระดับคอเลสเตอรอลในเลือดสูง เป็นสาเหตุของโรคหลายชนิดรวมทั้ง โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเสียชีวิตในประชากรทั่วโลก การควบคุมอาหารและการใช้ยาเป็นวิธีที่ใช้ในการลดระดับคอเลสเตอรอลในเลือด มีรายงานแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้โพรไบโอติก เช่น แลคโตบาซิลลัส สามารถลดระดับคอเลสเตอรอลได้การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแลคโตบาซิลลัสที่มีความสามารถในการลดระดับคอเลสเตอรอล จาการทดสอบแลคโตบาซิลลัสที่แยกได้จากอุจจาระเด็กทารกและผู้ใหญ่สุขภาพดีจำนวน 51สายพันธุ์พบว่ามี 19 สายพันธุ์ สามารถสร้างเอนไซม์ bile salt hydrolase และใช้คอเลสเตอรอลในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อได้จำนวน 6 สายพันธุ์ การศึกษาแลคโตบาซิลลัส 19 สายพันธุ์ที่สร้างเอนไซม์ bile salt hydrolase พบว่า9 สายพันธุ์ สามารถดีคอนจูเกทbile salt ชนิด TCA(sodium taurocholate) และ 10 สายพันธุ์ ดีคอนจูเกท TCA และ GCA (sodium glycocholate) การทดสอบแลคโตบาซิลลัสสายพันธุ์ที่ลดคอเลสเตอรอลในหลอดทดลองในการทนต่อเกลือน้ำดีและกรด พบว่า 2 สายพันธุ์ (แลตโตบาซิลลัส เฟอร์เมนทัม Lac31 และ และแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม L61-1) สามารถทน 0.3% เกลือน้ำดี และ พีเอช 3 การทดสอบในสัตว์ทดลอง พบว่าแลคโตบาซิลลัสเฟอร์เมนทัมไม่มีคุณสมบัติในการลดระดับคอเลสเตอรอลในหนูBALB/c แต่ไม่พบการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไปที่เลือด ตับ และม้าม
Creative Commons License