Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of WO3/TiO2 Catalyst by Sulfuric Acid Treatment for the Simultaneous Removal of Nitric oxide and Toluene
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1291
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย (WO3/TiO2) ในการกำจัดไนตริกออกไซด์ร่วมกับโทลูอีนที่มีอยู่ร่วมกันในแก๊สปล่อยทิ้ง โดยได้ทำการปรับสภาพตัวรองรับไทเทเนียด้วยสารละลายกรดกำมะถันเข้มข้น 0, 0.2 และ 0.5 โมล/ลิตร ก่อนนำไปใช้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก ทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเทคนิค Inductively Coupled Plasma-Optical Emission Spectroscopy (ICP-OES), Nitrogen Physisorption, X-ray Diffraction (XRD), NH3 Temperature Programmed Desorption (NH3-TPD) และ Pyridine Adsorption ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใน 3 ระบบ ได้แก่ การทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการรีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้กำจัดไนตริกออกไซด์ การทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยปฏิกิริยาโทลูอีนออกซิเดชันที่เป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการกำจัดโทลูอีน และการทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยปฏิกิริยาโทลูอีนออกซิเดชันร่วมกับการทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการรีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการกำจัดโทลูอีนและไนตริกออกไซด์พร้อมกัน (ปฏิกิริยารวม) การทดสอบกระทำในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120 - 450 °C สำหรับการกำจัดไนตริกออกไซด์ในกระบวนการรีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดกำมะถันเข้มข้น 0.2 โมล/ลิตร มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการกำจัดไนตริกออกไซด์ ส่วนปฏิกิริยาโทลูอีนออกซิเดชันพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 ที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดกำมะถัน จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดจัดโทลูอีนได้ใกล้เคียงกัน แต่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดกำมะถันเข้มข้น 0.5 โมล/ลิตร สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้มากขึ้น สำหรับปฏิกิริยารวม พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะมีความสามารถในการกำจัดไนตริกออกไซด์ได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อมีโทลูอีนอยู่ในระบบ เมื่อเทียบกับปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการรีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปราศจากโทลูอีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the effect of sulfuric acid treatment on the catalytic performance of WO3/TiO2 for the simultaneous removal of nitric oxide and toluene co-existing in an exhaust gas. The TiO2 support was treated with sulfuric acid aqueous solutions having concentrations of 0, 0.2 and 0.5 M before being used as catalyst support. The prepared catalysts were characterized by using ICP technique (ICP-OES Perkin Elmer Optima 7000DV), Nitrogen Physisorption, X-ray Diffraction (XRD), NH3 Temperature Programmed Desorption (NH3-TPD) and Pyridine Adsorption. Catalyst performance evaluations were divided into three systems. The first system was nitric oxide removal system by the selective catalytic reduction (SCR) reaction. The second system is the elimination of toluene through the oxidation. The third system was the simultaneous nitric oxide and toluene removal system (mixed system). The reaction was carried out in the reaction temperature range of 120 - 450 °C. It was found that WO3/TiO2 catalyst treated with 0.2 M sulfuric acid had the highest catalytic activity for the reduction of nitrogen oxide. The WO3/TiO2 catalyst treated and untreated with sulfuric acid had about the same performance for toluene removal but WO3/TiO2 catalyst treated with 0.5 M sulfuric acid had higher the amount of carbon dioxide formation. For the mixed system, it was found that the presence of toluene enhanced the nitric oxide reduction at high reaction temperature compared with the SCR system without toluene.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.