Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk assessment of heavy metal assosiated with dermal exposure in incense workers in small household factories at Roi-Et province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการสัมผัสโลหะหนักผ่านทางผิวหนังของคนงานผลิตธูปในครัวเรือน หมู่บ้านงูเหลือม จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1960
Abstract
The Ngooleum village in Roi-et province is one of the largest producers of incense stick in the northeastern region of Thailand. An exposure of heavy metal through dermal contact is concerned because packaging is the main production process that involves of several heavy metals contact. Thirty-five small household factories were selected randomly to collect heavy metal residues on one packaging worker’s hands of each factory. The average residue concentrations (±SD) of Ba, Cd, Cr, Mn, Ni, and Pb on worker’s hands were 11.03±2.31 mg/kg, 1.13±0.23 mg/kg, 2.77±0.83 mg/kg, 7.06±1.92 mg/kg, 8.20±2.22 mg/kg, and 3.55±1.32 mg/kg, respectively. The dermal absorbed dose (DAD) of female workers (n=30) of Ba, Cd, Cr, Mn, Ni, and Pb were 1.48×10[superscript-7] mg/kg-day, 1.54×10[superscript-9] mg/kg-day, 3.68×10-8 mg/kg-day, 9.55×10-8 mg/kg-day, 1.12×10[superscript -7] mg/kg-day, and 4.76×10[superscript-8] mg/kg-day, respectively. The risk in term of hazard quotient (HQ) of Ba, Cd, Cr, Mn, Ni, and Pb were 3.02×10[superscript-5], 1.28×10[superscript-4], 2.45×10[superscript-3], 1.59×10[superscript-4], 5.60×10[superscript-4], and 1.13×10[superscript-4], respectively and hazard index (HI) for six heavy metals was 3.44×10[superscript-3]. Another dermal absorbed dose (DAD) from male workers (n=5) of Ba, Cd, Cr, Mn, Ni, and Pb on worker’s hands were 1.80×10[superscript-7] mg/kg-day, 1.72×10[superscript-9] mg/kg-day, 4.79×10-8 mg/kg-day, 1.11×10[superscript-7] mg/kg-day, 1.23×10[superscript-7] mg/kg-day, and 5.83×10[superscript-8] mg/kg-day, respectively. The hazard quotient (HQ) of Ba, Cd, Cr, Mn, Ni, and Pb were 3.67×10[superscript-5], 1.43×10[superscript-4], 3.19×10[superscript-3] | 1.85×10[superscript-4], 6.14×10[superscript-4], and 1.39×10[superscript-4], respectively and the hazard index (HI) was 4.31×10[superscript-3]. In conclusion, Both the HQ values for single heavy metal and HI value for six heavy metals were greatly below one indicated incense workers may not be greatly risk from these heavy metals via dermal route.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หมู่บ้านงูเหลือมในจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ดเป็นหนึ่งในหมู่บ้านในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยที่มีการผลิตธูปจำนวนมากการรับสัมผัสสารโลหะหนักผ่านทางผิวหนังเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจเพราะขั้นตอนการบรรจุธูปเป็นกระบวนการหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับสัมผัสโลหะหนักหลายชนิด โดยเหตุผลหลักที่ต้องให้ความสำคัญเพราะการใช้สีคนงานผลิตธูปมีคุณภาพต่ำ การสุ่มตัวอย่าง 35 ครัวเรือนจากหมู่บ้านงูเหลือมนั้น จะต้องสุ่มคนงานบรรจุหีบห่อธูปครัวเรือนละ 1 คนเพื่อเก็บจำนวนโลหะหนักที่เหลืออยู่บนมือ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารโลหะหนักทั้ง คือแบเรียม แคดเมียม โครเมียม นิกเกิล แมงกานีส และ ตะกั่ว ถูกพบบนมือของคนงานผลิตธูป โดยมีร้อยละของ recovery ของโลหะหนักทั้ง 6 ชนิดในแผ่นผ้ากลอส อยู่ในช่วง 89.4 ถึง 102.6 % ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ย (±SD) ของ แบเรียม แคดเมียม โครเมียม นิกเกิล แมงกานีส และ ตะกั่ว ที่มือของคนงาน 11.03±2.31 มก./กก. 1.13±0.23 มก./กก. 2.77±0.83 มก./กก.7.06±1.92 มก./กก. 8.20±2.22 มก./กก. และ 3.55±1.32 มก./กก.ตามลำดับ ค่าการรับสัมผัสทางผิวหนัง ของคนงานผู้หญิง คือ 1.48×10[superscript-7] มก./กก.-วัน 1.54×10[[superscript-9] มก./กก.-วัน 3.68×10[superscript-8] มก./กก.-วัน 9.55×10[superscript-8] มก./กก.-วัน 1.12×10[superscript-7] มก./กก.-วัน และ 4.76×10[superscript-8] มก./กก.-วัน ค่า hazard quotient (HQ) ของ แบเรียม แคดเมียม โครเมียม นิกเกิล แมงกานีส และ ตะกั่ว คือ 3.02×10[superscript-5] 1.28×10[superscript-4] 2.45×10[superscript-3] 1.59×10[superscript-4] 5.60×10[superscript-4] และ 1.13×10[superscript-4] ตามลำดับ และค่า hazard index (HI) ของทั้ง 6 โลหะหนักคือ 3.44×10[superscript-3] ค่าการรับสัมผัสทางผิวหนัง บนมือคนงานผลิตธูปชาย (n=5) ของ แบเรียม แคดเมียม โครเมียม นิกเกิล แมงกานีส และ ตะกั่ว 1.80×10[superscript-7] mg/kg-day 1.72×10[superscript-9] mg/kg-day 4.79×10[superscript-8] mg/kg-day 1.11×10[superscript-7] mg/kg-day 1.23×10[superscript-7] mg/kg-day และ 5.83×10[superscript-8] mg/kg-day ตามลำดับ ค่า quotient (HQ) ของ แบเรียม แคดเมียม โครเมียม นิกเกิล แมงกานีส และ ตะกั่ว 3.67×10[superscript-5] 1.43×10[superscript-4] 3.19×10-3 1.85×10[superscript-4] 6.14×10[superscript-4] และ 1.39×10[superscript-4] ตามลำดับ และค่า hazard index (HI) คือ 4.31×10[superscript-3] ดังนั้นทั้งค่า HQ สำหรับแต่ละสารโลหะหนัก และค่า HI ของทุกสารโลหะหนักมีค่าไม่เกิน 1 แสดงว่าในการศึกษานี้ไม่พบความเสี่ยงจากสารที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งผ่านจากการสัมผัสทางผิวหนัง
Share
COinS