Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization of vegetable oil detachment from oilseed by minimizing interfacial tension
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการแยกน้ำมันออกจากเมล็ดของพืชน้ำมันโดยการลดค่าแรงตึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Second Advisor
Wiesenborn, Dennis P
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1845
Abstract
N-hexane has been widely used in vegetable oil extraction industry since it yields high extraction efficiency. However, n-hexane is categorized as a hazardous pollutant due to safety, health, and environmental concerns. Thus an alternative approach for oil extraction method that is free from n-hexane would be worthwhile to develop. In this work, mixed commercial anionic and nonionic surfactants in brine solution were purposed to be used for oil extraction. The results showed a good potential to use as extraction medium in aqueous surfactant-assisted extraction method (ASE). The oil detachment efficiency was exceed 70% for both jatropha and canola oil extraction. In case of canola, the ASE conditions were further modified for maximizing the oil yield. The surfactant concentration, stirring and ultrasonication time, and oilseed to extraction medium ratio significantly impacted the oil detachment and oil extraction efficiency. The effect of extraction temperature was not statistically significant. The triple extraction with three-states reduced the use of extraction medium. The highest oil detachment and oil extraction efficiency were 80% and 60%, respectively. In addition the canola oil from ASE method was found to have a superior oil quality to that of Soxhlet extraction in term of lower acid value and phospholipids content which are the important parameters for the quality of biodiesel feedstock.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในอุตสาหกรรมสกัดน้ำมันพืชมีการใช้สารละลายเฮกเซนอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องด้วยวิธีนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการสกัดน้ำมัน แต่เนื่องจากสารละลายเฮกเซนเป็นสารที่ระบุอยู่ในรายการสารเคมีอันตราย เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติของเฮกเซนเป็นสารไวไฟและเป็นสารก่ออันตรายต่อสุขภาพของคนและสภาพแวดล้อม ด้วยเหตุนี้การพัฒนาการสกัดน้ำมันพืชโดยปราศจากสารละลายเฮกเซน จึงเป็นแนวทางเลือกของกระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันที่มีความน่าสนใจ และมีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้สารผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในน้ำเกลือได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อการสกัดน้ำมันพืช โดยเรียกว่า การสกัดโดยสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิว (Aqueous surfactant-assisted extraction) การสกัดด้วยวิธีนี้มีประสิทธิภาพการแยกน้ำมันของสบู่ดำ (Jatropha) และคาโนล่า (Canola) สูงกว่า 70% เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสกัดน้ำมันคาโนล่า วิธีการสกัดโดยสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวนี้ได้พัฒนาโดยเน้นการปรับปรุงสภาวะและเงื่อนไขต่างๆ ในกระบวนการสกัด ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิว เวลาในการสกัด สัดส่วนระหว่างเมล็ดน้ำมันพืชกับสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิว มีผลต่อการประสิทธิภาพการสกัดของน้ำมันคาโนล่า ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิการสกัดไม่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสติถิ ต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัดน้ำมัน อีกทั้งการใช้การสกัดสามขั้นตอน (Triple extraction with three-stages) สามารถลดปริมาณการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวในระบบได้ ประสิทธิภาพการแยกน้ำมัน และการสกัดน้ำมันสูงสุดที่ได้ คือ 80% และ 60%ตามลำดับ จากผลวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพพบว่า น้ำมันคาโนล่าจากการสกัดโดยสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิว มีปริมาณของกรดไขมันอิสระ (Free fatty acid) และฟอสโฟลิปิด (Phospholipids) ที่ต่ำกว่าน้ำมันที่สกัดโดยสารละลายเฮกเซน ถือได้ว่าน้ำมันที่สกัดได้จากสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวนี้ มีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมต่อการนำไปผลิดไบโอดีเซล (Biodiesel) ต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License