Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cumene hydroperoxide treatment by fenton and electro-fenton process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดคูมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตอนและอิเล็คโทรเฟนตอน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jin Anotai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1843
Abstract
This research investigated the feasibility of treating phenol-production wastewater by treatment combination among Fenton, electro-Fenton and aerobic biological processes. Wastewater used in this study was obtained from a phenol-production plant and found to be highly toxic and refractory. Major pollutant was cumene hydroperoxide within the range of 250-550 mg/l with the pH and COD of 12-13 and 3,000-6,000 mg/l, respectively. It was found that cumene hydroperoxide could rapidly react with ferrous ion to form acetophenone and was easily biodegraded. This implies that the toxicity and biological stability of this wastewater are derived from other pollutants rather than cumene hydroperoxide. As a result, this research was focused on the removal of refractory organic pollutants in term of COD. Optimum conditions for DOD removal of Fenton process were at pH 3.0 and the hydrogen peroxide to ferrous molar ratio of 1:0.2. Removal efficiency increased with increasing Fenton’s reagent concentrations; however, the COD of the Fenton-treated effluent were in between 700-1,000 mg/l which were still much higher than the industrial effluent standard of 120 mg/l. Electric current discharge to transform the process to electro-Fenton could not significantly improve the COD removal. Nonetheless, it could obviously increase the BOD to COD ratio. The BOD to COD ratios of the raw wastewater, Fenton-treated and electro-Fenton treated effluents were 0.4, 0.5, and 0.8, respectively. As a result, the effluent from electro-Fenton process had high potential to be further treated by aerobic biological process. Biodegradation study revealed that the activated sludge SBR system could reduce the COD to be lower than 40 mg/l with the hydraulic retention time of 2 days. Thus, the effective integrated treatment scheme for phenol-production wastewater is the electro-Fenton process followed by aerobic biodegradation process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากการผลิตฟีนอลด้วยรูปแบบการบำบัดแบบผสมผสานระหว่างกระบวนการเฟนตอน กระบวนการอิเล็คโทรเฟนตอน และกระบวนการชีวภาพแบบใช้อากาศ น้ำเสียที่ใช้ในการทดลองมาจากโรงงานผลิตสารฟีนอลซึ่งพบว่ามีความเป็นพิษสูงและย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้ยากโดยมีสารมลพิษหลักคือคูมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 250-550 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และมีพีเอชและซีโอดีอยู่ในช่วง 12-13 และ 3,000-6,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคูมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาอย่างรวดเร็วกับอนุมูลเฟอร์รัสเกิดเป็นอะซีโตฟีโนนและสามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพได้โดยง่าย ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความเป็นพิษและความคงทนต่อการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของน้ำเสียนี้น่าจะเป็นผลมาจากสารมลพิษอื่นที่ปนเปื้อนอยู่นอกเหนือจากคูมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะกำจัดสารมลพิษอินทรีย์ที่ย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้ยากในรูปของซีโอดีแทน สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการเฟนตอนในการกำจัดซีโอดีคือที่พีเอช 3.0 และสัดส่วนไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่อเฟอร์รัสโดยโมลเท่ากับ 1:0.2 ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณของสารเฟนตอน อย่างไรก็ดีซีโอดีที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนเฟนตอนยังคงมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 700-1,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมที่ 120 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรมาก การป้อนกระแสไฟฟ้าเพื่อปรับกระบวนการเป็นอิเล็คโทรเฟนตอนไม่สามารถบำบัดซีโอดีได้สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ดีสามารถเพิ่มสัดส่วนบีโอดีต่อซีโอดีได้อย่างเห็นได้ชัด บีโอดีต่อซีโอดีของน้ำเสียก่อนบำบัด น้ำทิ้งที่ผ่านกระบวนการเฟนตอนและอิเล็คโทรเฟนตอนมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.4, 0.5 และ 0.8 ตามลำดับ เป็นผลให้น้ำทิ้งที่ผ่านกระบวนการอิเล็คโทรเฟนตอนมีแนวโน้มที่จะบำบัดต่อได้ด้วยกระบวนการชีวภาพแบบใช้อากาศ ผลการศึกษาการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพด้วยระบบแอกทิเว-เต็ดสลัดจ์แบบเอสบีอาร์พบว่าสามารถลดซีโอดีให้ต่ำกว่า 40 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรได้ที่ระยะเวลากักพักชลศาสตร์ 2 วัน ดังนั้นการบำบัดแบบบูรณาการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับน้ำเสียจากการผลิตฟีนอลคือกระบวนการอิเล็คโทร เฟนตอนแล้วตามด้วยกระบวนการชีวภาพแบบใช้อากาศ
Creative Commons License