Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioavailability and fractionation of Cd and Zn in contaminated soils amended by filter cake, vinasse and boiler ash from ethanol production plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณที่นำไปใช้ได้และการแยกลำดับส่วนของแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในดินปนเปื้อนโดยการเติมกากหม้อกรองน้ำกากส่าและขี้เถ้าหม้อไอน้ำจากโรงงานผลิตเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Second Advisor
DeSutter, Thomas
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1816
Abstract
Boiler ash (BA), filter cake (FC), and vinasse (VN) are three major wastes produced from ethanol production processes. Waste utilization from ethanol production as soil amendments and metal immobilizing agents is one of a promising and sustainable options to help utilize materials effectively, reduce waste disposal, and adds values to these waste-products. As a consequence, this research was carried out by adding BA, FC, and VN at different ratio (3% w/w) in two different Cd and Zn concentration levels of low Cd (LCdS) and high Cd (HCdS) contaminated soils, respectively for 3 months. The results showed that the addition of single BA and FC (3% w/w), and a combination of 1.5% BA and 1.5% VN (w/w) caused the significant reduction in the bioavaialble Cd concentration (BCR1+2) during the first few week of the soil pot experiment. Based on this, a four-month pot experiment of sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum L.) cultivation was further conducted to determine the effect of these waste-products on sugarcane growth, metal accumulation in sugarcane, and fractionation of Cd and Zn in soils by the BCR sequential extraction. Two studied soils (LCdS and HCdS) showed different results. LCdS showed the improved sugarcane biomass production; 6 and 3-fold higher for the aboveground parts (from 8.46 to 57.6 g plant-1) and root (from 2.10 to 6.59 g plant-1), respectively as compared to non-amended soil, while no positive effect was observed in HCdS. There was no significant difference in metal uptake by sugarcane among different treatments in LCdS (0.44 to 0.52 mg Cd kg-1 and 39.9 to 48.1 mg Zn kg-1), however, the reduction of the most bioavailable Cd concentration (BCR1+2) in the treated soils (from 35.4% to 54.5%) and the transformation of Cd into organic-matter bound fraction (BCR3) at the end of the pot experiment highlighted the beneficial effects of these waste-products in promoting the sugarcane growth and Cd stabilization in LCdS. Alternatively, the addition of single BA and FC (3% w/w) to HCdS contributed to the reduction of Cd uptake in aboveground part of sugarcane (61.9% and 48.9%, respectively) and bioavailability of Cd (BCR1+2) in the treated soils, but not significantly at *p<0.05 (6.8% and 4.0%, respectively). No metal toxicity visually seen in both studied soils and low metal translocation to sugarcanes was observed as indicated by low translocation index (TF<1). The results from this study could provide useful information for the recycling sugarcane waste-products generated from ethanol production plant on agricultural lands for improving sugarcane productivity and predicting metal mobility in the future use.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขี้เถ้าหม้อไอน้ำ (Boiler ash) กากหม้อกรอง (Filter cake) และน้ำกากส่า (Vinasse) เป็นของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตเอทานอล การนำของเสียกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ใหม่เป็นสารปรับปรุงดินและตัวยับยั้งการเคลื่อนตัวของโลหะ เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ใช้ประโยชน์จากวัตถุดิบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าของของเหลือ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเกิดขึ้นโดยการเติมขี้เถ้าหม้อไอน้ำ กากหม้อกรองและน้ำกากส่าในอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกันปริมาณ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนักสารปรับปรุงดินต่อน้ำหนักดิน) ในดินปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมและสังกะสีที่ความเข้มข้นต่างระดับ ในระดับต่ำ (LCdS) และสูง (HCdS) เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมขี้เถ้าหม้อไอน้ำและกากหม้อกรองตัวเดียวที่ปริมาณ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และการผสมระหว่างขี้เถ้าหม้อไอน้ำกับน้ำกากส่าอย่างละ 1.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทำให้แคดเมียมในรูปที่นำไปใช้ได้ (BCR1+2) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วง 2-4 สัปดาห์ ของการทดลอง จากผลการทดลองนี้จึงนำไปสู่การทดลองปลูกอ้อย (Saccharum officinarum L.) เป็นเวลา 4 เดือน เพื่อศึกษาผลของของเสียต่อการเจริญเติบโตของอ้อย การเก็บสะสมของโลหะหนักในต้นอ้อยและการแยกลำดับส่วนของแคดเมียมและสังกะสีโดยวิธีการสกัดลำดับส่วนด้วยวิธี BCR จากผลการทดลองพบว่าดินทั้ง 2 ความเข้มข้น แสดงผลที่แตกต่างกัน ในดินที่มีความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมต่ำผลผลิตทางการเกษตรของต้นอ้อยเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 6 และ 3 เท่าของน้ำหนักแห้งในส่วนเหนือพื้นดินของต้นอ้อย (เพิ่มจาก 8.46 กรัมต่อต้น เป็น 57.6 กรัมต่อต้น) และของราก (จาก 2.10 กรัมต่อต้นเป็น 6.59 กรัมต่อต้น) ตามลำดับ โดยเปรียบเทียบจากตัวตั้งต้นที่ไม่ได้เติมสารปรับปรุงดิน ในขณะที่ดินที่มีความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมสูง (HCdS) เจริญเติบโตของอ้อยไม่ต่างกันทางสถิติ ดินที่มีความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมต่ำ (LCdS) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการดูดซึมของโลหะหนักโดยอ้อย (0.44-0.52 มิลลิกรัมแคดเมียมต่อกิโลกรัมของดิน และ 39.9-48.1 มิลลิกรัมสังกะสีต่อกิโลกรัมของดิน) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการลดลงของแคดเมียมในดิน (BCR1+2) (35.4%-54.5%) และการเปลี่ยนแคดเมียมไปอยู่ในอินทรียวัตถุฟอร์มได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของของเสียต่อการส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืชและการยับยั้งแคดเมียมในดินปนเปื้อนที่มีความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมต่ำ (LCdS) ในทางกลับกันการเติมขี้เถ้าหม้อไอน้ำและกากหม้อกรอง ที่ปริมาณ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในดินปนเปื้อนที่มีความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมสูง (HCdS) ทำให้เกิดการลดลงของการดูดซึมของแคดเมียมในส่วนเหนือพื้นดินของต้นอ้อย (61.9% และ 48.9% ตามลำดับ) และปริมาณที่นำไปใช้ได้ของแคดเมียมในดิน (BCR1+2) (6.8% และ 4.0% ตามลำดับ) ไม่มีลักษณะความเป็นพิษของโลหะหนักในอ้อยที่ปลูกและการเคลื่อนตัวของโลหะหนักไปที่อ้อยต่ำ แสดงโดยค่าบ่งชี้การเคลื่อนตัวโยกย้ายของโลหะหนัก (TF<1) ผลการทดลองนี้จึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการคาดคะเนการเคลื่อนตัวของโลหะหนัก และการวิเคราะห์เพื่อนำของเสียจากโรงงานผลิตเอทานอลกลับไปใช้ใหม่ในอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตร
Creative Commons License