Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of e-mail writing ability of Chiangrai Rajabhat University 4th year tourism industry students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสามารถด้านการเขียนจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของนักศึกษาวิชาเอกอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวชั้นปีที่ 4 มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเชียงราย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Prapphal
Second Advisor
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1927
Abstract
This study aims to achieve three objectives including: 1) to examine the e-mail writing ability needed among personnel in Thai travel agencies; 2) to assess e-mail writing ability of Chiangrai Rajabhat University 4th year tourism industry students; and 3) to investigate the students’ e-mail writing strategies. The research instruments included a needs analysis questionnaire, three e-mail writing ability test tasks and rubrics, and an e-mail controlled retrospective interview. There were two groups of the population involved in this study. Firstly, ten travel agencies in Bangkok were recruited for the needs assessment. Secondly, twenty-nine 4th year tourism industry students at Chiangrai Rajabhat University involved in the test administration to assess their e-mail writing abilities and strategies. Questionnaire results from ten travel agencies revealed three most common e-mail tasks, and the tasks samples were analyzed using two-layer genre analysis, at the macro level, the results showed the 4-move structure, and, at the micro structure distinct linguistic features were found such as business greetings and endings, declaratives and imperatives patterns which determine the core functions and define the nature of business correspondence. The results from the needs and genre analysis were used to formulate the construct definition of the three e-mail test tasks and the rubrics to assess and evaluate the students’ e-mail writing abilities. The findings showed effective integration of Genre Analysis and Language for Specific Purposes (LSP) served its intended purpose in assessing the students’ e-mail writing ability with emphasis to the diagnostic purpose. However, the test score results were inconsistent with strategies investigation results with possible explanation that the inefficient use of strategies somewhat affected by factors involving the students’ lacks in linguistic and background knowledge. The findings showed that the e-mail writing ability constructs, tasks, and the scoring rubrics could be used as resources for e-mail writing training workshops or courses for tourism industry students and other areas of Language for Specific Purposes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในกิจการธุรกิจนำเที่ยวด้านความสามารถในการเขียนจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์; 2) วัดความสามารถในการเขียนจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์; และ 3) ศึกษาการใช้กลยุทธ์การเขียนจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของนักศึกษาวิชาเอกอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวชั้นปีที่ 4 มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเชียงราย เครื่องมือในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามความต้องการ, ข้อสอบวัดความสามารถการเขียนจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และเกณฑ์การตรวจให้คะแนน, และแบบสัมภาษณ์การใช้กลยุทธ์การเขียนจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของนักศึกษาวิชาเอกอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวชั้นปีที่ 4 มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเชียงราย โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างสองกลุ่มคือ 1) บริษัทนำเที่ยวจำนวน 10 บริษัท และ 2) นักศึกษาวิชาเอกอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวชั้นปีที่ 4 มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเชียงรายจำนวน 29 คน ผลการวิจัยในส่วนการศึกษาความต้องการพบว่าประเภทของจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่ใช้บ่อยที่สุดในปริบทธุรกิจนำเที่ยว คือ 1) การจองห้องพัก 2) การตอบรับการจอง และ 3) การขอเปลี่ยนแปลงการจอง ผลการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบลักษณะโครงสร้างของจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทั้ง 3 ประเภท พบรูปแบบโครงสร้างหลักซึ่งประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วน และโครงสร้างรองมีการใช้รูปแบบคำขึ้นต้นและลงท้ายจดหมาย และมีการใช้รูปแบบการบอกเล่าและคำสั่ง ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะสำคัญของการโต้ตอบจดหมายเชิงธุรกิจ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการและการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบโครงสร้างสามารถนำมาสร้างข้อสอบวัดความสามารถและเกณฑ์การตรวจให้คะแนนการเขียนจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล โดยเน้นการวินิจฉัยจุดแข็งและจุดด้อย สะท้อนการบูรณาการกรอบแนวคิดการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบโครงสร้างและกรอบแนวคิดภาษาเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะได้เป็นอย่างดี การศึกษากลยุทธ์การเขียนจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์พบว่าผลการใช้กลยุทธ์ไม่สอดคล้องกับผลคะแนนสอบ ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นเพราะการใช้กลยุทธ์ของนักศึกษายังไม่มีประสิทธิผลเพียงพอ และการขาดทักษะด้านภาษาและเนื้อหาวิชา ผลการวิจัยนำเสนอ รูปแบบการพัฒนาแบบทดสอบและเกณฑ์การตรวจเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการจัดเตรียมการฝึกอบรมหรือจัดทำรายวิชาสำหรับการเขียนจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับนักศึกษาวิชาเอกอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวและเนื้อหาวิชาอื่นๆ
Creative Commons License