Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An analysis of English language learning needs and problems of underprivilged children in a slum area in Bangkok metropolis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความต้องการและปัญหาในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของ เด็กด้อยโอกาสในบริเวณชุมชนแออัดในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1823
Abstract
For underprivileged children living in a slum area, education seems to be the only tool that guarantees a better life when they grow up. The present study aimed at investigating the needs and problems in English language learning of underprivileged children in the Klong Toey slum, the largest slum in Bangkok Metropolis. Data were collected by means of questionnaires and interviews from 100 underprivileged children, volunteer teachers, and slum community members. The interview session was used to collect more in-depth information in English language learning needs and problems in a slum area. The study findings have revealed that children in the slum area have realized the significance of English and that they are interested in learning English through games, songs, videos, and TV programs. They also enjoy learning English through with technological media and materials. However, the teachers feel that these children need more motivation in the classroom, which could be increased with interesting activities and fun atmosphere that support their communicative skill development. Furthermore, community member, despite their understanding of the significance of the English language, admitted that their living conditions have become a major hindrance that prevents them from giving more support to these underprivileged children’s learning. Language policy planners and educators can make use of such findings to revise existing English curricula to better suit context-specific needs and problems of underprivileged children in a slum area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสำหรับเด็กด้อยโอกาสในบริเวณชุมชนแออัดคล้ายจะเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญที่สุดใน การดำเนินชีวิตของเด็กๆ ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการและปัญหาในการ เรียนภาษาอังกฤษของเด็กด้อยโอกาสบริเวณชุมชนแออัดเขตคลองเตย กรุงเทพมหานคร นอกจากนี้ยังรวมถึงความคิดเห็นของครูและสมาชิกในชุมชนต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของ เด็กด้อยโอกาส งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลจากตอบแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ซึ่งจัดเก็บข้อมูลใน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2555 งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัว 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย เด็กด้อยโอกาส จำนวน 100 คน, ครู และสมาชิกในชุมชน การเก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการดังกล่าวนั้น ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกในด้านความต้องการและปัญหาในการเรียนภาษา อังกฤษของเด็ก ด้อยโอกาสบริเวณชุมชนแออัด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ซึ่งใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ เนื้อหา ผลจากการวิจัยของเด็กด้อยโอกาสในบริเวณชุมชนแออัดคลองเตยพบว่าเด็กเห็นถึงความสำคัญในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และยังสนใจการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการเล่นเกม, ฟังเพลง, การชมวีดีทัศน์ หรือรายการโทรทัศน์ต่างๆ ซึ่งเด็กยังชื่นชอบ การเรียนภาษาอังกฤษด้วยสื่อ การเรียนการสอนที่มีความทันสมัยประกอบกับความคิดเห็นเพิ่มเติมจากคุณครูซึ่งแนะนำว่า เด็กกลุ่มนี้ต้องการแรงจูงใจในการเรียน จากการทำกิจกรรมในชั้นเรียนประกอบกับบรรยากาศ ที่สนุกสนาน ซึ่งเด็กๆจะสามารถพัฒนาทักษะทางภาษาได้ดียิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้สมาชิกในชุมชนก็เห็นความสำคัญของการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ แต่เนื่องจาก สภาพความเป็นอยู่และการดำเนินชีวิตของพวกเขามีข้อจำกัด จึงเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เด็กๆ ขาดการสนับสนุนในด้านการศึกษา ผลจากการศึกษาความต้องการและปัญหาในการเรียนภาษา อังกฤษของเด็กด้อยโอกาสในบริเวณชุมชนแออัดในครั้งนี้ทางสถาบันการศึกษาและนักการศึกษา สามารถนำไปใช้ในการทบทวนและพัฒนาเนื้อหาหลักสูตรให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของ เด็กด้อยโอกาสบริเวณชุมชนแออัดโดยเฉพาะ
Creative Commons License